1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

ANDERSON TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

   Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1911.

 

SCHOOL DIST 51

 

Davis, John W.

Shade, Fred

 

SCHOOL DIST 52

 

Deitz, Elmer

Eitel, Charles

Eitel, Fred

Eitel, John

Henderson, Jasper

Hood, James

Kallansa, Charles

Peck, J.C.

Randolph, J.W.

Scott, Jacob

Shotts, John

Siverly, Jacob

Siverly, James

Siverly, Mary

 

SCHOOL DIST 53

 

Burkeybile, John

Byerly, Adam

Cropp, Isaac

Davis, Daniel

Fetters, William

Gaines, J.R.

Heatherby, John

Horner, John G.

Huston, Albert

Hutchens, Frank

Kaufman, John

Mallory, Alfred

Martin, John F.

McNulty, George T.

McNulty, John

Pennell, A.W.

Pennell, John

Sanders, Andy

Sanders, W.H.

Sanders, William F.

Scott, Alex

Wallace, J.C.

Wallace, J.R.

Wright, Elizabeth

Wright, Vivian

 

SCHOOL DIST 54

 

Amacher, Caroline

Amacher, Mathew

Day, William

Denzer, Julia

Garwood, Levi

Geheb, Andrew

Geheb, George

Klement, Henry

Kraemer, Sol

Kuhn, Elizabeth

Lake, Joe

Lee, Harry

Liffick, Joe

Mathews, Albert

Maurer, Jacob

Meehling, Charles

Meehling, John

Meehling, William

Mercanthaler, Adam

Ohm, Henry

Pearce, P.G.

Remlinglinger, John

Rose, G.A.

Schlosser, Reno

Shotts, Fred

Siverly, Dan

Vanpelt, Riley

Walls, Homer

 

SCHOOL DIST 55

 

Burger, Eliza

Bender, Frank L.

Fetters, John Jr.

Flueckinger, Charles

Forbeck, W.J.

Hammond, Barney

Kile, Leonard

McKenzie, John

McKenzie, Sanford

McKenzie, William

Prester, John

Serwise, Thomas

Shotts, David

Shotts, Fred

Shotts, Richard

Spittler, Henry

Spittler, Philip

Strohm, George

Tingley, Nathan

Wallace, E.D.

Wallace, W.C.

 

SCHOOL DIST 56

 

Brosman, Newton

Cline, Charles

Cunningham, Andy

Cunningham, S.

Garner, William

German, Charles

Gilbert, L.A.

Harlow, Walter

Irwin, Flemming

Kanamacher, Philip

Mallory, Amanda

Mallory, W.L.

Martin, D.R.

McCullough, J.B.

Shelton, Alex

Staggs, Harvey

Staggs, Morton H.

Sweet, B.A.

Sweet, Jackson

Tapscott, Joseph

Washburn, L.G.

 

SCHOOL DIST 57

Carpenter, Arthur

Clough, Elmer

Coombs, L.D.

Donovan, T.P.

Fix, N.G.

Fleet, A.

Freeman, Charles

Freeman, D.A.

Freeman, G.C.

Freeman, L.H.

Freeman, S.M.

Gilbert, Charles

Higgins, George

Hill, H.H.

Hill, J.M.

Jackson, Earl

Kannmacher, Ferry

Kannmacher, Fred

Kannmacher, George

Kannmacher, Jacob

Kannmacher, John

Kile, Henry

Kile, W.M.

Kinderdine, A.

Lambdin, Al

Lambdin, J.R.

Lambdin, John

Maxwell, F.S.

Naoier, D.V.

Nicol, David

Nicol, Robert

Ramsey, Clyde

Reasor, William

Reece, John D.

Reed, C. Lyman

Reed, G.T.

Reed, J.F.

Richart, I.N.

Schlosser, E.N.

Siverly, John

Spittler, Clayton

Spittler, Daniel

Spittler, David

Spittler, Fred

Spittler, George

Spittler, Godfrey

Spittler, P.W.

Underwood, G.

Underwood, J.J.

Weir, Luther

Weir, S.A.

Weiser, Fred

Wyrick, Winfield

 

SCHOOL DIST 58

 

Bender, Fred

Burkeybile, Roy

Chickadonz, Ed

Chickadonz, J.M.

Craig, J.A.

Davison, James H.

Davison, W.E.

Ditzenberger, C.A.

Ditzenberger, Oscar

Dolson, Leroy A.

Good, Clarence

Hacker, W.P.

Hazzon, John

Hirsch, William

Holler, John

Irwin, S.T.

Koppler, C.F.

Koppler, Johanna

Luckhaupt, G.W.

Morgan, O.L.

Ogle, C.

Romoser, Christian

Serwise, John

Thompson, Lyman

Williams, Joseph Z.

Ziegler, George

Ziegler, Gottlieb

Ziegler, John

Ziegler, Sophia

Ziegler, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 59

 

Anderson, Merle

Bausack, Zoda W.

Blizzard, A.R.

Blizzard, Thomas

Brewster, Jefferson

Carpenter, T.A.

Carpenter, W.A.

Carpenter, W.M.

Craig, Carroll

Craig, W.W.

Drummond, J.R.

Eckles, J.E.

Gard, C.

Heddin, H.

Higginbotham, J.W.

Jackson, Ellis

Jackson, Elizabeth

Kile, Adams

Lederman, John

McCollum, Joseph

Smith, J.S.

Taylor, W.A.

Walker, T.M.

Whitkanack, Clodie

Whitkanack, Firdie

White, H.H.

Williams, Roscoe

Wolfe, John F.

Wyrick, Enoch

 

SCHOOL DIST 73

 

Davis, Harry

Miller, Henry

1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

DARWIN TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

   Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1911.

 

 

SCHOOL DIST 11

 

Finkbiner, Abe

Finkbiner, Walter

Maurer, B.C.

Miller, Jacob

 

SCHOOL DIST 60

 

Beard, Roy

Beard, Wesley

Beltz, Amos

Beltz, D.C.

Davidson, Arch

Davidson, Dick

Davidson, Joe

Davidson, Mrs. John

Davidson, William

Gilbert, John

Gumm, M.L.

Lee, Harve

McBroom, Will

Pearce, Tommie

Raisner, Charles

Raisner, Edward

Raisner, Fred

Raisner, William H.

Robinson, Bert

Seidel, Alfred

Switzer, Dan

Switzer, G.H.

Switzer, George

Switzer, Robert

Tingley, Ed

Tingley, Samuel M.

Volker, Lydia

 

SCHOOL DIST 61

 

Abel, Gottlieb

Arbuckle, Zane Jr.

Blockinger, George

Bradford, Charles

Branum, Lucinda

Bubeck, Fred

Buehler, John

Coldren, Abe

Craig, James

Finkbiner, Lewis

Fishback, C.E.

Francis, Sam

Hacker, James

Junker, Alfred

Kraemer, Ivan

Miller, Eugene

Miller, Rudy

Miller, William

Morgenbury, Sarah K.

