1904 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

ANDERSON TWP, CLARK CO, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

29-JUNE-1904

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1904.

 

Amacher, Caroline

Anderson, Bruce

Arbuckle, Salena

Beauchamp, N.L.

Bender, Frank

Biggs, J.M.

Birchfield, David

Blizzard, A.R.

Blizzard, H.C.

Blizzard, Thomas

Boesiger, G.J.

Bowers, Christ

Bowers, George

Brewster, Cyrus

Brewster, Jeff

Brewster, John

Brosman, Newton

Brown, Edgar

Bunder, Fred

Burger, Fred

Burger, Ed

Burkybile, John

Byerly, Adam

Byerly, Edward

Carpenter, H.G.

Carpenter, James

Carpenter, T.A.

Carpenter, W.M.

Carver, John

Chapman, William

Chikadonx, Edward

Chickadonx, James M.

Cline, Daniel

Coldren, Susie

Coombes, L.D.

Craig, J.A.

Craig, John C.

Craig, Thomas

Craig, W.W.

Crigier, Silas

Croll, Frank

Cunningham, Squire

Cunningham, W.A.

Davis, Daniel

Davis, Len

Davis, John W.

Davison, James

Davison, William

Day, William H.

Deitz, Elmore

Denier, Julia

Ding, William

Ditzenberger, C.A.

Ditzenberger, Oscar

Dolson, Reece

Drummond, Howard

Drummond, John

Dunlap, Matilda

Eckels, Bert

Eitel, Fred

Eitel, John

Ellege, Arthur

Fetters, John

Fetters, William

Fix, N.G.

Fleet, A.

Flickinger, Charles

Forbeck, William

Freeman, Charles

Freeman, D.A.

Freeman, G.C.

Freeman, P.D.

Freeman, S.M.

Gaines, Julius

Gard, Curtis

Garner, William F.

Garwood, J.E.

Garwood, W.B.

Geheb, Andrew

Geheb, George

German, Rice

Gilbert, Charles

Gilbert, L.A.

Griffin, Robert

Grimes, Archer C.

Harlan, M.H.

Harner, John G.

Hazen, John

Henderson, Jasper

Higginbothan, John

Higgins, Charles

Higgins, George

Hill, J.M.

Holler, John Jr.

Hood, James

Hurst, Burns

Huston, Albert

Irwin, Flen

Irwin, S.T.

Jackson, Austin

Jackson, Frank

Jackson, George S.

Jackson, Perry

Jackson, Willis

Kallansa, Charles

Kannmacher, Fred

Kannmacher, Jacob

Kannmacher, John

Kaufman, John

Kaufman, William E.

Kelley, William

Kile, Adam

Kile, George

Kile, H.N.

Kile, Leonard

Kile, William

Kile, William O.

Koppler, C.F.

Koppler, C.F.

Koppler, Hannah

Kreamer, Solomon

Kropp, Ike

Kuhn, Elizabeth

Lake, Joseph

Lambdin, All

Lambdin, Isaiah

Lambdin, John

Ledderman, John

Lee, William

Leet, William

Liffick, Joe

Luckhaupt, George

Mallory, Alfred

Mallory, Amanda

Mallory, W.L.

Martin, D.R.

Martin, Frank

Martin, John F.

Maurer, Jake

Maxwell, F.S.

McCullum, Frank

McCullum, James

McKinsey, John

McKinsie, Sanford

McKinsie, William

McNulty, George

McNulty, Jack

Meehling, John

Meehling, John

Merganthaler, B.

Miller, Calvin

Moesh, Edward

Moesh, Fred

Morgan, John

Morgan, Oliver

Morgan, Sam

Napler, Daniel

Nicol, David

Ohm, Henry

Pearce, Peter G.

Peck, S.C.

Peck, S.M.

Pennell, Allen

Pittenger, Sol

Potts, Thomas

Ramsey, Frank

Reasor, William

Redifer, James

Reed, J.F.

