1909 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

MARSHALL TWP, CLARK CO, IL

THE MARSHALL HERALD

30-JUN-1909

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1908.

 

 

MARSHALL TWP

 

Behner, Anna

Buser, Fred

Dulaney, Hector B.

O'Gara, John

Peck, Rice

 

ORIGINAL TOWN

 

Baird, B.T.

Brady, James

Callahan, John

Catron, John

Claypool, John

Cline, Kate

Craig, Thomas

Davidson, D.J.

Gray, Austin

Hutchings, Nelson

Johnson, B.F.

Kerr, J.K.

Murphy, Ruf

Phillips, John

Reynolds, E.

Ritter, Gus

Stewart, Tilford

Weir, L.J.

Williams, C.E.

 

ARCHER 1ST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Fawley, Elmer

 

ARCHER 2ND ADDITION -MARSHALL

 

Davidson, Dean

Dittman, William

Henbest, Ed

Junker, Ernest

Kerr, Jane B.

Quick, S.D.

Shipe, T.W.

 

DULANEY ADDITION -MARSHALL

 

Gore, Olin

Howard, E.M.

Howard, George H.

Johnson, B.F.

Mitchell, R.A.

Reynolds, Katie

Taubeneck, Vic

Thompson, John

Thompson, John L.

Weible, Elizabeth

 

MANLEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Arbogast, Albert

Flowers, Charles

Horner, Oscar

Nightlinger, Earl

Ross, Jennie

Walters, Hattie

Walters, J.C.

 

MARKS ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Norton, J.B. Jr.

 

WEIR SOUTH PARK ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Brown, R.H.

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT-12

 

Braynard, Henry

English, E.W.

English, I.W.

English, Robert

Farris, Harry

Gallagher, James

Grisham, H.C.

LeGore, Ben

Moke, John

Scholfield, Warren

Sharkey, W.J.

Wright, Nathan

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT 13

 

Atkinson, Fred

Beadle, C.E.

Behner, E.B.

Behner, G.

Curran, Barney

Curran, James

Findley, Clarence

Golden, Daniel

Hackett, Walter

Holler, Ross

Hornbook, Charles

Hornbrook, William

Hukill, William

Madden, Thomas

McCarty, Edward

Ryan, William H.

Shipe, Charles

Welsh, Frank

 

SCHOOL DIST 14

 

Babcock, Bradley

Clark, Homer

Dawson, Ella S.

Dawson, John E.

Findley, Edward

Findley, Harry

Findley, Henry

Findley, J.A.

Findley, W.R.

Fox, Wesley

Fox, William

Gilbert, Bruce

Glover, Joseph

Graham, John E.

Hornbrook, Frank

Inlow, P.F.

Jenkins, William

Kime, John

Lovell, Reuben

Lutz, Bert

Lycan, Byrd

Lycan, James

Murphy, Alphonzo

Murphy, E.W.

Murphy, I.R.

Murphy, T.D.

Myers, James

O'Gara William

Perry, Hannah

Rupp, Roy

Stephenson, R.L.

Umbarger, Sam

Veach, B.F.

Wieland, Charles

Weiland, Fred

 

SCHOOL DIST 15

 

Beauchamp, N.L.

Behmer, Henry

Behmer, Phil

Black, R.E.

Bowman, George

Braker, A.M.

Braynard, Bruce

Buser, Fred

Elliott, J.A.

Ferry, Joe

Ferry, John

Ferry, Pat

Goodrich, W.J.

Guinnip, Charles

Guinnip, Ellen

Guinnip, Ed

Gunder, George

Hargrave, William

Hill, S.C.

Huffman, William

King, M.C.

Mayer, William

McCarty, M.L.

Myers, George

Rollings, Frank

Roundtree, J.D.

 

SCHOOL DIST 17

 

Bierbaum, Henry

Dawson, J.W.

Dawson, Robert

Donehue, John

Eckle, Daniel

Gibson, George

Hackett, Miller

Harper, Florence

Heinige, Frank

Hodson, George

Irwin, Allen

Irwin, Andy

Irwin, Dave

Irwin, Edwin

Irwin, Sherman

Kearn, William

Lovall, Charles

Lowry, Lyman

Mathew, Albert

McDonald, Eliza

Miller, M.J.

Norton, James

Norton, Melvin

Olinger, Tom

Shonk, David

Shonk, Lyman

Smithy, Joseph

Starkey, Stephen

Throckmorton, Wesley

Vanorman, Lu

Vaughan, P.A.