Mundorf, George

Phelps, John

Scott, Otte

Sweitzer, D.F.

Taubeneck, Earl

Taubeneck, O.O.

Taubeneck, Otto

Wesnitzer, Halser

Wesnitzer, John

Willman, J.Fred

 

SCHOOL DIST 62

 

Albrecht, Charles

Blaig, Robert

Blockinger, Henry

Blockinger, John

Bohn, Otho

Coldren, Harry

Cunningham, Robert

Day, Dan

Day, Walter

Draper, Oliver

Eaton, Charles

Gallatin, Nathaniel

Gallatin, Sylvester

Gard, Emaline

Geheb, Michael

Gelsert, Robert

Hammerly, William C.

Hammond, Joshua

Heleine, George

Hirsch, Chris

Holwick, W.F.

Holzworth, Fred

Imle, Adam

Imle, Chris

Imle, Fred

Imle, Fred Sr.

Imle, William

Kildow, Eli

Lickert, William

Litchenberger, H.C.

Marbaugh, Joe

McClure, Sam

Ogle, Charles

Ogle, Harry

Potts, Thomas

Robinson, Elmer

Saiter, John

Saiter, Oliver

Saitor, William

Shafer, Fred

Shaffer, W.C.

Sockler, Albert

Sockler, John B.

Sockler, Otto P.

Timmerman, Bert

Walls, Marinda

Wilbough, Albert

Zeigler, John

Zeigler, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 63

 

Alabaugh, Otto

Bailey, William

Clements, R.M.

Clough, Clifton

Clough, William

Collier, Commodore

Collier, John L.

Collier, William

Cornwell, Parmer

Craig, William

Drake, Harry

Draper, Ovie

Drake, William

Fawver, john

Fleming, Louisa

Gard, William

Garwood, J.E.

Garwood, W.B.

Good, Abe

Good, Beecham

Hacker, James

Haddix, Thomas

Henderson, Joe

Hilbert, Mrs. Henderson

Hilbert, Nancy A.

Hilbert, William

Hollenbeck, J.M.

Holwick, Nancy

Hudson, Sichy

Huffington, Albert

Huffington, Ethel

Hunt, F.E.

Hutchinson, Burt

Hutchington, Henry A.

Hutchinson, Mary J.

Hutchinson, Sam

Jackson, Perry

Jeffers, Elizabeth

Jeffers, John

Lathrop, Jesse

Lichtenberger, Martha

Liffick, Charles

Liffick, Madison

Manhart, Thomas

Marvin, Mrs. John

Mills, Woodford O.

Morgan, Frank

Nichols, Otto

Overmyre, Albert

Pittinger, Sol

Prevo, William

Scott, Harmon H.

Serwise, J.W.

Sims, Theodore

Spangler, Ben

Tharp, O.P.

Walls, Joshua

 

SCHOOL DIST 64

 

Bash, John

Bohn, James

Bohn, James

Bryan, Bert

Bush, Albertus

Carrow, Thomas

Chaney, Catherine

Cline, Roy A.

Clough, Walter

Cunningham, William

Dickerson, Mary A.

Farr, Elizabeth

Farr, W.R.

Haddix, Pollie

Hall, Bessie

Hammond, Melvin

Hartzler, William

Hilbert, Hiram

Hollenbeck, Charles

Horten, Levi

Horner, William

Horten, William A.

Horten, William J.

Huddleston. Edward

Hunt, Clarence

Lathrop, Leonard

Little, Herman

Little, Wilford

Lowe, J.K.

Lundy, John

Miller, Bruce

Miller, William

Myles, Charles

Myles, Logan

Myles, Nicholas

Myles, O.C.

Osburn, Seth

Oxendine, Levi

Paddock, J.W.

Paddock, John

Pearce, Randolph

Piety, Tude

Powell, Caroline

Prevo, Albert

Prevo, Sam

Renshaw, J.W.

Shaw, Fred

Snedeker, Oscar

Strohm, Henry

Taubeneck, Victor

Toler, James

Walker, Mat

Wallace, Allen

Walls, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 65

 

Dickerson, John

Hundy, John W.

 

SCHOOL DIST 66

 

LedermaSn, Fred

1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY  TAX LIST

MARSHALL TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

SCHOOL DIST 16-(IN CITY)

 

Adams, Ernest

Adams, J.W.

Anderson, Byron

Andrews, Fannie

Anderson, L.B.

Arbuckle, Laura

Archer, J.M.

Archer, L.G.

Bailey, C.G.

Baird, Ben T.

Baird, E.H.

Baird, Robert

Baird, Wallace

Baker, E.O.

Baker, Henry

Baker, Lizzie

Bamesbarger, Emma

Bamesbarger, G.

Bartlett, Fred J.

Behner, C.W.

Behner, F.

Bell, W.W.

Bennett, Norman

Bertlesman, T.B.

Black, J.K.

Black, Kenneth

Black, Mary E.

Blizzard, J.W.

Blocksom, Joseph

Blundell, C.L.

Blunk, Cecil

Booth, Edwin

Booth, True

Bowman, John

Bradley, R.H.

Bradley, Stephen C.

Brady, H.J.

Brady, James

Brady, John M.

Brandenstein, George

Brandenstein, John

Bray, Mrs. James

Briscoe, Mary E.

Brosman, F.M.

Brosman, John

Brown, G.H.

Brown, R.H.

Bryan, Bert

Bullard, H.D.

Burt, D.D.

Burnett, J.R.

Butler, Garland

Callahan, Dan

Cannady, George C.

Carley, J.F.

Carter, C.E.

Carter, Sarah

Casteel, H.G.

Casteel, Robert

Catron, John

Chenoweth, Sarah

Chickadonz, Frank

Chickadonz, William

Clapper, Edwin

Clark, Mary

Clark, T.W.F.

Clatfelter, C.E.

Clatfelter, Fred

Claypool, E.

Claypool, Isaac

Claypool, James

Claypool, Susan

Clem, C.E.

Cline, Joe

Cline, William

Coats, John

Coldren, Susan

Cole, Amanda

Cole, Charles

Cole, Ed

Cole, Frank

Cole, Lu

Cole, Mrs. Walter

Cole, Vern

Connelly, Everett

Conohy, Peter

Cooper, Mary

Cork, Harry E.

Cork, J.

Cork, W.E.

Correll, O.C.

Covert, Fred

Cox, Merrick

Craig, B.F.

Craig, Eunice

Craig, John

Craig, Thomas

Crawford, Henry

Crumrine, Fidelia

Culter, Ross

Culter, Vance

Cunningham, John

Daily, Sophia

Daniels, Nathan

Danner, Roy E.

Davidson, Abbie

Davidson, George

Davidson, Mary A.

Davis, A.

Davis, Shelton

Davis, T.E.

Davison, B.M.

Davison, John H.

Dawson, Ben

Dawson, J.D.

Dawson, Lucinda

Deaner, A.R.

Dewey, H.M.