Remlinger, John

Renner, John

Richards, William J.

Rollings, Willis

Romoser, Christian

Romoser, John C.

Sanders, Andy

Sanders, M.H.

Sanders, Wesley

Sanders, William F.

Schlosser, E.M.

Schlosser, Otis E.

Schlosser, Reno

Scott, Alex

Scott, Otto

Scott, Fred

Serwise, W.B.

Sharp, G.H.

Shelton, A.

Shirley, John

Shotts, David

Shotwell, O.G.

Siverly, Daniel

Siverly, J.W.

Siverly, Jacob

Smitely, J.W.

Spittler, Daniel

Spittler, David

Spittler, Fred Jr.

Spittler, Fred Sr.

Spittler, George

Spittler, Godfred

Spittler, Henry

Spittler, P.W.

Spittler, Phillip

Staggs, Frank

Staub, John

Stick, Martha

Strohm, George

Sweet, W.T.

Tapscott, Joseph

Tapscott, W.R.

Tapscott, William

Taylor, W.A.

Thompson, Lyman

Thompson, Nicholas

Trader, Z.D.

Trimble, E.C.

Turner, Joe

Veach, Jesse

Wallace, James C.

Wallace, W.C.

Walters, G.H.

Washburn, L.G.

Washburn, M.E.

Weir, Luther

Weir, William

Wells, Perry

White, W.F.

Williams, C.B.

Williams, James G.

Williams, W.A.

Willison, June

Wolf, John F.

Wright, Lee

Wright, James

Wright, Lyman

Wyrick, Enoch

Wyrick, Winfield

Yargus, C.

Zeigler, George

Zeigler, Gotleib

Zeigler, John

Zeigler, Sophia

1904 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

DARWIN TWP, CLARK CO, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

29-JUNE-1904

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1904.

 

Able, Gottleth

Albrecht, Charles

Allgood, Thomas

Anderson, L.B.

Anderson, Martha

Baker, Earl

Baker, Lizzie

Bash, John

Beard, Wesley

Beltz, Amos J.

Beltz, Dan

Bennett, Henry

Birchfield, Cynthia

Blair, Robert

Blockinger, George

Blockinger, John

Bohn, Fred

Bohn, Modest

Bradford, Charles

Brannin, Lucinda

Briggs, Margaret

Bryan, Bert

Bubeck, Fred

Bukler, Christiana

Cameron, Arch

Carson, Thomas

Clark, Mrs. William

Clark, William

Clatfelter, W.H.

Clough, Clifton

Clough, Fred

Clough, John

Clough, William

Coldren, Abe

Coldren, Harry

Coldren, Mary

Coldren, Sol

Collier, Commodore

Collier, John L.

Collier, W.M.

Coons, William S.

Cornwell, Frank

Craig, B.F.

Craig, E.A.

Craig, Ella

Craig, James

Cunningham, Robert

David, G.

Davison, Blanch

Davison, John

Deitzel, Henry

Deitzel, William H.

Dickerson, J.H.

Dickerson, Mary

Drake, Harry

Drake, William

Eaton, Charles

Eaton, Wesley

Edens, M.D.

Farn, Mart

Fawver, Martha

Feron, John

Figg, Eddie

Figg, W.S.

Files, E.T.

Finkbiner, Abe

Fleener, C.W.

Flemming, Louisa

Fuller, Anthony W.

Fuller, Jacob W.

Gallatin, Nathaniel

Gard, B.W.

Gard, William

Garwood, Levi

Geheb, Michael

Good, Abe

Good, Beckam

Graham, William

Gunn, J.

Haddix, Adam

Haddix, George

Haddix, Thomas

Hall, Albert

Hall, Clarence

Hall, Erastus

Hall, Indiana

Hall, Maude

Hamilton, Ewing

Hammerly, William C.

Hammond, Joshua

Hammond, Lambert

Harlan, Jacob

Hartvier, W.