Vaughan, Riley

Wallace, Sam

Washburn, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 18

 

Baughman, W.A.

Hutchings, John H.

Irwin, Simon

McClain, Neal

Murphy, W.B.

Smith, Forrest

Veach, Will

 

SCHOOL DIST 19

 

Amacher, Chris

Arbuckle, Esta

Arbuckle, Zane

Arford, E.K.

Bierbaum, John H.

Casteel, John W.

Clouse, Emanuel

Clouse, Jake

Clouse, William A.

Dietz, Henry

Easterday, Wesley

Gageen, John

Honderick, Abie

Kallansa, Fred

Kile, George

Kreimer, Henry

Moore, Frank

Moore, James

Moore, Mike

Renner, Chris

Renner, G.F.

Renner, J.W.

Smith, Alvin

Stewart, Frank

Williams, C.O.

 

SCHOOL DIST 20

 

Anacher, Charley

Bamesberger, Abe

Coats, John

Cole, John

Dulaney, Hector B.

Meehling, Henry

Miller, Theodore

Morgan, W.J.

Murphy, W.

Ramsey, George

Renner, E.D.

Spotts, William

Swimford, A.D.

 

SCHOOL DIST 99

 

Ashworth, John

Burns, Curt

Hornbrook, H.

Neff, Dan

Shoemaker, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 16 (Outside City)

 

Arbogast, Albert

Baird, B.T.

Baird, E.H.

Baird, George

Baird, R.H.

Baird, Wallace

Behner, M.L.

Black, F.R.

Black, J.K.

Black, Kenneth

Black, R.H.

Blundell, C.L.

Blunk, Mrs. Cecil

Booth, True

Bord, B.H.D.

Bradley, R.H.

Bray, James

Brossman, Peter

Bryan, Bert

Burnett, J.R.

Butler, S.G.

Burnside, L.A.

Davidson, George S.

Davison, Reese

Doll, D.D.

Falley, Lee

Findley, Robert

Fix, R.O.

Fredenberger, Sarah

Gallagher, J.E.

Gallagher, Owen

Gallatin, Jesse

Harlan, Ed

Henbest, Ed

Huey, Isaac

Lewis, J.W.

Litteral, George

Lutz, Joseph

Madden, Michael

Mark, Matilda

Morris, Carrie

Morton, E.D.

Musselman, E.M.

Peck, S.M.

Rayhill, George

Shaw, Edward

Smith, J.W.

Stewart, Josephas

Stewart, Ross

Sullivan, Morris

Thacker, William

Thompson, Robert

Tingley, Samuel

Whitcomb, N.

Williams, W.A.

Veach, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 16 (INSIDE CITY_)

 

Adams, Ernest

Adams, J.W.

Alabaugh, T.J.

Allen, Willard

Anderson, Byron

Andrews, Fannie

Anderson, L.B.

Arbuckle, Laura

Arbuckle, Zane Jr.

Archer, John M.

Archer, L.G.

Atwood, Thomas

Barley, C.C.

Baker, E.C. I.

Baker, Elizabeth

Baker, Henry

Bamesbarger, Emma

Bamesbarger, G.

Bartlett, F.J.

Behner, C.F.

Behner, L.

Bell, W.W.

Bennett, Norman

Berryman, George

Bieneman, J.C.

Bitner, A.O.

Blizzard, H.C.

Blizzard, J.W.

Black, M.

Blocksom, Joseph

Bolton, Elmer C.

Booth, Edwin

Bowman, John

Bowman, Theodore

Bowles, Otis

Brady, Joe

Brady, John

Brady, James

Briscoe, Mary

Brosman, Frank M.

Brosman, John

Brown, G.H.

Brown, Maggie E.

Brown, Mrs. Margie

Brown, R.H.

Bryan, T.H.

Bullard, H.D.

Bussard, Cicero

Callahan, Daniel

Carter, C.E.

Carter, Sarah

Casteel, Harry G.

Casteel, R.A.

Catron, John

Chenoweth, Sarah

Chenoweth, William L.

Chicadonz, C.A.

Chicadonz, Frank

Chicadonz, William H.

Clapp, Anice

Clapp, Charles

Clapper, Edwin

Clark, Clarence

Clark, Mary

Clark, T.W.

Clatfelter, C.E.

Clatfelter, Fred

Claypool, Caroline

Claypool, Emanuel

Claypool, Isaac

Claypool, John

Claypool, Melvin

Claypool, Susan

Clem, C.E.