Dickens, A.O.

Dietzel, Henry

Dietrick, William

Dittman, William

Ditzenberger, Oscar

Dixon, C.A.

Doll, D.D.

Dorvill, Frank

Dougan, Mrs. John

Dow, A.G.

Dow, John K.

Dulaney, Harry

Duncan, E.M.

Dunn, Carl

Dunn, J.W.

Duzan, Richard

Eaton, Frank

Eaton, Wes

Eggebrecht, Frank

Eggebrecht, Otto

Eit, William

Elikofer, Andrew

Elston, Dave

Elston, John

Emerson, Ed

Emhler, B.

English, Frank H.

Farris, Harry

Farris, James

Farris, John

Farris, William

Fawley, Thomas

Ferry, Mrs. Hugh

Ferry, Pat

Fig, Thurman

Findley, Frank

Fishback, Joe

Fishback, Thomas

Fix, Obe

Flowers, Charles

Flowers, John

Forbeck, Antone

Forbeck, Elizabeth

Forbeck, John F.

Forbeck, Joseph

Forbeck, Nicholas

Forsythe, Dorthula

Foster, Frank H.

Fredenberger, Harry

Fredenberger, J.W.

Gaddis, Jess

Gallatin, Jess

Gallagher, Margaret

Gammon, Kate

Garver, A.J.

Garwood, E.

German, George

Gibson, W.E.

Gilbert, Mary S.

Godden, Robert

Golden, T.J.

Good, J.W.

Gorham, C.E.

Grabenheimer, Joe

Grabenheimer, M.

Graham, J.W.

Gray, A.

Gray, Lote

Green, B.F.

Green, Warren

Greenough, F.W.

Greenough, Mary E.

Grisham, Lewis

Guinnip, Homer

Guinnip, Marie

Gummere, Charles D.

Gummere, John

Gummere, William

Gunder, Joe

Gwin, William F.

Hacket, Harrison

Hagist, Flora

Hall, I.

Hall, Maude C.

Handley, H.A.

Hanks, John

Harlan, Wilson

Harris, James

Haugh, Charles

Healey, William

Hedrick, M.M.

Helman, Eliza

Henbest, Edward

Henry, George

Hershey, Herman

Highfill, J.W.

Hillman, F.H.

Hilt, Henry

Hodge, W.R.

Hogue, Bert

Hogue, W.W.

Hollenbeck, W.T.

Holler, Mary

Holston, Blanche

Honderich, M.E.

Hooper, James

Horner, Harry

Horner, Oscar

Houk, Dean

Houk, G.B.

Houk, William

Howard, Elizabeth

Howell, E.E.

Howell, Ed

Howerton, A.

Huey, Albert

Hughes, E.J.

Hunt, R.G.

Hunter, Narcissus

Huppert, A.

Hurst, Arthur

Hurst, E.R.

Hurst, George W.

Hurst, Seymour

Huston, Charles

Hutchison, M.S.

Hybarger, A.G.

Ingram, John W.

Inlow, P.F.

Irwin, Bart

Janney, Dora

Janney, H.M.

Janney, Victor

Jennings, John

Johnson, B.F.

Johnson, Fannie

Jolly, D.L.

Jones, A.D.

Jones, Aaron

Jones, E.D.

Jones, L.W.

Jones, Laura

Jones, Minnie

Jones, Nettie

Jones, Vern

Kadeski, Frank

Karn, W.E.

Kaufman, Peter

Kean, R.J.

Keifer, J.L.

Keiser, O.A.

Kellogg, F.M.

Kerr, J.K.

Kerr, Jane B.

Kibby, William

Kirkland, A.M.

Knipe, William

Kohl, Elizabeth

Kreamer, George

Lake, Frank

Lambdin, Gus

Lamerson, L.A.

Laufman, Jake

Lawson, Charles

Layton, John

Layton, Lucinda

LeGore, O.

Leseure, Mrs. Harriet

Leslie, Susan

Lewis, John W.

Likert, Louisa

Lilly, Peter

Linton, J.F.

Littlefield, Mrs.

Lockard, E.A.

Lockard, Emma C.

Lockhart, Henry

Logue, Morris

Lutz, Fannie

Lovell, Martha

Lovell, Reuben

Low, William

Lowther, Riley

Luckhaupt, W.

Lutz, William

Machlin, W.T.

Maring, S.F.

Markle, F.

Marlow, Elmer

Martin, Benson

Martin, Charles E.

Martin, Foster

Martin, William T. Jr.

Marvin, John

Mason, G.W.

Mathews, A.B.

Mathews, Bert

Mathews, J.A.

Mathews, Lydia

Mathews, Milton

Mathews, William

McCarty, Ed

McCornn, Mrs. Maggie

McDaniel, E.W.

McElrath, James

McEowhel, D.

McHenry, Hugh

McLaughlin, W.E.

McMain, George

McMain, Joseph

McMurray, Mrs. Nora

Meehling, George

Meehling, J.J.

Meloy, John

Metz, Charles

Metz, Jacob

Michael, E.N.

Millhouse, J.E.

Mitchell, C.D.

Mitchell, R.A.

Montgomery, C.B.

Montgomery, E.

Montgomery, John

Morgan, George M.

Morgan, William

Morton, James

Mott, W.M.

Moyer, Mary

Moyer, William

Murphy, Emma

Murphy, J.F.

Murphy, W.

Murray, Charles

Nay, Edgar

Nickle, C.W.

Nightlinger, O.N.

Noakes, Harvey

Noland, Clayton

Noland, J.E.

Norris, G.E.

Norton, James Jr

Nusbaum, Mrs. Rosena

Obrist, Mrs. James

Ogle, Viola

Orndorff, Mrs. T. A.

Orthwine, J.

Parsons, C.L.

Pearce, Ed

Peck, J.W.

Perisho, M.

Perry, David

Piatt, Luther

Pierson, E.M.

Pine, Ben

Pine, Dell

Pine, Isaac

Pine, John G.

Pine, Lewis

Pittenger, Abe

Plaster, Franz

Poorman, A.

Porter, M.M.

Potts, Ben

Prevo, Sam

Prewett, G.W.

Prewett, Robert

Pritchard, Grant

Puffinbarger, A.E.

Puffinbarger, William

Pulver, Floyd

Pulver, James M.

Pulver, Miles

Purcell, William

Purdue, Fittie

Purdunn, C.A.

Quick, Homer

Quick, Lyman

Quick, S.D.

Ralston, W.W.

Randall, C.L.

Read, David

Read, P.E.

Rector, J.L.

Rector, William

Reese, G.B.

Remlinger, Jake

Reynolds, Hugh

Reynolds, Mrs. John

Rhoads, F.M.

Rhoads, P.A.

Richards, J.W.

Rider, Sam

Riley, Thomas Jr.

Riley, Thomas Sr.

Ritter, Gustave

Roach, Dan

Robertson, John

Robinson, F.A.

Rolison, O.H.

Rolison, S.O.

