DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1898

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

12-MAY-1898

 

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lots real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1897.

 

 

ANDERSON TWP  (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Arbuckle, Zane

Birchfield, D.

Blizzard, A.R.

Burger, E.D.

Carpenter, H.

Cline, James

Craig, Thomas

Craig, W.W.

Dunlap, William

Dunn, James W.

Eckle, Barton

Harlow, M.D.

Harlow, M.H.

Higgins, G.

Horner, J.G.

Kaughman, John

Leseure, F.E.

Lowry, Mary A.

Martin, D.R.

Maxwell, E.

McNamer, Mary

Morris, Jonah

Peters, S.S.

Reed, J.F.

Renner, John

Sanders, Andrew

Sanders, M.H.

Sanders, W.F.

Serwise, Jacob

Shade, John

Shotts, Fred

Shotts, G.A.

Shotts, R.

Shotts, Richard

Siverly, Jacob

Spittler, Almeda

Spittler, Christina

Spittler, Eunice

Staggs, F.

Stitch, Martha

 

AUBURN TOWNSHIP (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Binning, Hannah

 

T-11N, R-13W-AUBURN TWP

 

Barrett, George A.

Hensley, Reuben

Johnson, Alf

Leseure, Harriet

Thomas, Shadrick

 

T-11N, R-12W-AUBURN TWP

 

Hurst, H.M.

 

T-10N, R-12W-AUBURN TWP

 

Thompson, E.

Thompson, George

 

CASEY TWP  (T-10N, R-14W)

 

Barnett, James

Boyle, H.O.

Cartright, J.R.

 Cooper, Osa

Dill, Clara

Donner, O.

Emrich, Ed

Estes, J.S.

Fuqua, C.

Gilbert, J.

Graham, G.S.

Greenwell, John

Hammock, Samuel

Hogan, R.H.

Kelley, J.C.

Kimlin, B.F.

Kimlin, Samantha

Kite, John

Kite, Lamdon

Mayfield, D.D.

Miller, John

Miller, John S.

Mumford, James

Primm, W.R.

Sherman, George

Short, Jeff

Smoot, Martha

Thompson, J.B.

Thompson, James

Thompson, T.B.

Wagner, Jane A.

Wall, John

Wallace, J.F.

Wallace, John T.

Wallace, Young

Weaver, H.G.

Wekenman, O.

 

DARWIN TWP  (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Aner, John

Beard, Emmett

Beltz, A.J.

Birchfield, William

Blockinger, Henry

Buckner, Henry

Coldren, S.D.

Crail, Milton G.

Eaton, Charles

Hilt, Henry

Hilt, Kuma

Martin, W.W.

Sweitzer, Robert

Sweitzer, William

Taubeneck, O.O.

Wesnitzer, Albert

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Snyder, J.C.

Spires, Joseph

Veach, Arthur

Watts, S.D.

Welsh, G.B.

Welsh, Green

 

T-12N, R-13W-DOLSON TWP

 

Boyer, M.E.

Brown, John W.

Brown, Mary A.

Hall, Thomas

Hughes, T.A.

Lutz, Joseph

Millhouse, Henry

Stanley, M.E.

Tichenor, W.L.

Thomas, Shad

True, Joseph

Veach, W.L.

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Burns, L.

Carney, James

Ferry, H.

Forsythe, R.A.

Gagen, George

Griffin, George

Grissom, W.R.

Kramer, W.

McManus, A.

McManus, W.

Michael, Sam

Musgrave, M.E.

Myers, W.

Redman, Fay

Redman, M.

Redman, Shelf

Thomas, Shad

Roberts, E.A.

Sparks, I.

Watson, William

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Adkinson, H.

Balsley, Nannie C.

Barr, N.H.

Baughman, D.

Beason, L.R.

Bell, Elias

Brooks, James

Brown, J.W.

Burris, P.

Connelly, William

Davis, James

Davis, William

Dehl, Samuel

Douglas, F.M.