Clift, L.C.

Cline, Katie

Cline, William

Cole, Amanda

Cole, Charles

Cole, Edward

Cole, Frank

Cole, Lu

Cole, V.L.

Cole, Walter

Conaha, Peter

Connelly, Everett

Cook, C.C.

Cook, J.L.

Cooper, Sheridan

Coppock, Otto

Coppock, W.W.

Cork, Clay

Cork, Harry E.

Cork, Louisa

Correll, O.C.

Covert, Fred

Craig, B.F.

Craig, Eunice

Craig, J.C.

Craig, Thomas

Crossley, Mary A.F.

Crumrine, Phidelia

Culter, Ross

Culter, Vance

Culter, William

Cunningham, John

Curtis, Frank

Daniels, Nathan

Danner, Roy E.

Darley, Sophia

Davidson, Abie

Davidson, Mary A.

Davis, G.C.

Davis, Riley

Davis, Shelton

Davis, T.E.

Davison, B.M.

Davison, George

Davison, John

Dawson, Lucinda

Deaner, A.R.

Deitrick, William

Devel, Milton I.

Devol, N.B.

Dewey, H.M.

Dickens, Andrew

Dickson, W.A.

Dietzel, Henry

Dittman, William

Dixon, C.A.

Doll, D.D.

Doll, William H.

Darvill, F.R.

Dougan, John

Dow, A.G.

Dow, John

Drain, James

Dulaney, H.B.

Duncan, E.M.

Dunn, J.C.

Dunn, James W.

Duzan, Richard

Eaton, E.D.

Eaton, Frank

Eggelbrich, Frank

Eggebrech, Otto

Eit, William

Elikoffer, A.

Elston, Dave

Elston, John

Emerson, Edward

Engles, W.D.

Express, Adams

Farris, James

Farris, William

Fawley, Elmer

Fawley, J.W.

Ferry, Arthur

Ferry, Mrs. D.C.

Ferry, Pat

Figg, Charles

Firman, J.B.

Fishback, C.E.

Fishback, Joe

Fishback, Thomas

Flowers, Charles

Flowers, John

Floyd, Charles

Forbeck, Antone

Forbeck, Frank

Forbeck, John Jr.

Forbeck, John SR.

Forbeck, Joseph

Forbeck, Nicholas

Foster, Frank

Fredenberger, John

Gaddis, Jesse

Gaddis, Presley

Gallagher, Mrs. J.D.

Garver, A.J.

Garwood, E.D.

German, George

German, William

Gibson, William

Gilbert, Mary S.

Gilbert, William

Golden, T.J.

Good, J.W.

Gore, O.H.

Gorham, C.E.

Grabenheimer, Joe

Grabenheimer, M.

Graham, J.W.

Gray, Aut

Gray, Lote

Green, B.F.

Green, Warren

Greenough, Mary

Grim, Thomas

Grisham, Louis

Guinnip, Mary E.

Gully, L.W.

Gummere, John

Gummere, William

Gunder, Joe

Hackett, H.

Hanks, E.E.

Hall, C.

Hall, Isaiah

Hall, M.

Handley, Howard

Handy, Sol

Harlan, William H.

Harlan, Wilson

Harris, James

Hedden, Nathan

Hedrick, M.M.

Helman, Eliza

Hemphill, Albert

Hemphill, Austin

Henbest, E.D.

Henry, George

Henson, F.A.

Higgins, John

Highfill, J.P.

Highfill, J.W.

Hill, Ben

Hillman, F.H.

Hilt, Henry

Hodge, W.R.

Hogue, Bert

Hogue, W.W.

Hollenbeck, W.T.

Holler, Mary L.

Honderick, Michael

Honderick, Moutside

Hooper, James

Horner, Harry

Horner, Oscar

Horrell, Jerome

Hosteter, Mary

Houk, G.B.

Houk, W.H.

Howard, George

Howell, E.D.

Howell, Ernie

Huey, Albert

Huey, F.W.

Huey, John

Huffington, M.L.

Hughes, A.

Hunter, Narcissus

Hurst, Arthur

Hurst, E.R.

Hurst, F.M.

Hurst, G.W.

Hurst, Seymour

Hurton, Charles

Husted, Grant

Hutchison, Dorcas

Hutchison, J.A.

Hutchison, Joe W.

Hutchison, N.S.

Hybarger, A.L.