Rose, J.J.

Ross, C.L.

Ross, O.H.

Ross, S.M.

Ross, Sextus

Rubel, J.H.

Rudy, Mrs. Sam

Ruttman, Arminta

Sanders, William Jr.

Scholfield, Sam

Scholfield, warren

Schwanecke, G.T.

Schwanecke, Mrs. Lola

Scott, J.L.

Scott, Joe

Seifle, E.B.

Shade, William

Shaw, Gertie

Sheppard, W.L.

Shipe, T.W.

Shoemaker, J.D.

Shonk, Orvil

Singleton, Thomas

Sisson, Alva B.

Slusser, Cora

Slusser, Exra

Smith, C.Wash

Smith, S.S.

Snider, J.E.

Sparks, Charley

Spott, W.S.

Starkey, Caleb

Starks, John

Stateler, Henry

Stevens, W.W.

Stewart, Harrison

Strohm, Lewis

Sullivan, Charles

Sullivan, J.R.

Sweet, J.A.

Swern, Jay

Tarman, Arthur M.

Taubeneck, Carl

Taubeneck, Carroll

Taubeneck, George

Taubeneck, Mary

Taubeneck, V.E.

Taylor, Charles E.

Taylor, H.C.

Taylor, Robert H.

Thompson, G.K.

Thompson, John G.

Thompson, Mart

Thompson, Robert

Thompson, W.H.

Thornsburg, Fred

Thornsburg, Thomas M.

Thorp, R.G.

Tibbs, Nancy J.

Tibbs. S.O.

Trefz, Alfred

Triplett, Ruth

Tuder, J.F.

Tumey, John

Turman, W.R.

Twilley, William

Tyler, M.A.

Vanorman, Lu

Vaughn, Riley

Vaughn, W.A.

Veach, Charles

Veach, William L.

Walker, James C.

Walker, Owen

Walker, Silas

Wallace, L.A.

Wallace, W.A.

Wallis, Allen

Wallis, Ben

Wallis, Fred

Wallis, George

Warriner, R.L.

Weir, John

Weir, L.J.

Weir, S.W.

Weitzel, Mrs. George

Welsh, F.W.

Wesnitzer, Rebecca

West, Jasper

Wharton, C.C.

Wheeler, O.H.

Wheeler, O.T.

White, M.

Whitlock, Florence

Whitlock, M.E.

Wilkins, Silas

Williams, C.E.

Williams, C.O.

Williams, W.A.

Wilson, D.W.

Wilson, H.J.

Wilson, Newton

Winterrowd, O.H.

Wiser, Jeff

Wiser, Ray

SCHOOL DIST 16 (OUTSIDE OF CITY)

Arbogast, Albert

Bowman, George

Behner, Anna

Black, F.R.

Black, R.E.

Blankenbeker, W.C.

Brosman, Peter

Bullard, H.D.

Clark, Sarah A.

Davidson, George

Davidson, Reece

Drain, James

English, Ralph

Fawley, J.W.

Fix, Obe

Fredenberger, Sarah

Gallagher, J.E.

Gallagher, Owen

Gilbert, William

Handy, Sol

Harlan, Edwin

Henbest, Edward

Huston, Josephine

Hutchison, James W.

Johnson, George

Knight, Harriet E.

Lewis, John W.

Lutz, Joe E.

Madden, Michael

McMullen, J.W.

Michael, J.R.

Morecraft, Roy

Morris, Buel

Morton, E.D.

Musselman, E.

Musselman, E.

Nay, Edgar

Peck, James

Peck, S.M.

Peck, W.R.

Pine, W.R.

Pirey, Walter E.

Plank, D.D.

Plaster, Franz

Rayhill, George

Reely, George

Rohm, Frank

Shaw, Ed

Staggs, Newt

Stewart, Ross

Sullivan, Morris

Thacker, William

Thompson, Annis

Tingley, Samuel

Tobias, W.

Veach, William

Whitcomb, N.

Young, Jesse

 

SCHOOL DIST 12

 

English, E.M.

English, I.W.

English, Robert

English, Roy

Fawley, A.P.

Gallagher, James

Grisham, H.C.

Hemphill, Albert

Jackson, J.W.

LeGore, Ben

Moke, John

Scholfield, Warren

Sharkey, W.J.

Wright, Nathan

 

SCHOOL DIST 13

 

Beadle, C.E.

Behner, E.B.

Behner, G.

Curran, Barney

Curran, James

Davis, John

Golden, Daniel

Holler, Ross

Hornbrook, Charles

Hornbrook, Warren

Hukill, William

Madden, Thomas

Myers, George

Ryan, William

Shipe, Charles

Welsh, Frank

 

SCHOOL DIST 14

 

Babcock, Bradley

Beckel, Charles

Clark, Homer

Davis, Riley

Dawson, J.E.

Gilbert, Daniel

Glover, J.A.

Graham, J.E.

Findley, Edward

Findley, H.W.

Findley, Henry

Findley, John A.

Findley, Sam

Findley, W.R.

Fox, Wesley

Fox, William

Lowry, Lyman

Lycan, Byrd

Lycan, James B.

McCarty, M.L.

Murphy, Alphonzo

Murphy, E.W.

Murphy, Ernest

Murphy, I.R.

Murphy, J.D.

Myers, James

Perry, James

Stephenson, F.G.

Stephenson, F.S.

Stephenson, R.L.

Umbarger, Sam

Wieland, Charley

Wieland, Fred

O'Gara, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 15

 

Allen, J.W.

Behner, Henry

Behner, Phillip

Braynard, B.O.

Braynard, Henry

Buser, Fred

Ferry, Joe

Ferry, John

Ferry, P.J.

Findley, Clarence

Goodrich, J.W.

Guinnip, Charles

Guinnip, Ed

Guinnip, Ellen

Guinnip, R.A.

Gunder, George

Hargrove, William

Hills, S.C.

Hussman, William

Liffick, D.

Murphy, I.R.

 

SCHOOL DIST 17

 

Austin, Frank

Bierbaum, Ben

Bierbaum, George

Bierbaum, H.

Dawson, John

Dawson, Robert

Donahue, John

Eckle, Dan

Findley, Robert

Gagen, John

Gardener, Frank

Gardener, Robert

Gibson, George

Haenig, Frank

Hakett, Miller

Harper, Florence

Irwin, Allen

Irwin, Andy

Irwin, David

Irwin, Sherman

Kern, William

Lovell, Charles

McDaniel, Frank

McDaniel, Lizzie

Miller, Mrs. M.J.

Nightlinger, Charles

Norton, James M.

Norton, Melvin

Shonk, David

Shonk, Lyman

Starkey, Steve

Vaughn, Phil

Washburn, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 18

 

Beabout, Emma

Craig, Jesse B.

Hutchins, Rebecca

Irwin, Simon

Murphy, William

Smith, Forest

 

SCHOOL DIST 19

 

Amacher, C.

Arbuckle, Esta

Arbuckle, Zane

Arford, E.K.

