1906 TAX LIST

Anderson Twp, Clark Co, IL

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

27 June 1906

 

From the Clark County (IL) Herald

 

Blizzard, Thomas

Burger, Ed

Blizzard, A. R.

Brewster, Jeff

Carpenter, W. M.

Carpenter, J. A.

Carpenter, Phoebe E.

Carpenter, T. A.

Carpenter, Henry T.

Craig, W. W.

Craing, John O.

Carver, John W.

Brewster, C. S.

Dunlap, T. A.

Drummond, J. E.

Eckle, Joseph (Bert)

Flowers, Levi

Gard, Curtis

Higgenbotham, J. W.

Jackson, Austin,

Jackson, Perry

Jackson, Frank

Jackson, Willis

Kile, Adam

Kaufman, W. E.

Lederman, John

Morgan, John

Miller, Calvin

Miller, Henry

McCollum, James

Strohm, Geo. K.

Thompson, George D.

Taylor, W. A.

Wyrick, Enoch

Wolf, John

Walker, T. M.

Walter, G. H.

Anderson, Bruce

Bawer, George

Bawer, Christian

Brewster, John

Coombes, L. D.

Cregier, S. W.

Craig, Roy F.

Carpenter, H. G.

Donovan, T. T.

Freeman, Charles

Freeman, S. M.

Freeman, G. O.

Freeman, D. A.

Fix, N. G.

Gilbert, Charles E.

Garner, William

Hunter, Mary Ellen

Higgins, George

Higgins, Charles

Hill, J. M.

Jackson, George S.

Kile, Henry

Kile, W. E.

Kile, William T.

Kannmacher, Jake

Kannmacher, John

Kannmacher, Fred

Kannmacher, George

Lee, William

Lambden, John

Lambden, J. R.

Lambden, Al

Maxwell, F. S.

]Morgan, Sam

Mical, Robert

Mical, David

Napier, R. V.

Reasor, William

Ruer, John D.

Richert, J. W.

Reed, J. F.

Sweet, Ben

Sweet, W. T.

Swerly, John

Schlosser, E. N.

Spittler, David

Spittler, P. W.

Spittler, Godfred

Spittler, Fred Jr.

Spittler, Daniel

Thompson, John

Underwood, J. J.

Underwood, Lantie

Vainhouton, Martha

Wyrick, Winfield

Williams, W. A.

Weir, S. A.

Weir, Luther

Anacher, Caroline

Bales, George

Cropp, Isaac

Chickadonce, W. L.

Croll, Frank

Day, William

Geheb, George, Jr.

Griffin, T. B.

Geheb, Andrew

Garwood, Levi

Denzer, Julia

Horner, Elmer

Kuhn, Elizabeth

Elennert, Henry

Kraemer, Sol

Lake, Joe

Liffick, Joe

Lee, Harry

Luckhaupt, Frank

Meehling, John

Meehling, William

Maurer, Jacob

Ohm, Henry

Renner, John L.

Remlinger, John

Pearce, Peter G.

Staub, John

Schlosser, Reno

Sirerly, Dan

Shotts, Fred

Thomas, J. H.

Burkybile, John

Byerly, Adam

Birchfield, David

Davis, Dan

Fetters, Wm.

Gaines, J. R.

Horner, John G.

Hurst, Burns

Huston, Albert

Kaufman, John

Leit, William

Mallory, Alfred

Martin, John F.

McNulty, George

McNulty, John

Pennell, Allen

Redifer, James M.

Richards, W. J.

Scott, Otto

Scott, Alexander

Sanders, William F.

Sanders, Edward

Sanders, Andrew

Sanders, melton H.

Snedsker, Oscar

Topscott, Millard

Topscott, W. R.

Wright, James

Wallace, J. O.

Bender, Fred

Craig, J.

Cornwell, Orley

Chickadana, Ed.

Chickadana, J. M.

Drummond, Edward

Davison, W.

Davison, J. H.