Draper, E.

Draper, M.

Duckworth, I.

Duckworth, S.

Durham, O.L.

Finney, B.F.

Finney, W.H.

Fisher, G.R.

Forrester, Caroline

Forrester, J.H.

Green, H.A.

Green, Henry

Gross, N.

Hawkins, Charles

Hesler, Rhoda

Hills, S.A.

McFarland, Eli

Narcross, E.L.

Pritchard, John

Reed, Robert

Ritter, William F.

Roberts, T.O.

Sherman, George

Walker, Sarah J.

Williams, J.R.

Winters, M.E.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12W)

 

Adams, Bruce

Arbuckle, Esta

Arbuckle, Zane

Bartlett, F.J.

Bell, W.E.

Billings, S.

Booth, F.W.

Casteel, Anna E.

Casteel, L.D.

Cole, Wash

Davidson, B.

Doll, V.A.

Easterday, W.

Gallagher, Sarah

Haenig, Herman

Harlan, Ed

Hooper, F.M.

Irwin, Clark

Jennings, John

Jones, O.B.

Kime, D.R.

King, H.M.

Litteral, G.W.

Mark, F.

Markle, H.J.

Mathews, William

Miller, Andis

Moke, J.B.

Moore, James

Quick, Lyman

Redifer, J.L.

Swindler, James

Umbarger, M.

Welsh, G.B.

Wheeler, O.T.

Whitcomb, A.

White, John R.

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Arthur, Ray

Bartlow, M.C.

Bartlow, W.

Bartlow, William

Byrum, J.P.

Creed, John

Curtis, H.B.

Dillaplane, S.

Donavan, J.H.

Dunn, J.B.

Gogings, C.

Hill, D. (est.)

Hill, S.C.

Hodges, T.

Kimlin, B.F.

Low, Anderson

Lowry, Lewis

Maxwell, F.S.

McFarland, C.

McFarland, Dawson

McFarland, F.

McNary, J.H.

Mendenhall, S.

Moore, E.

Ruckle, Earl

Smoot, Martha E.

Spires, W.

Swindler, S.P.

Tingley, M.

Towell, William

Weber, D.

Weber, J.

 

T-11N, R-13W

 

Irwin, J.

Rupp, G.

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, R-12W)

 

Bailiff, Ed

Booth, E.N.

Bunger, E.N.

Bunger, James

Cooper, F.W.

Cooper, J.W.

Cooper, L.C.

Cornwell, T.R.

Dart, Albert

Davis, John

Dix, A.W.

English, J.C.

Evans, J.M.

Evans, John

Filloon, George

Gamble, Dave

Graham, James

Griffin, W.R.

Hasten, F.G.

Kelly, J.N.

Kelly, James

Kelly, L.

Kreager, Wash

Lutrall, S.B.

Lutrall, S.D.

Medsker, Alex

Morgan, William

Murphy, Eliza

Murphy, Hurd

Sheapley, P.

Stanfield, Jesse

White, Gil

Whitehead, S.S.

 

ORANGE TWP  (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Arney, Stella

Baker, J.W.

Balsley, Mary J.

Bennett, W.H.

Blakeman, Clark

Boyer, John

Chapman, Robert

Downey, F.

Ellington, J.N.

Ellington, J.S.

Elliott, Robert

Ester, J.H.

Hardway, Theo

Hix, J.M.

Hix, James N.

Huckabee, J.

Lewis, Walter

Literall, D.

Low, Jesse

Mathews, W.W.

McDaniel, A.F.

Medsker, P.

Newlin, George

Padgett, Ben

Padgett, E.

Padgett, Elias

Ratts, Rinehart

Roberts, W.L.

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-14W)

 

Biggs, L.R.

Briscoe, M.L.

Briscoe, T.J.

Briscoe, W.L.

Greenwell, G.R.

Houghton, Elizabeth

Houghton, J.J.

Kimlin, J.

