LAND AND LOT TAX ASSESSMENT

MELROSE TWP, CLARK CO. IL

MARSHALL HERALD

21-JUNE-1911

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

SECTION 1

 

Arbuckle, Earl

Bartlett, Ethelbert

Bartlett, Perry

Colvin, A.R.

Davison, George L.

Jeffers, Otis

Kreager, Wash

Medsker, Dora

Richards, Thomas

Scott, James

Shotwell, C.C.

Turner, George

 

SECTION 2

 

Brown, Julia A.

Carrol, Gard

Craig, Alex

Davison, S.E.

Lindley, Alvie

Lindley, J.N.

Mauk, H.R.

Ogle, A.R.

Ogle, A.V.

Pyle, George

Vanfleet, John

 

SECTION 3

 

Brown, J.W.

Davison, S.E.

Reece, L.M.

Vanfleet, John

 

SECTION 4

 

Alexander, E.R.

Carpenter, John E.

Chambers, Silas

Clow, Homer

Craig, Pearl

Davison, Ottie

Davison, Parker

Marvin, Ernest

Napier, D.V.

Williams, C.B.

Wood, J.J.

 

SECTION 5

 

Baker, John

Carpenter, John E.

Chambers, Silas

Chambers, Z.T.

Clow, Homer

Filloon, George

Hodges, C.

McNary, Byron

McNary, W.R.

VanFleet, E.

VanFleet, J.M.

White, H.H.

Wilson, E.L.

 

SECTION 6

 

Conner, Frank

Crigler, S.W.

Davis, Jesse

Davis, Martha

Fix, N.G.

Handley, P.

Handley, William

Higgins, Charles

McNary, Byron

Sneed, Edna

Sneed, Jennie

Sneed, Samuel

Weber, Mart

White, Gill

Wilson, E.L.

 

SECTION 7

 

Barkalow, Cornelius

Barkalow, Jesse

Beamer, Melvin

Drummond, James

Handley, P.

Handley, William

Kelly, J.N.

Kelly, L.

McNary, Byron

Medsker, William

 

SECTION 8

 

Cowden, A.G.

Craig, Robert

Filloon, George

Hodges, C.C.

McNary, Lulu

McNary, W.R.

Shaffner, Mahala

Thompson, F.M.

Weir, Robert

White, H.H.

 

SECTION 9

 

Alexander, E.A.

Craig, Pearl

Craig, Robert

Davison, Parker

Marvin, Lewis

Snyder, M.M.

Weir, Robert

White, W.F.

 

SECTION 10

 

Bartlett, Joseph

Bartlett, Lulu

Bartlett, Roy

Brown, Dan

Brown, J.W.

Crumrine, John

Crumrine, Percy

Lindley, Hettie A.

Meeker, O.

Meeker, Sarah A.

Reece, L.M.

 

SECTION 11

 

Bartlett, Anna B.

Bartlett, Martha A.

Brown, Daniel

Brown, J.W.

Gard, A.T.

Gard, Alex

Meeker, Orlando

Scott, A.M.

Scott, Adam

Wernz, Albert

Wernz, Joe

 

SECTION 12

 

Bartlett, Bert

Cline, W.

Highshoe, John

Kreager, Wash

Richards, Thoms

Scott, James

Shotwell, Curtis

Shotwell, O.C.

Spaugh, George W.

Weeks, A.H.

 

SECTION 13

 

Bartlett, Bert

Bradbury, P.G.

Drake, Sadie

Gard, Alex

Gard, Jed

Heleine, Catherine

McKain, Robert

Ridgway, John

 

SECTION 14

 

Bailiff, Amanda

Bartlett, Sarah

Robinson, D.T.

Smith, Joseph

Thompson, Isaac

Wernz, A.

Wernz, John

Wernz, Joseph

 

SECTION 15

 

Bartlett, Alice

Bartlett, Sarah

Buckner, W.W.

Crumrine, John

Griffith, Sophia

Hammonds, C.W.

Jackson, Ivy

Maxwell, William

Meeker, Orlando

 

SECTION 16

 

Brown, Dan

Howerton, J.W.

Shaffner, Henry

Shaffner, William H.

Snyder, M.M.

Thompson, G.W.

 

SECTION 17

 

Dodd, P.F.

Edwards, Leo

Edwards, Oscar

Hasten, W.B.

Hix, Charles

Howerton, J.W.

Layman, A.D.

Medsker, Alex

Medsker, Edward

Shaffner, Carl

Shaffner, George C.

Shaffner, William

Shaffner, William H.

Snavely, S.S.

Thompson, G.W.

 

SECTION 18

 

Baker, J.W.

Barkalow, C.

Hedges, Frank

Hedges, Jerome

Hedges, Josephus

McNary, H.V.

Medsker, Jonathan

Medsker, Julia

Medsker, William

Snavely, S.S.

Wells, J.M.

Wells, John D.

Wells, Joseph

 

SECTION 19

 

Baker, J.W.