Dolson, R.

Ditzenberger, C. A.

Ditzenberger, Oscar

Garwood, James E.

Holler, John

Holler, John A.

Hazen, John

Koppler, Janna

Luckhaupt, George

Morgan, Frank

Morgan, Oliver

McCarty, M. J.

Pine, Harvey

Romoser, John C.

Romoser, Christian

Sarges, John

Thompson, Lyman

Williams, James Z.

Zeigler, John

Zeigler, Goilep

Zeigler, Sophia

Zeigler, George

Brosman, Newton

Cunningham, G.

Cunningham, W. E.

Cunningham, Frank

Cline, John

Cline, David

Cline, Charley

German, E.

German, Charley

Gilbert, L. A.

Irwin, Fleming

Mallory, Ansula

Mallory, W. R.

Martin, D. R.

Martin, Grant

McCullough, J. B.

Reasor, James

Smitley, J. W.

Staggs, Frank

Sanders, John

Shelton, Alex

Trader, Z. D.

Willison, June

Washburn, W. E.

Washburn, L. G.

Burger, Eliza

Bender, Frank

Elledge, Arthur

Fetters, John

Fuller, Frank

Finkiger, C.

Forbeck, William

Irwin, Samuel T.

Kile, Leonard

Meehling, George

McKinzie, William

McKinzee, Sanford

McKinzie, John

McCollum, James

Spittler, Phillip

Spittler, Henry

Serwise, Thomas

Shotts, David

Shotts, Richard

Shotts, Fred

Sanders, R. W.

Wallace, William

Wright, Leander

Bresigery, G. J.

Brown, Edward S.

Deitz, Edmore

Eitle, John

Eitle, Fred

Eitle, Charles

Hood, James

Henderson, Jasper

Kallansa, Charles

Morrill, S. C.

Peck, S. M.

Peck, J. G.

Shotts, John

Sirerly, Jacob

Sirerly, J. W.

Sirerly, James

Davis, John W.

Shade, Fred

Davis, Len

Dillion, James





1906 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

DARWIN TWP, CLARK CO, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

1906

 

 

Abel, Gothleb

Albrecht, Charles

Albrecht, John

Andrews, Martha

Baker, Earl

Baker, William A.

Bales, David

Bash, John

Beauchamp, Lee

Beayer, John W.

Beltz, Amos

Beltz, Dan

Beltz, Mary

Birchfield, Cynthia

Blair, Frank

Blair, Robert

Blockinger, George Sr.

Blockinger, Henry

Blockinger, John

Bohn, Fred

Bohn, Garfield

Bohn, James

Bradford, Charles

Brannin, Lucinda

Briggs, Margaret T.

Bruner, C.W.

Bubeck, Fred

Buehler, John

Cladwell, W.H.

Carson, Thomas B.

Clark, William

Clatfelter, W.H.

Clough, John

Clough, William

Coldren, Abe

Coldren, Harry

Coldren, Mrs. Marg

Collier, John L.

Collier, William

Cornwell, Palmer

Craig, Frank

Craig, James

Cunningham, Robert

Cunningingham, William

Davidson, John

Davidson, William

Day, D.G.

Dickerson, John

Dickerson, Mary A.

Dietzel, Henry

Drake, Harry

Drake, William

Draper, Oliver

Eaton, Charles

Eaton, Wesley

Faren, John

Faren, Martin

Fawver, Martha

Figg, Ed

Figg, W.S.

Files, E.F.

Finkbiner, Abe

Finkbiner, Lewis W.

Fuller, J.W.

Gallatin, Nathaniel

Gard, Emaline

Gard, Edward

Gard, Emeline

Gard, S.

Gard, William

Geheb, Michael

Good, Abe

Good, Beckann

Good, William

Graham, William

Green, John

Guam, Lavinis

Hacker, James

Haddix, Adam

Haddix, Thomas

Hall, Albert M.