Kimlin, James

Mosher, R.L.

Rogers, James

Rogers, William

Seaton, J.K.

Stewart, Nancy

Ulrey, Martha

 

WABASH TWP  (T-11N, R-10W)

 

Allen, Henry

Black, Wiley

Cooper, Abner

Francis, D.D.

Hamilton, Allen

Herrington, J.W.

Liffick, D.

Liffick, Samuel

Oldham, Orphy

Robinson, J.W.

Smith, F.M.

Smith, R.E.

Thompson, C.

Wyrick, J.D.

 

T-12N, R-10W

 

Kirby, Ora

Lawrence, Ollie

Shackleton, D.

 

T-11N, R-11W

 

Baggs, H.

Brown, W.T.

Buckner, Perry

Casteel, Anna E.

Cole, Wash

Crail, Ira

Crumrine, Leroy

George, Ann (est.)

Hackett, R.A.

Hackett, R.M.

Hensley, Lyman

Holmes, W.S.

Hoseman, W.

Jackson, B.

Jennings, Mrs. S.

Jennings, W.F.

Keith, Jack

Kester, Andrew

Kimble, M.S.

Kuhn, Jacob

Latin, William

Leggett, J.R.

Levick, William

Lightner, A.

McGowen, James

McKee, M.A.

Meehling, Jacob

Morgan, J.M.

Mullen, Rebecca

Reese, Thomas

Shirely, Jane

Thompson, A.

Travioli, James

Travioli, William

White, J.R.

White, Scott

Wyrick, Henry

Wyrick, M.J.

 

T-12N, R-14W

 

Dailey, Nancy

Griffith, T.J.

Hood, Jonas

Kirby, Mollie

Lowery, William

McKee, M.

Shryer, J.G.

Snedeker, M.

Snedeker, W.N.

Starr, W.

Washburn, Joseph

White, Jane

 

WESTFIELD TWP  (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Biggs, L.R.

Bowsman, W.

Boyer, J.F.

Briscoe, W.T. (est.)

Brown, D.T.

Brown, G.I.

Brown, J.A.

Brown, J.G.

Curtright, W.J.

Gilbert, G.W.

Graham, A.Y.

Hite, J.T.

Kerken, William

Killion, M.J.

Killion, W.J.

Kimlin, Julia

Lee, J.T.

Melton, T.J.

Neely, John

Parker, J.D.

Pinnell, J.T.

Shirley, C.F.

Shirley, W.L.

Swickard, D.

Swickard, L.A.

Toby, W.O.

Tyler, M.A.

Tyler, Nelson

Vanscoyk, D.S.

White, T.M.

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Fitch, John R.

Freeman, Margaret

Pritchard, Charles

 

T-9N, R-11W

 

Baker, B.J.

Baughman, W.D.

Beauchamp, Nancy

Boyles, Martha A.

Brown, Hugh

Brown, John

Cline, A.

Cline, David

Craig, W.T.

Davison, George

Dolson, Jacob (est.)

Ficklin, James C.

Goodwin, R.

Hamill, Charles

Harris, J.H.

King, Perry

Kreager, W.

Lacy, Mary

Lake, S.B.

Lowe, John

Miller, E.

Miller, Maggie

Mong, W.H.

Nichols, Clarence

Nichols, Nora

Prevo, Irwin

Reynolds, Robert

Richardson, I.B.

Scholfield, John

Sheets, F.M.

Shelby, Hattie A.

Shields, M.E.

Whitehead, S.S.

Williams, Lewis

 

TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

 

Balsley, Charles

Heritage, Nora

Higbee, James

McGinnis, Sanford

Mumford, Adam

 

TOWN OF CASEY

Boyd, H.A.

Dosbaugh, S.

Fuqua, C.

Thompson, William

Young, R.A.

Wall, J.E.

 

DULANEY ADDITION-CASEY

 

Bauguess, Mel

Bell, A.E.