Bierbaum, Charles

Bierbaum, John

Casteel, John

Clouse, Emanuel

Clouse, Jake

Clouse, William

Deitz, Henry

Easterday, W.M.

Honderich, Abie

Kallanza, Fred

Kile, George

Krimer, Henry

McFarlin, J.J.

Moore, Frank Jr.

Moore, James

Moore, Mike

Neff, Daniel

Renner, Chris

Renner, George

Renner, John W.

Smith, C.C.

Staley, C.M.

Stewart, Frank

 

SCHOOL DIST 20

 

Bamesbarger, Abe

Cole, John

Dulaney, Hector B.

Meehling, Henry

Miller, Theodore

Murphy, Charles

Murphy, John

Murphy, W.

Norris, G.E.

Ramsey, George

Renner, Ed

Shott, William

Shumaker, Edgar A.

Swinford, A.D.

Griffin, T.B.

 

SCHOOL DIST 99

 

Ashworth, John

Hybarger, Chester

Prewett, Robert

Smithkamp, Charles

 

SCHOOL DIST 102

 

Hornbrook, Henry

1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

MELROSE TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

   Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1911.

 

 

SCHOOL DIST 73

 

Alexander, E.R.

Alexander, J.W.

Arbuckle, Earl

Bartlett, Anna

Bartlett, Ethelbert

Bartlett, Joseph

Bartlett, William

Bledsow, Lewis

Brown, Hurlis

Brown, J.W.

Cline, Hershel

Cline, William

Colvin, A.R.

Craig, Alex

Davison, George

Davison, Ottie

Davison, S.E.

Gard, Alex

Gard, Carroll

Highshoe, J.W.

Highshoe, John

Jeffers, Ottis

Lindley, Alvis

Marvin, Lewis

Mauk, Harry

Medsker, Dora

Murphy, Jesse

Ogle, R.A.

Ogle, William

Paddock, Maud

Pyle, George

Reece, Fred

Reece, L.M.

Scott, A.M.

Scott, James

Scott, James Jr.

Shotwell, Curtis

Shotwell, O.C.

Spangler, George

Vanfleet, J.W.

White, W.F.

Williamson, Field

 

SCHOOL DIST 74

 

Barkalow, Cornelius

Barkalow, Ross

Bowen, Perry

Carpenter, John

Chambers, Silas

Chambers, Z.T.

Conner, William

Craig, Jacob

Craig, Robert

Davis, Martha

Davison, Parker

Drummond, James

Drummond, Roy

Graham, Oliver

Hix, Allen

Hodges, C.C.

Higgins, Charles

Howerton, Joseph

Handley, William

Kelley, Ellen

Marvin, Ernest

McNary, William

Medsker, Percy

Shaffner, William

Sneed, Samuel

Thompson, F.M.

Thompson, John

VanFleet, Matt

Weir, Robert

Williams, C.B.

Wilson, E.L.

 

SCHOOL DIST 75

 

Beckwith, Charles

Cornwell, Charles

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, Joseph

Dodd, Harry

Dodd, P.F.

Davis, Charles

Downey, Rev. G.W.

English, J.C.

Graham, Bert

Hasten, F.G.

Hasten, Maria

Hasten, P.C.

Hedges, Frank Jr.

Hedges, Frank Sr.

Hedges, Joseph

Hix, Chester

Medsker, D.

Medsker, Ed

Medsker, H.

Medsker, William

Morris, William

Murphy, Kate

Newlin, Sarah

Padget, J.E.

Shaffner, George

Shaffner, Leah

Smith, Frank

Smith, William

Stanfield, Frank

Thompson, G.W.

Wells, J.W.

Wells, Joseph

Wells, Roy

 

SCHOOL DIST 76

 

Alexander, George

Baker, Emma

Baker, M.C.

Bartlett, Martha

Bartlett, Roy

Bartlett, Sarah

Brown, Dan

Brown, Omer

Buckner, W.W.

Cornwell, Susannah

Crumrine, Edward

Crumrine, Mary

Crumrine, Percy

Crumrine, Walter

Crumrine, William

Fraker, Mayme

Grant, Edward

Griffith, Sophia

Heleine, Dan

Heleine, Jeff

Maxwell, William

Meeker, O.

Ratts, A.J.

Robinson, D.T.

Scott, Everett

Smith, Curtis

Snyder, M.M.

Spangler, Oscar

Spangler, Tint

Stanfield, Lee

Thompson, Fred

Thompson, G.W.M.

Thompson, Isaac

Thompson, Otho

Walker, Leonard

Webb, Murphy,

Wernz, Albert

Wernz, Joseph

Wilson, H.M.

Wright, A.W.

Wright, Charles

 

SCHOOL DIST 77

 

Breneman, D.B.

Buckner, Ernest

Buckner, Lincoln

Burnam, Elizabeth

Burnam, William

Canaday, Lucretia

Clements, Rev. D.H.

Clements, George

Crow, Ben

Crow, Sam

Crow, William

Dehl, Emanuel

Dolson, Minerva

Draper, Charles

Elliott, George

Elliott, William

Grubb, Henry

Life, Chaney

Life, Oliver

Nidey, Chalk

Nidey, Edwin

Nidey, John

Nidey, Matt Jr.

Nidey, T.V.

Pickens, Harry

Seigel, J.M.

Sims, Dora

Stanfield, Moses

Treadway, J.M.

Wheeler, Charles

Wheeler, Thomas Jr.

White, John

 

SCHOOL DIST 78

 

Bartlett, George

Clements, T.M.

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, L.A.D.

Cooper, Pleasie

Cooper, Uriah

Correll, William

Dix, Hannah

Dix, John

Dix, Jonathan

Drake, James

Drake, Ray

Estes, Abe

Evans, B.D.

Evans, Clarence

Evans, Harlan

Evans, Harvey

Evans, Iradell

Fowler, Ellison

Fowler, William

Green, Grant

Grubb, Dan

Hoskinson, Henry

Hoskinson, Perry

Medsker, S.S.

Meeker, Elizabeth

Ralston, Everett

Ralston, James

Ralston, Prevo

Ralston, Wheeler

Reynolds, Cyrus

Shirely, F.M.

Stuck, Jesse

Ware, Fred

Wheeler, Reason

 

SCHOOL DIST 79

 

Canaday, Charles

Canaday, J.V.

Cornwell, Ezra

Cornwell, Otto

Cornwell, Ray

Cornwell, Roscoe

Craig, Laura

Dart, Grant

Evans, John

Francis, Albert

Francis, T.J.

Gass, J.W.

Graham, Charles

Graham, Elmer

Graham, George

Graham, James

Graham, Nathan

Hoskinson, Isaac

Leseure, John

Melton, Rebecca C.

Sackrider, Barnett

Slocum, E.M.

Slocum, L.A.

Spraker, Jesse

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Fred

Stanfield, Otto

Wells, Alvin

Wells, Matt




1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

WABASH TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

5-JULY-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1911.