Ingram, John

Irwin, Bart

Jackson, Robert

Janney, Dora

Janney, Victor

Jeffers, Roy W.

Jennings, John

Johnson, B.F.

Johnson, Fannie

Johnson, George

Johnson, Cy

Jolly, D.S.

Jones, A.D.

Jones, Aaron

Jones, E.D.

Jones, L.W.

Jones, Mrs. R.C.

Jones, Nettie

Jumper, Effie

Junker, Ernest

Kadeska, Frank

Karn, W.E.

Kaufman, John

Kaufman, Peter

Keifer, Fred

Keifer, J.L.

Keiser, O.A.

Kellar, Will

Kellogg, F.W.

Kerr, J.K.

Kerr, Jane B.

Kibbie, Will

Knipe, William

Kohl, English

Kohl, Mrs. Eva

Krahner, George

Lake, Frank

Lambdin, Gus

Lamberson, L.A.

Landreth, H.R.

Lane, John

Laughman, Jacob

Lawrence, Dick

LeGore, O.

Leseure, H.

Leslie, Susan

Lewis, J.W.

Lickert, Louisa

Lillie, Peter C.

Linton, F.I.

Littlefield, Margaret

Lockard, E.A.

Lockard, Emma

Lockhart, Henry

Logue, Morris

Lovell, Walter

Low, William

Lutz, Fannie

Lutz, L.

Lutz, Mary

Lutz, William

Lycan, A.D.

Lycan, W.S.

Machlan, W.T.

Maring, S.F.

Markle, F.F.

Marlow, Elmer

Martin, Beeson

Martin, Charles

Martin, Foster

Martin, J.B.

Martin, William T. Jr.

Marvin, John

Mason, G.W.

Mathew, Milton

Mathews, A.B.

Mathews, Allen

Mathews, Bert

Mathews, Lida

Mathews, William

McCann, M.E.

McCarty, Mary

McCoy, E.E.

McDaniel, E.W.

McDaniel, M.

McFarland, L.

McHery, Hugh

McIlrath, James

McLaughlin, W.E.

McMain, George

McMain, Joe

McMullen, J.W.

McMurray, Nora

Meehling, George

Meehling, J.J.

Meloy, John

Metz, Charles

Metz, Jacob

Michael, E.N.

Michael, John

Mitchell, C.D.

Mitchell, Henry

Mitchell, R.A.

Mitchell, T.L.

Montgomery, John

Moorecraft, Roy

Morgan, George W.

Morgan, William

Morris, Buel

Morton, J.A.

Moyer, W.

Mundorf, John

Murphy, Emma

Murrey, C.M.

Nay, Edgar

Newberry, H.

Nickles, C.W.

Nightlinger, Charles E.

Nightlinger, O.N.

Nightlinger, O.N.

Noaks, H.

Nunfer, P.A.

Obrist, Ben H.

Obrist, James W.

Ogie, Ben

O'Halloran, Rose

Orthwein, J.G.

Parson, C.L.

Patton, J.W.

Payne, E.M.

Pearce, E.D.

Peck, J.W.

Pennington, Perry

Perdue, Etta

Perisho, W.C.

Perry, Dora

Pine, Frank

Pine, Isaac A.

Pittenger, Abe

Plasters, Franz

Platz, Levi

Poorman, Arthur

Porter, M.W.

Potters, Wren

Prevo, Sam

Prewett, G.W.

Prewett, Robert

Pricer, J.L.

Pritchard, Grant

Pritchard, I.F.

Puffinbarger, A.E.

Puffinbarger, William

Pulver, George

Pulver, James

Pulver, Miles

Purcell, W.W.

Purdunn, C.A.

Quick, Homer

Quick, Lyman

Quick, S.D.

Ralston, W.W.

Randall, C.L.

Read, P.E.

Rector, J.L.

Rector, Will

Redifer, Charles

Reese, G.B.

Remlinger, Jake

Reynolds, Hugh

Reynolds, John

Rhoades, F.M.

Rhodes, George

Richards, J.W.

Rider, Sam

Riley, George

Riley, Thomas

Ritter, Gus

 Roach, Dan

Robinson, J.A.

Rolison, J.A.

Rollings, Willis

Rollison, Owen

Rose, George A.

Rose, J.J.

Ross, A.N.

Ross, Otto

Ross, Sextus

Rubel, P.G.

Rudy, Sam H.

Rutman, Arminta

Schlosser, O.E.