Henderson, Joseph G.

Hilbert, Hiram

Hirsch, Christopher

Hix, Everett

Hollenbeck, J.M.

Holwick, Daniel

Holwick, W.F.

Holzworth, Fred

Holzworth, John

Hudnut, G.B.

Hudson, Lacey

Hunt, F.E.

Hunt, R.L.

Hutchison, John W.

Imle, Fred

Imle, Fred Jr.

Jackson, John W.

James, Archie

James, William

Jeffers, Elizabeth

Jeffers, John H.

Junker, Anna M.

Kildow, Eli

Kildow, Martin

Kreamer, Ivan

Kreamer, W.P.

Landreth, H.H.

Lathrop, Jesse

Lathrop, Leonard

Leucht, Charles

Litchenberger, Adam

Litchenberger, H.C.

Lickert, Louisa

Lickert, William

Liffick, Charles

Liffick, L.A.

Lilley, Peter C.

Lloyd, J.R.

Lowe, John

Madden, P.J.

Manhart, L.F.

Manhart, William

Marbough, Joseph

Marvin, Emma

Marvin, Ernest W.

Maurer, B.C.

Maurer, Charles A.

McClure, Samuel

Meehling, Charles

Miller, Bruce

Miller, Ruby

Miller, William

Muller, Jacob

Mundorf, George

Mundorf, Henry

Mundorf, John

Mundorf, Margaretha

Mundy, John W.

Myles, Clark A.

Myles, Fon

Myles, Nichols E.

Myles, O.C.

Ogle, P.B.

Osborne, Seth

Overmyer, Philip

Oxendine, Levi

Paddock, J.M.

Paddock, John

Paddock, O.G.

Pearce, Thomas

Phelps, John

Pine, Harvey

Poorman, Jane

Poorman, Marion

Powell, C.V.

Prather, Charles

Prevo, Albert

Prevo, William

Rasuer, Fred

Reed, Mack

Renshaw, John W.

Riley, M.D.

Riley, Martha

Riley, Thomas

Riley, Wesley

Riley, Walter

Robinson, Bert

Robinson, Frank

Robinson, R.E.

Rose, George A.

Shaffer, John

Schafer, Fred J.

Schafer, W.C.

Schumaker, Abe

Scott, H.

Shaw, Fred

Sheals, George W.

Sockler, Albert

Sockler, Ida

Sockler, John B.

Spangenberger, Sarah

Staley, William

Stuck, Jesse

Sweitzer, E.D.

Sweitzer, George H.

Sweitzer, Robert

Sweitzer, D.P.

Taubeneck, O.O.

Taubeneck, Otto

Taubeneck, Vic

Tharp, Caleb

Tharp, O.P.

Tharp, Sam P.

Thompson, Jacob

Tingley, Albert

Tingley, E.D.

Tingley, Harriet

Tingley, J.W.

Tingley, Samuel M.

Travioli, Leroy

Travioli, Jerome

Volker, Lydia

Walker, Meridy

Walker, Mary

Wallace, Allen

Wallace, Mary

Walls, Alonzo

Walls, George

Walls, Joshua

Walls, Maranda

Wells, G.W.

Wesnitzer, Balsaar

Whitaker, Otto

White, John T.

Williford, Albert

Wilson, G.B.

1904 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

DOUGLAS TWP, CLARK CO, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

29-JUNE-1904

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1904.

 

Adams, Rush

Allen, Hemphill

Askins, Ed

Barkley, Henry

Baufman, Dave

Booser, E.D.

Booser, Henry

Booser, Susie

Bray, Pat

Burns, Albert

Burns, Curtis

Carney, Sam

Clapp, Bert

Clapp, E.D.

Craig, C.W.

Craig, Robert

Craig, W.H.

Cramer, William

Crossfield, George

Curran, Thomas

Curtis, Lewis

Curtis, Mrs. M.A.