 

SCHOOL DIST 1

 

Callin, William

Clark, Charles

Collier, D.K.

Cooper, Sterling

Cooper, William

English, D.D.

Frey, Carl

Gallatin, O.A.

Haslitt, W.P.

Herrington, J.R.

 Herrington, Ray

Horsley, Charles

Kasemeir, Fred

Kasemeir, Henry

Johns, James

Leggett, Alva

Maloney, John

Medley, Albert

Medley, Curtis

Medley, J.A. Jr.

Medley, J.A. Sr.

Moss, Camdon

Oldbeam, O.E.

Ramsey, W.H.

Robinson, Columbus

Setzer, John G.

Setzer, W.F.

Setzer, William Jr.

Shreve, C.E.

Shirley, Henry

Stoggsdill, Jerome

Stoggsdill, W.S.

Williams, E.M.

Williams, I.W.

Wright, George M.

Wright, H.S.

 

SCHOOL DIST 2

 

Allen, H.C.

Beltz, John

Broadhurst, S.W.

Brown, J.M.

Cox, Elmer

Dugan, J.E.

Elliott, Otis

Garner, Ernest

Garner, John

Garner, Plin

Hamilton, A.

Hewitt, Charles

Hewitt, Levi W.

Housman, L.O.

Irwin, Ross

Jacks, Daniel

Jurgens, J.A.

Kuykendall, Lyman

Kuykendall, Otto

Kuykendall, William

Leach, Mary C.

Lee, J.R.

Liffick, Samuel

Loser, W.H.

Machlan, Frank

Machlan, W.B.

May, Alex

May, Henry

Misner, Otto

Newman, James

Piper, Ed

Ramsey, Clorpal

Setzer, Henry C.

Setzer, Lucinda

Smith, John M.

Smith, W.C.

Smith, Walter

Stockwell, Albert

Stockwell, Bruce

Stoelting, H.W.

Stogsdill, Irwin

Thompson, Daniel Jr

Weir, George

Wyrick, Earl

Wyrick, J.D.

Zornes, Charles

 

SCHOOL DIST 3

 

Cleveland, N.

Cooper, Abner

Cooper, Robert

Garner, Hollie

Handley, Lyman

Helman, Fred

Hewitt, Thomas

Horsley, John

Keller, Ida

Liffick, A.J.

Liffick, Daniel

Liffick, Walter

Mullen, Perry

Murphy, J.F.

Orndorff, James

Pine, Clarence

Pine, William

Renner, J.L.

Sacks, Fred

Shafer, J.H.

Stockwell, Henry

Thompson, Al

Thompson, Arch

Thompson, Edwin

Thompson, Jehu

Thompson, W.C.

Walls, Alonzo

Wilber, Anthony

Wilber, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 4

 

Adams, James

Adams, Joseph

Barkley, Henry

Brown, W.F.

Burkholder, Ert

Burkholder, Ross

Callaway, W.F.

Doll, L.W.

Doll, W.W.

Douglas, George

Dow, A.G.

Dulaney, Harve

Fawley, Roy

Lewsader, J.C.

Lovell, John

McClure, J.C.

Moffett, J.C.

Sizemore, A.

Stover, B.F.

Thornsburg, Arch

Welsh, Hurley

West, John

 

SCHOOL DIST 5

 

Alvey, J.C.

Davison, B.A.

Davison, Lis

Dittman, B.

Elliott, Elmer

Fraker, Ogden

Griffith, E.J.

Harris, Archie

Hodson, Robert

Jennings, E.H.

Klinger, John

Landers, W.M.

Macke, Charles

Nightlinger, R.R.

Prewett, Robert

Remlinger, Adam

Ramsey, Harry

Smitley, Charles

Snyder, James

Spencer, C.B.

Spotts, W.S.

Travioli, Martha

Veach, William L.

Waffer, Charles

Whaley, Earl

 

SCHOOL DIST 6

 

Bartrum, Marion

Black, B.F.

Black, E.R.

Brown, Greely

Brown, V.E.

Chenoweth, H.S.

Childs, Harry

Clark, E.H.

Cork, Andrew

Cork, Charles

Cork, William

Crumrin, Irwin

Crumrine, John

Culter, B.F.

Fraker, William

Frey, Eli

Green, John

Hawker, A.E.

Hibschman, A.E.

Hutchison, Joseph

Hutchison, Neil

Jackson, Scott

Jennings, Dell

Kessler, Andrew

Kessler, William

Morgan, John

Scholfield, Sam

Stricker, A.R.

Taylor, W.F.

Waller, Herman

Wyrick, Andrew

Wyrick, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 7

 

Bartram, Conrad

Bartram, J.C.

Clark, William B.

Cotton, Argie

Crumrin, Grant

Crumrin, Sherman

Elliott, W.P.

Hall, Emily

Hayes, William

Henderson, R.F.

Higginbotham, William

Hosman, Gus

Irwin, Clark

Kimble, S.M.

Liggett, Frank

Liggett, James A.

Liggett, John R.

Mathew, John

Medley, George

Medley, Luther

Miller, Cary

Miller, M.A.

Newell, Lafe

Page, H.W.

Routledge, G.A.

Setzer, David

Shirley, H.D.

Shirley, W.F.

Snedeker, C.W.

Snedeker, G.D.

Stolting, Charles

Stoelting, Chris

Switzer, George

Travioli, Howard

Weaver, Al

Weaver, D.D.

Weaver, Ed

Weaver, Fred

Weaver, J.N.

Weaver, James C.

Welsh, John A.

Weaver, L.F.

Weaver, M.M.

Wyrick, Festus

Wyrick, H.W.

Wyrick, Jacob

Wyrick, James M.

Wyrick, John

Wyrick, W.W.

 

SCHOOL DIST 8

 

Conley, James

Downey, George

English, Earl

English, Walter

Francis, Isaac

Geisert, Ed

Hackett, Charles

Hamilton, L.

Hutchison, Walter

Jackson, Lee

Knox, John

Knox, N.H.

Lewis, Daniel

Lewis, Henry

Macke, William

McGee, John

Pickens, James

Sears, L.S.

Switzer,Charles

Thompson, Daniel

Travioli, William

Walden, Frank

Wernz, Martin

 

SCHOOL DIST 9

 

Clements, Carl

Craig, W.W.

Crumrin, Leroy

Ferguson, John

Gilbert, Clarence

Gilbert, John

Kuhn, John

McDonald, William

McNary, Frank

Noland, Silas

Smith, T.G.

Tapscott, John

Taylor, Cassius

Taylor, Eliza

Taylor, Frank

Taylor, W.H.

Wyrick, Henry

 

SCHOOL DIST 10

 

Bell, Otis

Geisert, Frank

Haueisen, Lena

Hawker, John

Kibby, Hezekiah

Kuhn, R.J.

Macke, Fred

Maurer, Harry

Osburn, Will

Saiter, Edward

Saiter, Frank

Saiter, Henry

Saiter, William

Shumaker, Abe

Spangler, John

Stump, H.A.