Cornwell, C.W.

Cornwell, Ray

Dodd, P.F.

Edwards, Leo

English, John E.

Hasten, F.G.

Morgan, William J.

Newlin, George W.

Phillipi, J.N.

Trump, L.L.

Wells, John D.

Wells, Joseph

 

SECTION 20

 

Cornwell, Charles W.

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, Joseph

Cornwell, Susannah

Cornwell, William

Crumrine, William

Dodd, P.F.

Edwards, J.H.

Evans, Bruce D.

Hasten, W.R.

Hedges, Frank

Hix, Chester H.

Medsker, Maggie

Meeker, Arthur

Morris, Minerva

Murphy, Kate

Padgett, J.E.

Wells, Joseph

 

SECTION 21

 

Cooper, Uriah

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, William

Crumrine, William

Evans, Bruce D.

Howerton, J.W.

Howerton, Joseph

Spivey, F.M.

Stanfield, Frank

 

SECTION 22

 

Bartlett, George

Bartlett, Sarah

Buckner, W.W.

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, S.D.

Cooper, Uriah

Crumrine, Edward

Hammond, C.W.

Jackson, Ivy M.

Ratts, A.F.

Wilson, E.C.

Wilson, Ed

Wilson, Martin

 

SECTION 23

 

Cooper, S.D.

Crow, Samuel Jr.

Handy, W.A.

Handy, William

Heleine, Jefferson

Robinson, D.T.

Seigle, John

Walker, Leonard

 

SECTION 24

 

Bartlett, Giles

Gamble, David

Harrison, Abe

Lindley, S.W.

Morton, John

Wright, J.L.

 

SECTION 25

 

Burnam, Elizabeth

Crow, Ben

Morton, John

Richards, T.W.

Treadway, J.M.

Winters, F.J.

Winters, M.A.

 

SECTION 26

 

Buckner, Charles

Buckner, William

Cooper, Fred

Cooper, S.D.

Crow, Ben

Crow, Samuel

Crow, William

Evans, Clarence

Evans, Iradell

Fowler, W.E.

White, John R.

 

SECTION 27

 

Cooper, Homer

Cooper, S.D.

Cooper, Uriah

Evans, Clarence

Evans, Iradell

Fowler, W.E.

Green, Grant

Hager, Julia

Ware, Fred

 

SECTION 28

 

Evans, Bruce D.

Ralston, A.J.

Ralston, Prevo

Spivey, F.M.

 

SECTION 29

 

Cornwell, Roscoe

Dart, Grant

Evans, Bruce D.

Francis, T.J.

Francis, Winfield

Goss, John

Graham, John

Graham, Nathan

Ketchum, Emily

Leseure, J.H.

Martin, J.J.

Medsker, Maggie

Ralston, Prevo

Slocum, A.

Slocum, Amos

Spivey, F.M.

Stanfield, Bettie

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Effie

Stanfield, Fred

 

SECTION 30

 

Canaday, V.

Cornwell, Ezra

Cornwell, Otto

Cornwell, Ray

Cornwell, Roscoe

Cornwell, T.R.

Francis, T.J.

Mills, Golden

Umstott, Samuel

 

SECTION 31

 

Canaday, William

Evans, J.M.

Evans, John

Francis, Albert

Francis, T.J.

Francis, W.S.

Graham, James

Melton, Rebecca C.

Stanfield, B.

Stanfield, Bettie

Stanfield, Calvin

Stanfield, Fred

Stuck, A.M.

Umstott, S.

Umstott, Samuel

Wells, M.C.

Wells, William

 

SECTION 32

 

Baker, Nelson

Drake, W.M.J.

Evans, John M.

Goss, John

Hoskinson, Isaac

Leseure, Casper

Ralston, A.J.

Ralston, T.

Ralston, Prevo

Sackrider, Barnett

Sackrider, William

Stinbaugh, H.A.

Wells, M.

 

SECTION 33

 

Albert, Williams

Drake, Ellen

Drake, J.W.M.

Hoskinson, C.

Ralston, A.J.

Ralston, T.R.

 

SECTION 34

 

Davis, E.E.

Dick, John

Dix, H.M.

Evans, Harlan

Evans, Harvey

Evans, Iradell

Guyer, Morton

Handy, Web

Hoskinson, H.M.

Medsker, S.S.

Wheeler, Reason

 

SECTION 35

 

Clements, D.H.

Clements, Mary E.

Dolson, Minerva

Draper, Charles

Draper, P.

Evans, H.

Guyer, Morton

Hager, George B.

Nidey, Chalk

Nidey, Edward

Nidey, Matt

Simms, James E.

Stuck, Jessie

Wheeler, B.F.

Wheeler, T.J.

 

SECTION 36

 

Bailiff, T.C.

Deahl, Emanuel

Drake, J.W.M.

Guyer, Franklin

Life, S.W.

Meehler, H.

Nichols, James

Nidey, Matt

Nidey, T.V.

Sims, James E.

Wheeler, Charles E.