Beresford, Frank

Bliss, N.E.

Boyd, H.A.

Brewer, J.W.

Crampton, A.E.

Dosbaugh, S.

Emely, James

Emrick, A.

Fasig, Stephen

Fuqua, C.

Garrison, A.C.

Gehl, N.A.

Gooch, J.M.

Haughn, William

Johnson, C.F.

Johnson, J.W.

Kline, E.M.

Lynch, Owen

McMillan, Charles

Middleton, J.

Spenny, S.

Walters, Susan

Ward, B.F.

Wekenman, C.

Wilson, John

Young, Wallace

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baker, Mary C.

Hollingsworth, V.

Harmeson, H.B.

 

GUTHRIE ADDITION-CASEY

 

Brandeburg, S.

Estes, J.H.

Ford, Jesse

Pearny, J.W.

Pinnell, A.L.

Roberts, T.F.

White, J.A.

 

LANG ADDITION-CASEY

 

Cook, M.L.

Fuqua, C.

Hersog, W.G.

Lee, W.S.

Mark, L.L.

Peters, W.S.

Shinkle, E.L.

Turner, James

Wilkins, R.

Yanaway, S.S.

Young, R.A.

 

COOK ADDITION-CASEY

 

Dosbaugh, Ed

Dosbaugh, Sam

Douglas, F.M.

Ferguson, Elizabeth

Grover, P.

Herzog, W.G.

Hetherington, William

Hill, W.D.

Johnson, J.W.

Lee, William

McCracken, A.

Miller, L.F.

Newlin, D.T.

Peters, W.S.

Shinkle, Ed

Suffoil, M.

Troxel, Wes

Turner, James

Underwood, S.S.

Williams, T.W.

Yanaway, S.S.

 

PERRY ADDITION-CASEY

 

Cunningham, John

 

DULANEY 4TH ADDITION-CASEY

 

Drum, Thomas

Dulaney, R.L.

Fuqua, C.

Herzog, W.G.

Hudson, Lucy

Johnson, C.F.

McBride, J.B.

Ward, B.F.

Walker, J.R.

 

W.S. PETERS ADDITION-CASEY

 

Ferguson, J.W.

McClellan, Charles

Peters, W.S.

 

ADKINSON 2ND ADDITION-CASEY

 

Estes, H.S.

Hill, Albert

Kackley, H.

Keller, M.A.

Young, R.A.

 

TOWN OF CASTLE FIN

 

McManus, Walter

McClinton, Rebecca

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Craig, W.T.

Files, E.T.

Fortune, Francis

Lewis, William H.

McGuire, George W.

Reynolds, J.M.

Tharp, John S.

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

Montgomery, F.

Tobias, G.W.

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, Meta V.

Allen, S.C.

Brown, M.J.

Coady, Pat

Crossley, Mary

Davis, T.E.

Drain, Joseph

Foster, T.B.

Green, Laura

Godden, F.H.

Harlan, Howard

Harlan, Wilson

Hatton, S.E.

Hippard, G.A.

Howard, Mary A.

Husted, Jacelyn

Keys, M.

Legore, D.

Leseure, E.

Leseure, F.E.

Lycan, Kate

Madison, Ada

Madison, James

Mark, F.

McCabe, James

McDowell, David

Montgomery, Julia

Norris, S.M.

Obrist, H.E.

Payne, A.M.

Plaster, Mary E.

Phillips, John

Prewett, R.C.

Swern, Hurley

Tyler, Allen

 

FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Arbuckle, Z.

Atbon, Sallie

Bartlett, W.

Bell, Ira J.

Black, Robert

Blunk, Emma

Buchanan, Mary

Clark, F.P.

Clark, John (est.)

Clatfelter, L. (est.)

Deitrick, William

Dougan, M.J.

Eaton, Mrs. Wait

Griffith, Mary

Johnson, Mary

Jones, E.D.

Lynn, Robert

McDonald, Mary

Milan, H.M.