Sullivan, Daniel

Washtler, George

Whitson, Thomas

 

SCHOOL DIST 11

 

Baggs, Albert

Baggs, Daniel

Baggs, Martin

Baggs, William

Baggs, William C.

Bell, James

Bell, Theodore

Berner, Charles

Berner, Fred

Berner, W.F.

Dean, Allen

Finkbiner, Daniel

Finkbiner, Emanuel

Finkbiner, Emma

Finkbiner, George

Francis, D.D.

Francis, O.S.

Hunt, Ira

Kuhn, H.J.

Liffick, Elizabeth

Liffick, Sherman

Low, Perry

Low, William

Macke, Harry

Maurer, Susan

Pine, Harvey

Pine, Wilford

Pine, William C.

Rupp, D.H.

Seidel, Franz

Shafer, H.

Shafer, W.

Shafer, W.P.

Shafer, William

Tharp, Frank

Wesser, Charles

Wesser, Ernest

Wesser, L.

 

SCHOOL DIST 12

 

Hackett, Walter

Huen, John

Norton, William

Rankins, Claud H.

Reynolds, Henry H.

 

SCHOOL DIST 20

 

Abel, Mathew

Abel, William

Buehler, Gustave

Faust, Hugo

Miller, Peter

Switzer, Amelia

 

SCHOOL DIST 61

 

Berner, Henry

 

SCHOOL DIST 95

 

Blackburn, Jerome

Blackburn, Mary

Bland, Andrew

Byers, Cordia

Cooper, Burten,

Cooper, Harriet

Cooper, Ophie

Dawson, Walter

Dunlap, James

Dunlap, Joseph

Dunlap, T.N.

Eldridge, Mary

Eldridge, Richard

Eller, Dick

Elliott, J.H.

English, Bernard

English, C.H.

English, Paul

Ferguson, James

Gallington, Carl

Kuehner, Ernest

Lackey, Nannie

Landers, C.C.

Lowry, David W.

Lowry, Herschel

McCoy, Thomas

Montgomery, Joseph

Ramsey, G.A.

Ramsey, James

Ramsey, Owen

Ramsey, W.T.

Rhoads, Frank

Robinson, L.

Robinson, William A.

Rollings, J.F.

Scott, J.R.

Shackleton, John

Snedeker, John G.

Snedeker, Sing

Spencer, Aaron

Spencer, George W.

Spencer, Roy

Stees, H.L.

Walden, Benton

 

SCHOOL DIST 96

 

Bake, Eliza

Carpenter, P.A.

Cook, Charles M.

Doolittle, Ernest

Doolittle, James B.

Elledge, William

Farris, Andrew

Farris, Jackson

Farris, John

Flinn, C.F.

Harvey, Zella

Heath, Moses

Higgins, Roy

Hollenbeck, Wash

Homer, L.D.

John, J.R.

Jones, Ernest

Joy, Alfred

Joy, John

Kirby, Jesse

Kirby, William

Kuykendall, John

Kuykendall, Leonard

Kuykendall, Ora

Lackey, Walter

Malone, James

Mason, Willie

Medley, James

Montgomery, Frank

Montgomery, Fred

Nickles, C.S.

Nickles, Jerome

Nye, E.E.

Page, J.A.

Page, L.P.

Page, Morgan

Page, O.C.

Pantle, Adams

Ray, Otto

Read, J.M.

Righter, W.L.

Rollings, W.D.

Scolfield, I.H.

Sears, Edward L.

Sears, L.A.

Setzer, J.E.

Stepp, Amanda

Stepp, James

Surber, Perry

Taylor, H.R.

Taylor, J.M.

Taylor, James

Taylor, Joseph

Taylor, Orville

Volkers, E.C.

Weaver, L.F. Jr.

Wilt, Charles B.

Wilt, Nancy J.

 

SCHOOL DIST 97

 

Black, Charles

Black, James

Black, Robert

Crawford, A.

Croddy, Thomas S.

Daily, F.M.

Elliott, W.H.

Englehart, Dennis

Fairgrief, Charles

Flowers, E.J.

Guinn, H.L.

Hedges, Everett

Hudson, William

Jenckea, R.G.

Johnson, Charles C.

Noel, P.E.

Osburn, William

Quick, Daniel

Rollings, C.I.

Rollings, E.N.

See,Carter

See, George

Yeley, J.C.

Yeley, Jay

 

SCHOOL DIST 98

 

Campbell, J.W. Jr.

Cork, Elmer

Doll, W.H.

Elliott, R.A.

English, C.W.

Fawley, Jean

Fawley, Melville

Forsythe, Martha

Forsythe, Norman

Forsythe, Walter

Hacket, L.W.

Hall, Albert

Hall, George

Hall, Isaiah

Hall, Omer

Harkness, H.C.

Huffington, William E.

Jewell, Belle

Jones, George

Keller, Harvey

Lowther, Homer

Nickles, Charles

Nickles, Joseph

Rhoads, George

Rhoads, Lawrence

Swisher, W.M.

Thornsburg, W.G.

Tobias, J.J.

Vance, John C.

Weaver, R.D.

 

SCHOOL DIST 141

 

Bement, A.B.

Blackburn, Douglas

Coslett, Fred

Coslett, S.

Edminston, Milt

Eller, Andrew

Eller, Harry

Eller, Mary E.

Hall, W.R.

Johnson, John

Johnson, William

Joy, William

Kuykendall, George

Martin, George

McCoy, Alex

Myles, Harvy M.

Patton, E.R.

Patton, W.R.

Pierson, Henry

Pierson, M.D.

Pierson, Willard

Ray, Harvey

Rollings, M.E.

Rollings, William T.

Tipton, Marion

 

SCHOOL DIST 145

 

Craig, C.C.

Craig, R.W.

Craig, William H.

Daily, Leonard

English, C.T.

Hall, H.E.

Lowther, W.R.

Wilson, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 151

 

Adams, Clyde

Adams, F.O.

Adams, Walter

Caldwell, G.S.

Campbell, J.W.

Campbell, N.V.

Douglas, Patterson

Dulaney, W.H.

Fulton, F.A.

Hedges, Jerome

Hogue, Samuel

Mason, Linzy

Meehan, M.

Molter, M.

Pine, Perry

Rogers, Irwin

Sharp, G.H.

Snedeker, J.A.

Snedeker, J.Q.

Snedeker, Robert

Snedeker, W.N.

Tobias, Floyd

Tobias, Frank

Travioli, Joe

1911 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

YORK TWP, CLARK CO, IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

   Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1911.

 

 

SCHOOL DIST 66

 

Baughman, W.D.

Bohn, Garfield

Brown, J.H.

Chenoweth, W.L.

Clatfelter, J.E.

Craig, W.T.

Dillion, Jasper

Gabey, Herman

Gabey, John

Garlin, Charles

Grubb, Samuel

Haddix, Elias

Marlowe, Harry

Marlowe, O.S.