Davis, William

Devaney, Andrew

Devaney, Thomas

Downs, W.D.

Fawley, Elmer

Ferry, Pat

Forsythe, Mrs. M.A.

Forsythe, Robert

Gagen, George

Gallagher, B.A.

Goben, John

Goeckler, John

Goeckler, Louisa

Grisham, John

Grisham, Mike

Hollingsworth, Frank

Hollingsworth, Herman

Hollingsworth, Lewis

Hornbrook, George Jr.

Hornbrook, George Sr.

Hornbrook, J.

Hornbrook, James

Hornbrook, Vern

Hurst, G.H.

Hutchison, J.A.

Hybarger, Frank

Kennedy, John

Kennedy, Sarah A.

Kennedy, William

Kirby, E.D.

Knowles, John

Landis, Ira

Lawless, Mag

Lawless, Mrs.

Litteral, George Sr.

Lowry, M.D.

Madden, C.M.

Madden, John

Madden, Thomas

Main, W.D.

Malony, J.

McClary, James

McClary, Robert

McClenthen, Rebecca

McKeener, Joe

McKeever, William

McMann, Austin

McManus, John

McManus, Walter

Michael, Sam

Millhouse, Henry

Myers, J.W.

Nelson, George

Newell, Levina

Newman, L.B.

O'Roark, John (Estate)

O'Roark, Margaret

O'Roark, Mary

Quinn, Bruce

Redman, Els

Redman, Shelton

Redman, William

Reeley, Mike

Reynolds, John

Reynolds, R.D.

Reynolds, Victor

Reynolds, Walter

Stark, Ed

Starkey, Mrs. Delia

Starkey, Pat

Smith, Martin

Strubinger, George

Thomas, Shadrack

Thornsburg, C.O.

Thornton, D.

Thornton, Daniel

Todd, Ed

Trefz, J.G.

Trefz, John Sr.

Tudor, John

Washburn, George

Watson, Eliza

Wilson, H.J.

Wright, J.W.





1904 PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX LIST

MELROSE TWP, CLARK CO, IL

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

JUNE-1904

 

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

Below is the list of people assessed for personal property taxes due in the year 1904.

 

Alexander, E.R.

Alexander, E.D.

Alexander, George

Alexander, J.

Arbuckle, Earl

Bailiff, Ed

Bailiff, J.

Barkalow, Cornelius

Barnus, George

Bartlett, Ethelbert

Bartlett, George

Bartlett, Jefferson

Bartlett, Joseph

Bartlett, Malinda

Bartlett, Martha

Bartlett, Roy

Bartlett, William

Beamer, M.

Beckwith, Charles

Beckwith, J.C.

Beltz, J.A.

Bird, Bartlett

Boden, John

Brown, Daniel

Brown, J.W.

Buckner, A.L.

Buckner, Charles

Buckner, E.L.

Buckner, E.N.

Buckner, Elizabeth

Buckner, F.M.

Buckner, Ross

Buckner, Roy

Buckner, Samuel

Buckner, W.W.

Burham, Elizabeth

Canaday, Charles

Canaday, J.V.

Canaday, Mabel

Canaday, William

Carpenter, John

Chambers, Silas

Chambers, Taylor

Clements, Mary

Cline, William

Coffin, James

Colvin, R.A.

Cooper, Drusilla

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, S.V.

Cooper, Uriah

Cornwell, David

Cornwell, Ezra

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, Joseph

Cornwell, Otto

Cornwell, T.R.

Cornwell, William

Cowden, A.G.

Cowder, W.W.

Cox, Merrick

Craig, Alex

Craig, Jacob

Craig, Robert

Crow, Ben

Crow, Samuel

Crow, William

Crumrin, E.D.

Crumrin, Mary

Crumrin, William

Davis, Charles

Davis, John

Davis, Martha

Davison, George

Davison, Parker

Davison, S.E.

Deahl, Emanuel

Dix, Hannah

Dix, J.A.

Dix, J.W.