Hall, Clarence

Hall, Erastus

Hall, Indiana

Hamilton, Ewing

Hammerly, William

Hammond, Joshua

Hammond, Lambert

Hammond, Orrien

Hartzler, William

Heleine, George

Helzworth, Fred

Henderson, Joseph

Hilbert, Hiram

Hilbert, Nancy

Hildow, Eli

Hirsch, Christopher

Hix, Everett

Hollenbeck, I.M.

Holwick, Daniel

Holwick, Frank

Horton, Jacob

Horton, William J.

Howerton, James

Hudson, Sicky

Huffington, Albert

Hunt, Ira E.

Hunt, R.L.

Hutchinson, Henry A.

Hutchison, J.W.

Hutchinson, Mary

Imle, Adam

Imle, Chris

Imle, Fred Jr.

Imle, Fred Sr.

Jackson, John

James, Walter

Jeffers, Elizabeth

Jeffers, John H.

Junker, Mrs. Anna

Kandreth, M.K.

King, Jacob

Klemm, Henry

Kraemer, Ivan

Kraemer, William

Lathrop, Jesse

Lee, Hargo

Leucht, Charles

Lichtenberger, C.

Lichtenberger, Martha

Lickert, William

Liffick, Charles

Linch, Jacob

Lowe, John

Lloyd, James R.

Madden, P.J.

Male, Sam

Manhart, Will

Marbaugh, Joe

Maurer, H.C.

McBroom, William

McClane, Samuel

Meehling, Charles

Miller, Bruce

Miller, David

Miller, Jacob

Miller, Rudy

Miller, William

Morris, Elwell

Mundy, John

Munford, George

Munford, Margaret

Myles, Nicholar

Myles, Oliver C.

Ogle, Charles

Ogle, P.B.

Osburn, Seth

Overmyer, Albert

Oxendine, Levi

Paddock, A.G.

Paddock, James

Paddock, John

Pearce, Randolph

Pearce, Thomas

Phelps, John

Potts, Thomas

Powell, C.V.

Prather, Charles

Prevo, William

Raisner, Fred

Ranshaw, J.W.

Robinson, Elizabeth

Robinson, Frank

Robinson, John

Rose, George A.

Saiter, Henry

Salter, John

Schafer, Fred

Schafer, Ira

Schafer, John

Schafer, William C.

Schields, George W.

Scott, Harmon

Schumaker, Abraham

Serwise, William

Shaw, Fred

Simmons, Eliza

Sockler, Albert

Sockler, Ida

Sockler, John B.

Spangenberger, Sarah

Spangler, Ben

Strohm, Henry

Sweitzer, D.F.

Sweitzer, Dan

Sweitzer, E.D.

Sweitzer, George W.

Taubeneck, O.O.

Taubeneck, Otto

Tharp, Caleb

Tharp, O.F.

Tharp, S.B.

Thomas, William

Tingley, E.D.

Tingley, Samuel H.

Travioli, Jerome

Volkers, Lydia

Walker, Mary

Walker, Merridy

Wallace, Allen

Walls, Alonzo

Walls, George

Walls, Homer

Walls, Joshua

Walls, Miranda

Wells, Fred

Weseltzer, Balsaar

Willfond, Albert

Wilson, E.L.

Ziegler, John


1906 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

DOUGLAS TWP, CLARK COUNTY, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

1906

 

 

Askin, Ed

Baker, R.M.

Burns, Albert

Burns, Lewis

Burns, M.A.

Buser, Ed

Carney, Sam

Clapp, Bart

Clapp, E.E.

Craig, Charles

Craig, William

Creamer, Wellington

Creamer, William

Curran, Ed

Curran, Thomas

Davis, Robert

Davis, William

Devaney, A.

Devaney, Thomas

Downs, William

Dunlap, Jacob

Fawley, Elmer

Fawley, Thomas

Ferry, Ella

Ferry, Partick

Flickner, James

Forsythe, A.

Forsythe, Mrs. M.A.