Nichols, L.E.

Nichols, Samuel

Poorman, Marion

Prevo, Clarence

Prevo, Frank

Webb, John

Welsh, Thomas

Wesnitzer, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 68

 

Bartlett, Bert

Brown, Hugh

Buckner, Sophia

Clatfelter, W.H.

Cline, Albert

Cline, Arthur

Cline, George

Cline, Jeff

Counterman, Cecil

Counterman, Henry

Counterman, James

Cummings, Charles

Dancy, C.E.

Dancy, J.R.

Dancy, S.J.

Edwards, Nora P.

Forsythe, Ben

Garwood, T.J.

Gunn, C.O.

Haddix, J.A.

Haddix, Samuel

Handley, Richard

Hutson, William

Kreager, Wash

Lowe, H.C.

Manhart, L.A.

Manhart, William

Martin, H.C.

Mattice, Catherine

Mattice, F.I.

Mattice, S.E.

McHenry, A.

McHenry, Edward

McHenry, I.

Miller, Frank

Nitchman, G.B.

Prust, Daniel

Prust, Hettie

Rynerson, B.A.

Scott, Leroy

Sellars, Porter

Sheets, S.H.

Shelley, Hettie

Shields, William

Stuck, John

Sweitzer, G.W.

Whittaker, Otto

 

SCHOOL DIST 69

 

Ables, James

Adams, Hosey

Anderson, D.E.

Anderson, R.V.

Barnes, George

Bradbury, George

Bradbury, J.L.

Bradbury, P.G.

Brann, Charles

Brann, James

Brooks, Mrs. S.

Buckner, F.M.

Buckner, Ross

Burnside. L.A.

Bush, Fred

Cannady, M.E.

Carlyle, C.P.

Carlyle, J.D.

Chadwick, Mae

Chadwick, V.A.

Chronic, Marton

Clements, D.H.

Cline, David

Cline, Walter

Colvin, Charles

Coombs, Frank

Cork, Elsie

Cork, James

Couchman, Zelpha

Craig, E.S.

Craig, H.M.

Craig, Leroy

Craig, Sol

Crow, Ann

Crow, Vorhee

Crumrine, Fred

Crunnor, Henry

Dillion, Jesse

Dolson, H.C.

Donham, R.L.

Dunnigan, F.A.

Eaton, James

Fisher, J.H.

Floyd, Steel

Fraker, Mayme

Fuller, J.H.

Fuller, William

Gamon, Ray

Gard, Jed

Gideon, Allen

Gideon, Charles

Goodwin, Ransom

Griffith, Sophia

Handy, Richard

Handy, W.A.

Harmon, J.A.

Harmon, L.W.

Howerton, L.

Hutchinson, R.L.

Hutchinson, Sherman

Ingle, James

Ingle, Simon

Ingram, L.F.

Kaufman, Erastus

Kearns, C.M.

Lacy, Perry

Leonard, Samathial

Lindley, Hettie

Lindley, Sam

Lindley, William

Lindley, W.G.

Martin, Howard

Marvin, A.M.

Marvin, Cary

Marvin, Fred

Marvin, W.H.

McClure, J.E.

McCollum, James

McKinney, Charles

McKinney, Ross

Medsker, Charles

Medsker, W.B.

Milam, Ellen

Miller, Jasper

Moore, C.A.

Moore, G.W.

Moore, H.E.

Mount, Volney

Murphy, A.P.

Murphy, Guy

Nichols, Clarence

Nichols, Frank

Nichols, James

Nichols, John

Ollis, James

Orcutt, Henry

Osborn, Preston

Payne, H.S.

Piatt, James

Piety, W.H.

Pleasant, B.H.

Poorman, B.F.

Poorman, Omer

Poorman, Russell

Poorman, W.D.

Prevo, Charles

Prust, Harry

Gamon, Ray

Riley, Wesley

Robinson, N.H.

Shaw, Delia

Shawler, L.A.

Shawler, Omer

Shoemaker, R.C.

Smith, S.A.

Snyder, E.A.

Snyder, W.L.

Stevens, Roy

Staurt, William

Termain, J.K.

Thompson, Clarence

Tolbert, Louis E.

Walls, Bert

Webb, James

Wells, Perry

Williams, Charles

Williams, Edward

Williams, Merida

Williamson, Charles

Williamson, John

Williamson, William

Wright, Kate

Yargus, Charles

Yargus, Commodore

Yargus, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 70

 

Brann, Isabel

Broadhurst, Guy

Broadhurst, T.N.

Cummins, E.M.

Dillion, James

Garlan, Lanty

Livvix, L.A.

Lowe, Frank

Milam, Charles

Milam, Henry

Milam, Lizzie

Milam, W.L.

Mooneyham, L.D.

Poorman, Albert

Poorman, T.M.

Renard, E.L.

Stewart, Ellen

Stewart, James

Strohm, Charles

Whitlock, Charles

Whitlock, G.W.

 

SCHOOL DIST 71

 

Buckner, F.I.

Burnam, Otho

Cornwell, Orley

Crow, James

Cullop, Samuel

Harrison, Abe

Harrison, Robert

Harrison, W.H.

Hull, D.W.

Ingram, John

Johnson, W.R.

McCrory, Bert

McCrory, Harris

McCrory, J.M.

McCrory, Ray

Mundy, Carl

Mundy, J.S.

Nichols, Sarah

Prevo, James

Routh, Richard

Scott, Jacob

Shields, G.W.

Taggart, J.J.

 

SCHOOL DIST 72

 

Baber, James

Barker, J.A.

Blair, Frank

Blaker, R.O.

Chiddix, James

Clark, H.G.

Coryell, Arden

Coryell, M.A.

Coryell, Noble

Curry, Jane

Dougherty, George

Dougherty, Grant

Foster, B.F.

Foster, J.E.

Fowler, J.T.

Freeman, S.R.

Gilbert, James

Grant, N.C.

Hodge, H.G.

Jackson, A.C.

Jackson, Howard

Jackson, Mary A.

Johnson, A.J.

Kitchen, Emily

Lake, R.O.

Lake, S.B.

Layton, D.J.

Layton, Edward

Layton, Fred

Mattison, Albert

Murphy, Charles

Murphy, Fannie

Murphy, Mary

Newman, M.R.

Nichols, James

Nicols, Robert

Orcutt, Homer

Ormiston, W.F.

Pinkston, Andy

Prevo, Lillie

Pritchard, George

Pritchard, R.H.

Pulleyblank, F.

Riggs, John

Roberts, J.H.

Roberts, W.L

Rowe, J.S.

Scott, Thomas

Sebastian, Cal

Starks, Frank

Wells, Roy

Whitman, J.C.

Whitman, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 121

 

Bell, A.A.

Blair, John

Guyer, Arthur

Guyer, Fred

Lacy, Evan

Miller, Herman

Seigel, Ira

Seymour, Isaac

Reynolds, Aaron

Richards, T.W.