DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1897

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

12-MAY-1897

 

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lot real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1896.

 

 

ANDERSON TWP  (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Baker, Henry

Carpenter, H.

Cline, Jonas

Craig, Thomas

Craig, William W.

Dunlap, William

Dunn, James W.

German, E.

Harlow, M.D.

Harlow, M.H.

Huey, John

Kaufman, John

Leseure, F.E.

Lowry, Mary A.

Martin, D.R.

Maxwell, E.

Maxwell, Eliz

McNamara, Mary

Morris, Jonah

Price, B.F.

Reed, J.F.

Serwise, Jacob

Shotts, G.A.

Shotts, Richard

Spittler, Christine

Stateler, S.B.

Stitch, Martha

Sweet, Ben A.

Trump, Sam

Washburne, L.

Wright, Daniel

 

AUBURN TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Lowther, William

 

T-11N, R-13W-AUBURN

 

Hensley, Reuben

Jump, E.D.

 

T-10N, R-12W-AUBURN

 

Thompson, George

Thompson, J.E.

Veach, A.

 

CASEY TWP  (T-10N, R-14W)

 

Cartright, J.R.

Connell, William

Cooper, Osa

Dill, Clara

Fisher, O.F.

Kelly, J.C.

Lemon, J.

Lowe, David

Mauk, John

Mayfield, D.D.

McGinnis, O.S.

Miller, Dora L.

Miller, John M.

Pearsall, Ann

Pearsall, G.W.

Prim, W.

Short, Jeff

Sutton, Lewis

Thompson, Joseph

Turner, James J.

Watkins, Eliza M.

 

DARWIN TWP  (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Beard, Emmet

Blockinger, Henry

Duenweg, Lewis

Hirsch, C.C.

Kildow, George

Liffick, George W.

Low, Ed

Martin, W.W.

McClure, Burns

Morris, William

Mundorf, George

O'Rourke, John

Sweitzer, R.C.

Sweitzer, Robert

Sweitzer, William M.

Taubeneck, O.O.

Travioli, Jerome

Volkers, F.

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Burnsides, William

Connelly, Joe

Gray, George

Gray, Sarah

Heath, John

Heath, Moses

Heimer, John

Hurst, M.A.

Hutchings, Julius E.

Hutchings, Martha

Hutchings, William M.

Kester, Charles

Maley, Elizabeth

Norris, L.W.

Redman, W.

Redman, William

Spires, Joseph

Watts, J.D.

Watts, S.D.

Weiland, F.

Welsh, T.E.

 

T-12N, R-13W-DOLSON TWP

 

Bartmess, James

Beadle, John

Boyer, M.C.

Boyer, M.E.

Brown, Mary A.

Brown, John W.

Buntin, Evaline

Groves, J.C.

Hall, Thomas

Hughes, T.A.

Kester, C.P.

Tichenor, W.L.

Tiffin, Harrison

True, James

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Archer, J.R.

Askins, E.D.

Ferry, Hugh

Gagen, George

Griffin, George

Grisham, W.R.

Hollingsworth, S.M.

McClary, J.W.

McManus, A.

McManus, Walter

Millhouse, Henry

Musgrave, M.E.

Redman, Taylor

Sparks, Isaac

Watson, William

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Adkinson, H.

Baughman, D.

Beason, L.R.

Beeson, L.R.

Bell, E.

Blakeman, H.V.

Buckle, P.

Burris, P.

Clark, John

Connelly, William

Cox, James

Davis, James

Davis, William

Draper, E.

Draper, M.

Duckworth, Isaac

Duckworth, Samuel

Durham, O.L.

Evans, J.W.

Finney, W.B.

Fisher, G.R.

Forrester, Caroline

Forrester, J.H.

Foster, Dennis

Laughman, D.

Hawkins, Charles

Hiers, Daniel

Hill, S.A.

Hill, W.D.

Hill, William

Hughes, William

James, A.H.

King, H.

Main, J.

McFarland, Eli

McKeen, W.R.

Moser, Ed

Nidigh, S.

Orndorf, George

Ramsey, D.

Reed, R.

Sims, Catherine

Stevens, Dick

Stevens, Retta

Walker, S.J.

Williams, J.E.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12W)

 

Acklin, C.H.