Dodd, P.F.

Dolson, Minerva

Drake, Fred

Drake, James

Drake, Sadie

Draper, Charles

Drummond, J.T.

Edwards, J.H.

Edwards, Oscar

Ellington, W.H.

English, J.C.

Evans, Bruce D.

Evans, C.N.

Evans, Harlan

Evans, Harvey

Evans, Iradell

Evans, J.M.

Evans, Nixon

Filloon, George

Filloon, Martha

Fowler, William

France, Ed

Francis, Albert

Gard, A.T.

Gard, Alex

Gard, E.M.

Gard, Thomas

Goss, J.W.

Graham, Bert

Graham, Charles

Graham, Elmer

Graham, James

Graham, John

Graham, Nathan

Gray, Lote

Haddix, Alfred

Hagar, G.B.

Hammond, Amanda

Handley, William

Handy, W.A.

Hasten, F.G.

Hasten, W.R.B.

Hedges, Frank

Hedges, Joseph

Heleine, Daniel

Heleine, George

Heleine, T.J.

Henderson, Cy

Henderson, William

Highshoe, John

Hoskinson, Henry

Hoskinson, Isaac

Howerton, James

Howerton, Joseph

Howerton, Sarah

Janney, I.B.

Jeffers, Martin

Jeffers, Otis

Johnson, Edward

Johnson, J.W.

Johnson, Moses

Keller, David

Kelley, Ellen

Kelly, James

Kinderdine, Armitage

Kreager, A.C.

Layman, A.D.

Leseure, J.H.

Life, C.W.

Life, Oliver

Lindley, Alvis

Martin, James

Marvin, Lewis

McNary, William

Medsker, Jonathan

Medsker, Mary

Medsker, William

Medsker, Zack

Meeker, Orlando

Melton, J.E.

Milburn, Harry

Miller, Charles

Morton, James

Nave, Wiltre

Newlin, Joseph

Nichols, John

Nichols, Sarah

Nichols, William

Nidy, C.V.

Nidy, Ed

Nidy, Matt

Ogle, Harry

Ogle, R.A.

Padgett, J.E.

Pyle, George

Pyle, Sarah

Ralston, Wheeler

Reece, Fred

Reece, L.N.

Reynolds, Albert

Reynolds, C.W.

Richart, J.M.

Riley, Charles

Robinson, D.L.

Sanders, Charles

Scott, A.M.

Scott, I.B.

Scott, James

Shaffner, George

Shaffner, Leah

Shaffner, W.H.

Shotwell, Jack

Sims, Joseph

Simms, Mary

Slocum, Amos

Slocum, E.M.

Smith, Curtis

Smith, Frank

Smith, Joseph

Smith, William

Snavely, T.J.

Snyder, M.M.

Snyder, N.C.

Spangler, Ben

Spangler, G.W.

Spangler, Oscar

Speed, Samuel

Spivey, F.M.

Spraker, Jesse

Stanfield, Bettie

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Frank

Stanfield, Fred

Stanfield, Otto

Steinbaugh, H.A.

Thompson, C.E.

Thompson, F.M.

Thompson, Fred

Thompson, G.W.

Thompson, Isaac

Thompson, James

Thompson, Nancy

Treadway, Richard

Trump, Catherine

Underwood, Tauta

VanFleet, John

VanFleet, Mat

Walker, Len

Ware, Fred

Weir, Robert

Wells, Fred

Wells, George

Wells, J.D.

Wells, Joseph

Wells, M.C.

Wells, Roy

Wernz, Albert

Wernz, Joseph

Wheeler, Francis E.

Wheeler, Reason

Wheeler, T.

Whitaker, W.G.

White, Gill

White, H.H.

White, John R.

White, S.D.

Whitehead, S.S.

Whitson, Robert

Wilson, Hannah

Wilson, Vern

Wood, F.M.

Wood, Frank

Wright, Charles V.

Wright, J.L.