Montgomery, Julia

Murray, B.

Robinson, Nancy

Snavely, J.E.

Snyder, J.W.

Snyder, James

Tyler, Henrietta

Walker, Owen

Whitlock, S.Y.

Whitehead, S.S.

William, Clara

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Beauchamp, Mary

Clark, T.W.

Cook, C.C.

Elston, David

Forsythe, Price

Foster, F.H.

Fox, John

Handy, C.S.

Highfil, J.P.

Hollis, John

Huston, Charles

Janney, H.M.

Lycan, Clark

Mark, F.

Martin, W.T.

McCann, Newton

Orndorff, T.A.

Prinderville, E.

Quick, S.D.

Ryan, C.

Thompson, J.

Whitehead, S.S.

Wright, Ed

Wysong, Charles

 

SOUTH ARCHER ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Bigg, L.R.

Culter, William

Taylor, Julia A.

 

MANLY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Blundell, Charles

 

PAYNE ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Grant, J.W.

Harlan, Ed

Whitehead, S.S.

 

MARKS ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Baird, Al

Perry, K.

 

VANDALIA PARK ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Atwood, Thomas

Bartlett, F.J.

Breneman, J.W.

Hennessee, M.

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Arthur, M.

Arthur, W.H.

Snavely, L.C.

Tickenor, J.T.

 

ANDERSON ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Doherty, George

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Curtis, H.B.

Doherty, H.

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Griffith, F.

Ryan, M.L.

Ryan, T.

Snavely, L.

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Arney, F.

Brown, Fred

Coons, G.H.

Creed, J.

Griffith, C.H.

Hutchings, W.

Maxwell, F.T.

Secrist, William

Smith, J.W.

Smith, R.

Tucker, C.D.

Weber, Silas

 

JONES ADDITON-MARTINSVILLE

 

Blair, C.

Curtis, L.R.

Medcalf, E.

Medcalf, N.

Snavely, L.C.

 

FERRELL ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Arney, F.W.

Little, N.

Welsh, T.

 

RICHARTS ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Armstrong, W.

Bartlow, W.

Blunk, William

Byram, A.

Chastine, L.

Clark, J.W.

Conrad, Ed

Hall, H.

Lamb, T.E.

Pinkston, H.

Smith, J.H.

Wood, J.J.

 

TOWN OF MCKEEN

 

Burris, N.A.

Dow, J.R.

 

TOWN OF MELROSE

 

Baker, H.L.

Taggart, William

 

TOWN OF NEW RICHMOND

 

Hayes, S.K.

Hertzog, George

Rodgers, P.

 

TOWN OF WALNUT PRAIRIE

 

Gunn, O.J.

Kreager, Martha

Martin, H.C.

Miller, Tamson

 

TOWN OF WEST UNION

 

Leseure, F.E.

Milam, Ruth

Peyton, Almeda

Roberts, J.L.

Rogers, Sarah

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Biggs, L.R.

Briscoe, J.L.

Burnap, L.A.

Burnap, L.S.

Collins, G.M.

Gilbert, G.W.

Graham, A.Y.

Hardesty, J.

Parker, E.H.

Parker, J.

Helton, A.

Shuey, J.G.

Klinefelter, W.K.

Reinoehl, G.

Simmons, D.

Simmons, G.W.

Snider, W.A.

Stewart, J.

Stewart, R.J.

Swinford, C.

Toby, O.C.

Vanscoyk, C.C.

Wood, W.

 

WEST END ADDITION-WESTFIELD

 

Briscoe, M.L.

Brown, M.M.

Morsey, F.E.

Seneff, D.R.

Shuey, J.G.

Shuey, J.R.

Shuey, Mary D.

Wilson, B.F.

 

TOWN OF YORK

 

Dolson, Jacob

Herman, Jacob

Hubbard, Quince

Jackson, E.A.

Johnson, M.J.

Liston, George

Orcutt, Homer

Richardson, J.R.