Askins, Ed

Bell, W.E.

Bennett, H.

Bennett, Henry

Billing, S.

Casteel, H.G.

Cochonour, Charles

Dawson, Thomas

Doll, V.A.

Echmire, Charles

Fry, C.M.

Gallagher, Sarah

German, W.B.

Gilmer, Mrs. B.

Haenig, H.

Harlan, E.D.

Honderich, M.

Johnson, George

Jones, O.S.

Litteral, G.W.

Lycan, J.J.

Mark, Frank

Markle, H.J.

McElberry, James

Michael, John H.

Miller, Angus

Moore, James

Moore, Jim

Myers, Mary

Plasters, H.F.

Quick, Lyman

Redifer, J.L.

Renner, George

Rogers, C.B.

Shonk, Albert

Smith, Julia L.

Swindler, James

Umbarger, M.

Veach, B.F.

Walters, F.

Wash, Cole

Weiland, Fred

Wheeler, O.F.

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Auld, Frances

Baird, Charles

Busby, Mathew

Byram, J.P.

Cooley, M.A.

Cooley, M.E.

Curtis, H.B.

Dillaplane, Selecta

Dunn, J.B.

Dunn, Rebecca

Guyman, James

Hodges, Thomas

Keller, Jesse

Low, Wesley

Maxwell, Elizabeth

McFarland, C.

McFarland, Sarah

McFarland, T.

McNary, J.H.

McNary, John

Milburn, Burl

Price, Ellison

Smith, Martha E.

Swindler, S.P.

Taggart, Stephen

Tingley, Malissa

Weber, David

Weber, John

Whitcomb, A.L.

Whitcomb, C.

Whitcomb, L.

 

T-11N, R-13W-MARTINSVILLE TWP

 

Erwin, John

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, R-12W)

 

Baker, A.S.

Beal, M.

Bunger, J.F.

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, T.R.

Dart, R.

Davidson, G.G.

Bailiff, Ed

Filloon, George

Graham, James

Medsker, William

Medsker, Peter

Morgan, William

Murphy, Eliza

Murphy, H.

Sheapley, J.B.

Stanford, Jesse

Thompson, James

White, Gel

White, Thomas

Whitehead, S.S.

Wright, Berilla

 

ORANGE TWP  (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Baker, A.D.

Balsley, Mary J.

Bennett, Martin

Chapman, R.P.

Chapman, Robert

Cornwell, T.R.

Ellington, David

Ellington, J.G.

Elliott, Minerva

Fessenbeck, J.K.

Hix, J.M.

Huckabee, John

Lewis, Walter

Lindsey, G.F.

Low, Jesse

Luttrell, D.

Macy, Martha

Mathews, W.W.

McDaniel, L.C.

Medsker, P.

Newlin, George

Rinkeman, Catherine

Shick, John

Worrell, J.P.

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-14W)

 

Biggs, L.R.

Briscoe, J.B.

Briscoe, T.J.

Connelly, Josiah

Dewitt, Mrs. E.

Dulaney, R.L.

Ensley, M.E.

Garrison, A.C.

Goble, Lewis

Houghton, J.J.

Kimlin, John

Miller, George

Pinnell, E.

Rodgers, James

Sinclair, B.H.

Ulrey, Jasper

White, J.H.

Wood, J.P.

 

WABASH TWP  (T-11N, R-10W)

 

Christine, Jonah

Cooper, Abner

Glover, Joseph

Kellar, Jacob

Liffick, D.

Liffick, Samuel

Robinson, J.W.

Smith, G.W.

Smith, J.M.

Smith, J.W.B.

Stockwell, Mary E.

Thompson, Cyrus

 

T-12N, R-10W-WABASH TWP

 

Montgomery, M.

Pearson, John

Spencer, G.W.

 

T-11N, R-10W-WABASH TWP

 

Baggs, Henry

Bamesberger, Henry

Beach, Andy

Bartram, C.

Crumrine, Leroy

Frank, John W.

George, Ann (est.)

Hackett, R.A.

Handley, Lyman

Hewitt, Elias

Hulman, H.

Johnson, J.B.

Keith, Jackson

Kellar, Jacob

Kuhn, R.J.