Scholfield, Ben

Scholfield, S.M.

Scholfield, Warren

Scholfield, William B.

Schwancke, L.E.

Schwancke, L.P.

Scott, Charles

Scott, J.L.

See, Otho

Seigle, E.B.

Shad, William

Shade, William

Shaner, D.E.

 Shaw, Fred

Shaw, Gertrude

Shepard, M.L.

Shipe, T.W.

Shiver, Sam

Shoemaker, J.D.

Simmons, C.B.

Simpson, J.W.

Sivern, Jay

Slusser, Cora

Slusser, Ezra

Slusser, George

Smith, Anna

Smith, C.W.

Smith, Charles

Smith, Clarence

Smith, Julia

Smith, Mrs. Ed

Snavely, H.R.

Snider, J.E.

Spangler, Peter

Sparks, Charles

Spittler, Fred

Spotts, Walker

Staggs, J.N.

Staley, William

Starkey, Caleb

Starks, John

Statler, Henry

Steel, Joe

Stevens, W.W.

Stewart, Charles T.

Stewart, Flora

Stewart, Harrison

Stover, Dan

Stohm, Louis

Sullivan, Charles E.

Swope, Alonzo

Tarman, Arthur

Taubeneck, Carl V.

Taubeneck, Charles

Taubeneck, George

Taubeneck, Mary

Taubeneck, V.E.

Taylor, J.B.

Taylor, Margaret

Taylor, R.N.

Taylor, W.L.

Thompson, J.L.

Thompson, Mos

Thompson, W.H.

Thornsburg, Fred

Thornsburg, T.M.

Thorpe, R.L.

Tibbs, Nancy J.

Tibbs, S.O.

Tingley, Frank

Tobias, George

Trefz, Alfred

Tripplett, Ruth

Tumey, John

Turman, W.R.

Tyler, M.A.

Vaughn, W.A.

Veach, William

Walker, Owen

Walker, Silas

Wallace, L.A.

Wallace, W.A.

Wallis, Allen

Wallis, Ben

Wallis, Fred

Wallace, George

Walters, James

Walters, M.B.

Warriner, R.L.

Watkins, J.W.

Weir, L.J.

Weitzle, Mrs. George

Welsh, J.B.

West, Jap

Wetsnitzer, Henry

Whaley, Carroll

Wheeler, O.H.

Wheeler, O.T.

Whintley, Fred

White, Harrison

Whitlock, M.E.

Williams, C.E.

Williams, J.W.

Wilson, Charles

Wilson, D.W.

Wilson, H.J.

Wilson, Newton

Wilson, Warren

Wiser, Jeff

Wood, Frank

Wood, J. J.

1909 PERSONAL PTOPERTY TAX LIST

MELROSE TWP, CLARK CO, IL

THE MARSHALL HERALD

30-JUNE-1909

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

   Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1909.

 

SCHOOL DIST 73

 

Alexander, John

Alexander, E.R.

Arbuckle, Earl

Bartlett, Ethelbert

Bartlett, F.M.

Bartlett, Jefferson

Bartlett, Joseph

Bartlett, Roy

Bartlett, William

Bledsoe, Lewis

Brown, J.W.

Cline, William

Colvin, A.R.

Cork, A.L.

Craig, Alexander

Craig, Laura

Davidson, George L.

Davidson, S.E.

Gard, Alexander

Gard, Carroll

Marvin, Lewis

Mauk, Harry

Medsker, Dora

Ogle, R.A.

Paddock, O.G.

Pyle, George

Reece, Fred

Reece, L.M.

Scott, A.M.

Shotwell, Curtis

Jeffers, Ottis

Johnson, B.F.

Lindley, Alvis

Scott, Homer

Scott, James

Scott, James B.

Shotwell, O.C.

Spangler, G.L.

Spangler, G.W.

White, W.F.

 

SCHOOL DIST 74

 

Barkalow, Cornelius

Beamer, Melvin

Bowen, George

Bowen, Perry

Carpenter, G.T.

Chambers, Silas

Conner, William

Craig, F.M.

Craig, Jacob

Craig, Robert

Davis, Martha

Drummond, James

Ellington, William H.

Haddix, Alfred

Handley, William

Kelly, James

Hodges, C.C.

Jennings, A.O.

McNary, William

Medsker, Percy

Shaffner, William

Sneed, Samuel

Trader, Z.D.

Thompson, John

VanFleet, J.M.