Gagen, George

Gallaglier, Mrs. A

Goben, John

Goeckler, John

Goeckler, Miss Louisa

Graham, Thomas

Grisham, John

Hackett, R.M.

Hackett, Walter

Hollingsworth, Bell

Hollingsworth, H

Hollingsworth, L.

Hollis, F.

Hornbrook, George Jr.

Hornbrook, George Sr.

Hornbrook, James

Hornbrook, Vern

Hudson, Phillip

Huffman, William

Huser, Henry

Hybarger, Frank

Kennedy, Sarah

Kennedy, William

Lawless, Maggie

Litteral, George

Lovell, Ora

Lowery, Myles

Madden, C.M.

Madden, J.C.

Maleney, Jacob

McGuire, P.F.

McKeever, James

McKeever, William

McLarey, J.W.

McManus, D.W.

McManus, J.W.

Michael, Sam

Myers, Charles

Myers, Wesley

Noles, John

O’Rourke, Pat

Quinn, Bruce

Redman, Shelby

Redman, William

Reynolds, D.

Reynolds, John

Reynolds, V.

Riley, Michael

Sharkey, Pat

Strubinger, George

Thomas, Shadrick

Thornsburg, Charles

Thorton, Mary

Todd, Ed

Trofz, John Sr.

Tudor, John

Watson, Ellis

Wilson, H. Sr.

Wilson, H. Jr.

Wright, J.W.


1906 Personal Property Tax List

Melrose Twp, Clark Co, IL

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Published in June 27, 1906 issue of Clark County Herald newspaper, Marshall, IL.

 

NOTE: The only other information published besides the name was the full dollar value and the assessed value of the personal property.

 

Every family in the county is subject to personal property tax whether they own land or not.

 

Alexander, E. R.

Alexander, George

Alexander, John

 

Barkalow, Cornelius

Barnes, George

Bartlett, Ethelbert

Bartlett, George

Bartlett, Jefferson

Bartlett, M. M.

Bartlett, Martha

Bartlett, Roy

Bartlett, Sarah

Bartlett, William

Beckwith, Charles

Biller, E. E.

Boden, John

Brown, Dan

Brown, J. W.

Buckner, A. L.

Buckner, Charles N.

Buckner, E. L.

Buckner, Elizabeth

Buckner, Ernest

Buckner, F. M.

Buckner, R. A.

Buckner, Ross

Buckner, W. W

Burnam, Lizzie

Burner, Lee N.

 

Canady, Charles

Canaday, Nobel

Carpenter, John E.

Chambers, Henry

Clements, D. H.

Clements, Mary E.

Clements, T. M.

Clements, William

Cline, William

Colvin, A. L.

Conner, William W.

Cooper, E. P.

Cooper, Fred

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, S. D.

Cooper, Uriah

Cornwell, Charles

Cornwell, Ezra

Cornwell, G. W.

Cornwell, Joseph

Cornwell, Otto

Cornwell, Sarah E.

Cornwell, T. R.

Cornwell, William

Cowden, A. G.

Cox, Merrick

Craig, Alex

Craig, Jake

Craig, Laura

Craig, Robert

Crow, Ben

Crow, Samuel, Jr.

Crow, William

Crumrin, Edward

Crumrin, Mary

Crumrin, William

 

Dart, Grant

David, Charles

Davis, Manhart

Davison, G. L.

Davison, Ottie

Davison, S. E.

Deahl, Emanuel

Dix, Hammond

Dix, J. A.

Dix, John W.

Dodd, P. F.

Dolson, Minerva

Drake, Fred

Drake, James

Drake, Sadie

Draper, Charles

Drummond, James

 

Edwards, J. H.

Edwards, John

Edwards, Oscar

English, John C.

Estes, Abe

Evans, Bruce D.

Evans, Clarence N.

Evans, H. G.

Evans, Harlan

Evans, Iradell

Evans, J. M.