McBroom, William

McGowan, James

Miller, Rebecca

Morgan, J.M.

Osborn, John

Reed, Thomas

Shirely, Jane

Stover, A.L.

Thompson, W.H.

Travioli, James

Wallis, Henry

Washtler, George

White, J.R.

Wyrick, W.

 

WABASH TWP  (T-12N, R-11W)

 

Breneman, J.W.

Breneman, L.R.

Daily, Nancy

Davidson, R.

Dow, A.G.

Dunlap, A.

Griffith, L.J.

Hood, John

Jones, C.E.

Joy, John

Jumper, Clara J.

Kirby, Stephen

Lewis, J.E.

Malcolm, James

McKee, John

Moltre, Mical

Morton, John

Page, Samuel

Peyton, Mrs. Tom

Piper, E.

Piper, W.

Scholfield, James

Shryer, John G.

Snedeker, N.

Snedeker, W.M.

Snedeker, W.N.

Waldon, James

Washburn, Joseph

West, L.A.

White, Jane

Wilson, John H.

 

WESTFIELD TWP  (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Alabaugh, F.M.

Bennett, H.B.

Bennett, Henry

Brown, D.F.

Brown, I.G.

Brown, J.A.

Dawson, James

Ensley, M.E.

Ensley, Robert

Gard, A.R.

Gilbert, G.W.

Harrison, G.J.

Kimlin, Julia

Kirkham, William

Melton, A.R.

Neely, John

Smith, J.A.

Swickard, D.

Swickard, L.A.

Tyler, N.

Vanscoyke, D.S.

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Pritchard, Charles

 

T-9N, R-11W

 

Baber, B.J.

Baughman, W.D.

Beauchamp, N.A

Brown, Hugh

Cline, Albert

Coryell, M.A.

Davidson, George

Dunnigan, T.A.

Ferris, Ann

Ficklin, J.C.

Fisher, J.H.

Goodwin, R.

Harris, W.H.

Hodge, H.G.

Hull, George

Lacy, Mary

Medsker, Charles

Miller, Maggie

Murphy, D.A.

Nichols, O.

Pugh, S.Y.

Rook, J.S.

Scholfield, John

Sheets, F.M.

Shelly, Hattie A.

Thomas, B.F.

Travioli, Jerome

Whitehead, S.S.

Williams, Lewis

 

TOWN OF AUBURN

 

Baker, Thomas

 

TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

 

Balsley, Charles

Douglas, J.D.

Goodman, Emily

Higbee, James

McGinness, Sanford

Mumford, Adam

 

TOWN OF CASEY

 

Boyd, H.A.

Thompson, William

 

DULANEY FIRST ADDITION-CASEY

 

Bell, A.E.

Boyd, H.A.

Brewer, J.W.

Dulaney, R.L.

Emily, James

Emerick, A.

Lynch, Owen

Spenny, Stephen

Ward, B.F.

Wilson, John

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baker, Mary C.

Harmeson, H.B.

 

LANG ADDITION-CASEY

 

Gehl, N. M.

Wilkins, Resin

 

COOK ADDITION-CASEY

 

Grover, P.

McCracken, A.

Newlin, D.T.

Parker, J.L.

Suffal, M.

 

CLERKS SUB-DIVISION SECTION 18 AND 19-CASEY

 

Baughman, B.E.

Baughman, D.

Cunningham, John

Hammil, Elizabeth

Hill, A.D.

Hill, W.D.

Kibler, Christine

McClelland, Charles

Secrist, L.

Suffal, M.

Swim, C.L.

Troxel, Wes

Underwood, S.S.

Ward, B.F.

 

TOWN OF CASTLEFIN

 

Mickelsman, Margaret

McManus, W.

McManus, Walter

White, S.J.

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Files, E.T.

Fortune, Francis

Chickadonz, E.

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

 

Cunningham, E.

Fancher, E.

Goodman, D.M.

Montgomery, F.

Simmons, G.W.

Stewart, Josiah

 

TOWN OF LIVINGSTON

 

Cline, S.

White, Amanda

Wyrick, A.

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, Meta V.

Allen, S.E.

Archer, J.R.

Barlow, J.M.

Bartlett, Martha

Black, F.R.

Brahney, James

Brown, M.J.

Clark, T.W.