Weir, Robert

White, Austin

White, H.H.

Williams, C.B.

 

SCHOOL DIST 75

 

Baker, Milo

Beckwith, Charles

Cooper, D.E.

Cornwell, Charles W.

Cornwell, Joseph

Cornwell, G.W.

Davis, Charles

Dodd, P.F.

Downey, Rev. George

Edwards, Oscar

English, J.C.

Graham, Bert

Graham, Charles

Hasten, F.G.

Hasten, P.C.

Hasten, William

Hedges, Frank

Hedges, Frank Jr.

Hedges, Joseph

Hix, Charles

Hix, Chester H.

Johnson, M.W.

Leonard, A.J.

Medsker, Edward

Medsker, Hershell

Medsker, William

Morris, William

Newlin, Mrs. Sarah

Padgett, J.E.

Shaffner, George

Shaffner, Leah

Smith, Frank

Smith, William

Snavely, Sarah E.

Spivey, Axiom

Stanfield, Frank

Stevens, Roy

Thompson, C.E.

Thompson, Clarence

Thompson, G.W.

Wells, J.D.

Wells, Joseph

Wells, Roy

 

SCHOOL DIST 76

 

Anderson, George

Baker, Emma

Baker, Eugene

Baker, Lena

Bartlett, Sarah

Brown, Daniel

Buckner, Ross

Buckner, W.W.

Cornwell, Orla

Cowden, Margaret

Crumrine, Mrs. V.

Crumrine, Percy

Crumrine, William

Grant, Ed

Hammond, Amanda

Handy, William

Howerton, C.J.

Howerton, J.V.

Heleine, David

Heleine, Jefferson

Johnson, B.F.

Maxwell, William

Meeker, Orlando

Ratts, A.J.

Robison, D.T.

Scott, Everett

Smith, Curtis

Smith, Joseph

Snavely, T.J.

Snyder, M.M.

Spangler, Oscar

Taylor, H.C.

Thompson, G.A.M.

Thompson, Israel

Thompson, Otho

Walker, Len

Weinz, Albert

Wernz, Joseph

Wilson, Mrs. H.M.

Wright, Charles V.

Wright, J.L.

 

SCHOOL DIST 77

 

Buckner, A.L.

Buckner, Elizabeth

Buckner, Ernest

Burnam, Lizzie

Burnam, William

Clements, D.H.

Clements, George

Clements, William S.

Cox, Merrick

Crow, Ben

Crow, Samuel

Crow, William

Deahl, Mary E.

Dolson, Minerva

Draper, Charles

Elliott, Nathan

Evans, Cyrus

Morton, James

Nidey, Chalk

Nidey, Ed

Nidey, John

Nidey, Matt

Nidey, T.V.

Simms, James E.

Stephens, Noah

Stuck, Jesse

Thompson, Fred

Thompson, Ford

Treadway, James

Wheeler, Charles

White, J.H.

Winters, Henry

 

SCHOOL DIST 78

 

Bartlett, George

Clements, T.M.

Cooper, Fred

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, S.D.

Cooper, Uriah

Dix, Hannah M.

Dix, J.A.

Dix, J.W.

Drake, James

Evans, Bruce D.

Evans, Clarence

Evans, H.G.

Evans, Harlan

Evans, Iradell

Evans, Melissa

Fowler, William

Green, Grant

Hoskinson, Henry

Medsker, Sarah

Ralston, Everett

Ralston, J.F.

Ralston, Prevo

Ralston, Thomas

Ralston, W.

Reynolds, C.W.

Spiva, F.M.

Ware, Fred

Wheeler, F.J.

Wheeler, Reason C.

 

SCHOOL DIST 121

 

Life, Chancy

Life, Oliver

Life, S.W.

Mehler, Herman

 

SCHOOL DIST 150

 

Canaday, Charles

Canaday, Noble

Cornwell, Ezra

Cornwell, Otto

Cornwell, Ray

Cornwell, Ross

Dart, Grant

Evans, J.M.

Francis, Albert

Francis, T.J.

Francis, W.S.

Goodwin, Bert

Goodwin, James H.

Goss, J.W.

Graham, James

Graham, Nathan

Graham, Oliver

Hoskinson, Isaac

Leasure, J.H.

Melton, Rebecca C.

Nave, Wiltie

Slocum, E.M.

Spraker, Jesse

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Fred

Stanfield, Otto

Wells, M.C.