Evans, Malissa

 

Farrell, E. W.

Filloon, Martha

Fowler, W. E.

France, Edward

Francis, Albert

Francis, T. J.

 

Gard, Alex

Gard, Allen T.

Gard, T. E.

Goss, John

Graham, Charles

Graham, Elmer

Graham, Grant

Graham, John

Graham, Nathan

Graham, Oliver

 

Haddix, Alfred

Hager, George

Hammond, Amanda

Hammond, Barney

Handley, William

Handy, W. A.

Hasten, F. G.

Hasten, W. R. B.

Hedges, Frank

Hedges, Frank P.

Hedges, Joseph

Heline, Dan

Heline, Jeff

Henderson, Sy

Hightshoe, J. W.

Hix, Charles

Hix, Chester H.

Hodges, C. C.

Hiskinson, H. W.

Hoskinson, Isaac

Howerton, Sarah A.

 

Ivy, William C.

 

Janney, I. B.

Jeffers, Merlin

Jeffers, Ottis

Johnson, M. W.

 

Kelley, Ellen

Kelley, James

Kreager, A. C.

 

Laymon, A. D.

Leasure, J. H.

Lenord, A. J.

Life, Chancey W.

Life, Oliver O.

Life, S. W.

Lindley, Alvis

Lonya, L.

 

Marvin, Ben

Marvin, Earnest

Marvin, Lewis

Maxwell, William

McCrory, J. M.

McNary, H. V.

McNary, William

Medsker, Dora

Medsker, Edward

Medsker, Jonathan

Medsker, Sarah

Medsker, William

Medsker, Zack

Meeker, Orlando

Mehler, H.

Melton, Rebecca C.

Milburn, Harry

Morgan, W. J.

 

Nave, Wiltie

Newlin, Joseph

Nichols, Sarah

Nidey, Chalk

Nidey, Edwin

Nidey, Matt

Nidey, T. V.

 

Ogle, Harry

Ogle, R. A.

Ogle, William

 

Padgett, J. E.

Pyle, George

 

Raston, L. A.

Ralston, Prevo

Ralston, Thomas E.

Ralston, Wheeler

Ratts, Andrew J.

Ratts, Ellis

Reamer, Melvin

Reece, Fred

Reece, L. M.

Reynolds, Albert

Reynolds, C. W.

Reynolds, Ora

Robinson, D. T.

Rupp, D. H.

 

Sanders, L. W.

Scheytt, Theodore

Scott, A. M.

Scott, E. W.

Scott, James B.

Scott, Roy

Shafner, Leah

Shaffner, Carl

Shaffner, George

Shaffner, W. H.

Shotwell, Curtis

Shotwell, O. O.

Sims, James

Slocum, E. M.

Smith, Curtis

Smith, Frank

Smith, Joseph

Smith, Will

Sneed, John

Sneed, Samuel

Snavely, Silas S.

Snavely, T. J.

Snyder, M. M.

Spangler, G. W.

Spivey, Axim

Spivey, F. M.

Spraker, Jesse

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Frank

Stanfield, Fred

Stanfield, Otto

Stanfield, Rettie

Steinbaugh, H. A.

Stuck, Jesse

 

Treadway, J. M.

Thompson, Bud

Thompson, Charles A.

Thompson, F. M.

Thompson, Fred

Thompson, G. W.

Thompson, G. W. M.

Thompson, Isaac

 

Vanfleet, J. M.

 

Walker, Levi

Ware, Fred

Weir, Robert

Wells, John

Wells, Joseph

Wells, M. G.

Wells, Roy

Werntz, Albert

Werntz, Joseph

Wheeler, Charles

Wheeler, Francis E.

Wheeler, R. C.

Wheeler, T. J.

Wilson, Hannah M.

Whitaker, Otto

White, Gillian

White, H. H.

White, J. R.

White, Martha R.

White, W. F.

Wright, Charles V.

Wright, Joseph

Wright, L. H.