Claypool, E.

Drain, Joe

Duncan, William

Dunn, Rebecca

Gilmer, M.J.

Gadden, F.H.

Harlan, Howard

Harlan, Wilson

Hilton, S.E.

Howard, Mary A.

Husted, A.J.

Husted, J.

Legore, Ben

Leseure, E.

Leseure, F.E.

Madison, Ada

Madison, James

Mark, F.

Martin, Foster

McCabe, James

McDowell, D.

Norris, S.M.

Obrist, H.B.

Philipps, John

Prewett, G.D.

Prewett, Myrtle

Prewett, R.C.

 

FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Bartlett, Warren

Beauchamp, Mary (est.)

Bell, Ira J.

Black, J.A.

Black, J.K.

Black, Robert

Blunk, Emma

Chicadance, Mary E.

Claypool, Elizabeth

Cook, C.C.

Daniel, William

Dobbins, Lydia

Dulaney, R.L.

Forbeck, Joseph

Fox, John

Gallagher, M. (est.)

Griffith, Margaret (est)

Griffith, W.R.

Harlan, Eliza

Lowe, Mary

Lynn, Robert

Mark, F.

McDonald, Mary

McMillan, H.M.

Miller, J.F.

Montgomery, J.L.

Murray, B.

Phillips, R.L.

Prewett, Myrtle

Quick, Maud

Quick, S.D.

Shipe, John

Snyder, James

Stateler, Henry

Trump, Samuel

Whitehead, S.S.

Whitlock, S.Y.

Williams, Clark

 

MCKEEN SUB-DIVISION-MARSHALL

 

Highfil, J.P.

Jeffers, Ham

Quick, S.D.

 

HENBEST SUB-DIVISION-MARSHALL

 

Forsythe, Price

Husted, Charles

Wallace, L.A.

 

PAYNE ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Harlan, E.D.

Westnitzer, H.

Whitehead, S.S.

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Black, F.R.

Clatfelter, Z.

Clark, T.W.

Davidson, D.J.

Foster, F.H.

Garwood, Ed

Grady, George

Handy, C.S. (est.)

Hollis, John

Janney, H.M.

Lycan, J.S.

McCann, Newt

Overmire, Levi

Prenderville, Ellen

Preston, Alf (est.)

Purcell, Mary L.

Thompson, Daniel

Whitehead, S.S.

 

MARK ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Atwood, Thomas

Baird, Albert

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Bair, J.F.

Bair, Lizzie

Bair, Martha

Snavely, L.C.

Tichenor, J.F.

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Curtis, H.B.

Doherty, H.

Low, Sarah J.

Macy, Martha

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Griffith, Frank

Mauk, Mary E.

Snavely, Levi

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Bair, John

Brown, Fred

Griffith, C.H.

Hanlon, O.

Hutchins, Willis

Johnson, Clem

Johnson, W.C.

Lafferty, John F.

Lowe, Anderson

Maxwell, F.S.

Miller, M.

Rush, James

Secrist, Ward

Secrist, William

Sheaply, J.B.

Snavely, L.C.

Welsh, George

 

JONES ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Curtis, L.R.

Metcalf, Ed

Metcalf, N.

Snavely, L.C.

 

FERRELL ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Welsh, Thomas

 

RICHARTS ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Chastine, Lydia

Kimlin, William

Lamb, T.E.

Steward, J.E.

Secrest, L.D.

 

TOWN OF MCKEEN

 

Dow, J.R.

Hollenbeck, Z.A.

Hyler, George

James, J.A.

McFarland, M.J.

 

TOWN OF MELROSE

 

Baker, H.L.

Taggart, W.

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Burnap, L.A.

Burnap, L.D.

Collins, George

Campbell, W.W.

Catron, R.C.

Chittenden, G.S.

Dawson, James

Ensley, John

Ensley, Robert

Graham, G.

Hardesty, John

King, L.

King, L.L.

King, W.G.

Lowry, Newton

Parker, John

Pratt, J.L.

Reinoehl, George

Shipley, John

Shuey, J.R.

Shuey, M.L.

Snider, W.A.

Snyder, W.A.

Stewart, R.J.

Swinford, Catharine

Tifft, Calvin

Tobey, O.G.

Wood, William