1909 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

YORK TWP, CLARK CO, IL

THE MARSHALL HERALD

30-JUNE-1909

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1909.

 

 

SCHOOL DIST 66

 

Baughman, W.D.

Bohn, Garfield

Brown, James

Clatfelter, J.E.

Craig, W.T.

Dillion, Jesse

Dulaney, Harry B.

Garlin, Charles

Garlin, Lauty

Grubb, Samuel

Haddix, Elias

Huddleson, Edward

Johnson, Peter

Marlowe, Harry

McBride, Joseph

Poorman, Marion

Prevo, Clarence

Prevo, Frank

Prevo, Samuel

Sweitzer, Everett

Walker, Ella

Webb, John

Wesnitzer, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 67

 

Alexander, P.M.

Bartlett, Allen

Bartlett, Giles

Briscoe, Mary

Clatfelter, W.H.

Collier, Marion

Cork, Clay

Cork, Elsie

Cork, Elsie J.

Good, G.L.

Good, J.W.

Good, R.V.

Haddix, Adam

Haddix, William

Horner, William

Johnson, Taylor

Lee, Charles

Lindley, Allen

Martin, H.O.

Marvin, Emily

Marvin, William

McCrory, Hugh

McCrory, W.H.

Mitchell, John

Mount, C.B.

Mundy, James

Ridgeway, Mrs. John

Rook, Margaret

Taylor, J.F.

 

SCHOOL DIST 68

 

Bartlett, Bert

Bennett, Henry

Brown, Hugh

Buckner, Sophia

Carter, John

Cline, George

Cline, Jeff

Cline, Herschel

Cornwell, John

Counterman, Henry

Counterman, James

Cummings, Charles

Dancey, Cyrus E.

Dancey, Samuel

Edwards, J.B.

Garwood, J.

Gown, Clarence

Haddix, Adams

Haddix, Samuel

Hartman, Albert

Hurst, L.R.

Kreager, Wash

Lowe, H.C.

Mattie, Catharine

Mattice, Isaac

Mattice, Samuel

McGill, Irvin

McHenry, Alvin

McHenry, Ira

Miller, Frank

Nitchman, G.B.

Prust, Daniel

Prust, Hattie

Prust, Liddie

Rynerson, B.A.

Scott, Leroy

Sellars, Porter W.

Serwise, William

Sharp, G.H.

Sheets, Sam

Shelby, James

Smith, Susan

Stuck, John

Sweitzer, William

 

SCHOOL DIST 69

 

Anderson, R.V.

Barnes, George

Bradburn, J.

Bradburn, P.

Brann, Joseph

Broadhurst, T.N.

Brooks, Sophronie

Bush, Fred

Canaday, Mattie

Carlyle, Claud

Carlyle, J.D.

Chadwick, V.A.

Chronic, Merriam

Claypool, Carrie B.

Cline, David L.

Cline, Roy A.

Coleman, Arthur

Colvin, Charles

Combs, Minerva

Craig, Edward

Craig, Harry

Craig, Sol

Crow, Nancy A.

Crow, Volhees

Crum, George w.

Crumrine, Fred

Crumrine, Harry

Dolson, Harry

Donham, R.L.

Dunnigan, Frank

Eaton, James R.

Edwards, Irvin

Ferguson, John

Ferris, Randolph

Fisher, J.H.

Floyd, Steele

Frakes, Mayme

France, David E.

France, Edward

Fuller, James H.

Fuller, William

Gard, Flora

Gard, Martha A.

Gideon, Charles

Goodwin, Gansom

Hamilton, Ewing

Handy, Lyman

Handy, Richard

Handy, W.A.

Harmon, John

Harmon, L.W.

Hightshoe, Frank

Hightshoe, Thomas

Howerton, Lydia

Hutchinson, Robert

Ingles, James

Ingles, Simon

Ingram, L.F.

Kaufman, Orestes

Kearns, Claude

Lacy, Perry

Leonard, S.

Lindley, Samuel

Lindley, W.G.

Lindley, William

Lloyd, T.

Martin, Howard

Marvin, Albert

Marvin, Cary

Marvin, William

McKiney, Charles

Medsker, Charles

Melvin, Emily

Milam, Ellen

Moore, Homer

Moore, William

Mount, Olney

Murphy, Amos

Murphy, Jesse

Nichols, Clarence

Nichols, Frank

Nichols, James

Nichols, John

Ollis, James

Osborn, Preston

Piatt, Carol

Piatt, James W.

Piety, W.H.

Plew, Perry

Poorman, B.F.

Poorman, Russell

Poorman, W.D.

Prevo, Charles

Prust, Harry

Richards, Roscoe

Riley, Was

Roberts, John

Robinson, Nettie

Schroyers, Martha

Shaw, Delia

Shawler, O.T.

Shoemaker, R.C.

Snyder, E.A.

Snyder, Nancy C.

Snyder, Walter

Stevens, Jesse

Stuart, W.H.

Termain, James K.

Tolbert, Louis

VanFleet, J.W.

Walker, Arthur

Webb, Joe

Weir, S.W.

Wells, Fred

Wells, Perry

Wharton, H.F.

Whitaker, Otto

Williams, Charles E.

Williams, E.D.

Williams, Merida

Williamson, Charles

Williamson, Field

Williamson, John

Williamson, William

Wright, Albert

Yargus, Charles

Yargus, Commodore

Yargus, George

 

SCHOOL DIST 70

 

Brann, Samuel

Broadhurst, Thomas M.

Cullison, Thomas

Cummins, E.M.

Dillion, Everett

Dillion, James

Dillion, Jasper

Gardner, Arch

Ingrath, Charles L.

Lewis, William

Lixis, Lewis A.

Lowe, Frank

Marlow, A.S.

Milam, Charles

Milam, Lafe

Milam, Lizzie

Milam, Henry

Mooneyham, L.D.

Nicholas, Louie

Poorman, Thomas

Rennard, E.D.

Rook, Kate

Smith, Harry

Stewart, James

Strohm, Charles

Walker, S.G.

Whitlock, Charles

Whitlock, G.W.

SCHOOL DIST 71

 

Armiston, W.F.

Birch, Paris

Bradbury, Dean

Bradbury, Mary

Buckner, Fred

Burnam, Otho

Canon, Hannah

Craig, Carol

Craig, Leroy

Crocker, Ben

Crow, James

Hamill, Charles

Harrison, Abe

Harrison, Robert

Harrison, William

Hull, D.W.

Ingram, John

Johnson, W.R.

Lindley, Hetty

McCrory, Bert

McCrory, J.M.

McCrory, Ross

McKinney, Ross

Mundy,Carol

Mundy, J.S.

Prevo, James

Routh, Richard

Scott, Jacob

Taggart, J.J.

 

SCHOOL DIST 72

 

Adams, Edward

Baber, James

Barker, James

Bell, A.A.

Bishop, John

Blair, John

Bradbury, George

Chiddix, James

Clark, Henry

Clark, Lou

Clements, Jacob

Clements, Rush

Coryell, Arden

Coryell, M.A.

Culp, Martin

Curry, Amanda

Daugherty, George

Daugherty, Grant

Dudley, Frank

Dudley, James

Fester, J.E.

Foster, B.H.

Foster, Lydia

Fowler, John T.

Freeman, Steve

Gilbert, James

Jackson, A.C.

Jackson, Howard

Jackson, Mary A.

Johnson, Charles

Johnson, A.J.

Ketchum, Emily

Knight, Malcolm

Lacy, Evan

Lake, L.B.

Lake, Robert

Layton, Daniel

Layton, Edward

Mark, Commodore

Mattison, Albert

Miller, John

Mills, Enis

Murphy, Fannie

Murphy, Grace

Murphy, Mary L.

Murphy, W.A.

Myers, Mollie

Newman, M.R.

Nichols, James

Orcutt, Homer

Orcutt, John

Pratt, Theodore

Pinkston, Andy

Prevo, Lillie

Pritchard, George

Pritchard, R.H.

Pulleyblank, Fred

Reynolds, Aaron

Richards, T.W.

Riggs, John

Roberts, J.L.

Roberts, W.L.

Rook, Kate

Rook, Lavinie

Rowe, John

Sanders, L.W.

Sebastion, Call

Seigle, Ira

Seymour, Isaac

Thompson, W.J.

Weldon, James H.

Whitman, Cliff

 

YORK TWP

 

Alexander, Elizabeth

Carlyle, S.I.

Chronic, J.C.

Cline, George

Crumrin, Edward

Hammond, L.W.

Handy, Richard

Hull, D.W.

Ingle, Simon

Ingles, James

Martin, Howard

Marvin, Albert

Miller, Belle

Nichols, C.

Steele, Floyd

Wharton, H.F.

 

WEST UNION-ORIGINAL TOWN

 

Houston, Nettie