DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1896

Clark COUNTY HERALD

15-APRIL-1896

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lot real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1895.

 

 

ANDERSON TWP  (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Byerly, Adam

Chickadonz, W.J.

Cline, Daniel

Cline, Jonas

Craig, E.M. (EST.)

Craig, F.M.

Craig, James A.

Craig, Thomas

Craig, W.W.

Crail, Milton

Dunn, J.W.

Ennis, J.

German, E.

Griffin, R.P.

Grounds, Emazetta

Harlow, M.D.

Harlow, M.H.

Higgins, George

Jackson, Willis

Leseure, F.E.

Mallory, M.D.

Martin, D.R.

Maxwell, Elizabeth

Meehling, G.W.

Morris, T.

Musch, John

Reed, J.F.

Richart, James

Richart, Lorena

Sanders, M.H.

Serwise, Annie

Shotts, G.A.

Shotts, Richard

Smitley, J.W.

Snowden, John

Spitler, Almeda

Spitler, Henry

Spitler, Uriah

Staggs, Frank

Stitch, Martha

Stricklett, J.G.

Sweet, Ben A.

Sweet, Elizabeth

Tapscott, Joseph

Trump, Samuel

Wallace, Douglas

Wallace, William C.

Wilbur, A.S.

Williams, W.A.

Wright, Daniel

 

AUBURN TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Beabout, Jesse

Jump, E.B.

Leseure, Harriet

 

CASEY TWP  (T-10N, R-14W)

 

Bennett, Harlan

Burnett, James

Curtright, J.R.

Dougherty, William

Gallatin, M.J.

Graham, G.S.

Graham, S.C.

Hasswell, Elijah

Jackson, Ella

Kendrick, J.F.

Lewis, Widow

Mayfield, D.D.

Miller, John

Myers, G.B.

Pearce, I. G.

Pearce, Isaac

Perkins, Henry

Piershall, John

Prim, W.R.

Rooks, Amanda

Rose, O.L.

Sharp, Jacob

West, Ida M.

Wilkins, R.

 

DARWIN TWP  (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Beard, Emmet

Beltz, A.J.

Blockinger, Henry

Birchfield, William

Buckner, Henry

Cooper, E.N.

Duenweg, Lewis

Finkbiner, M.

Hall, Emily

Hammerly, E.C.

Hilt, Kona

Hirsch, C.C.

Hirsch, Chris

Hutchinson, W.B.

Irwin, Samuel L.

Larrabee, Sylvester

Liffick, George W.

Lilley, C.C.

Markle, G.

Martin, W.W.

Marvin, William

McClure, Burns

McGuire, George

Morris, William

Mundorf, Peter

O'Rourke, John

Prevo, Sarah

Riley, M.D.

Savarree, Jerry

Stewart, J.H.

Switzer, R.C.

Switzer, Robert

Switzer, William M.

Taubeneck, O.O.

Wilt, Kona

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Burnsides, C.B.

Burnsides, William

Combes, Mary A.

Connelly, Joe

Coons, J.M.

Flenner, J.W.

Gray, George

Hall, Henry

Johnson, Abel

Johnson, Andrew

Kester, Charles

Nicholson, J.J.

Norris, L.W.

Rariden, E.F.

Rush, James

Spires, Joseph

Spires, William

Veach, Arthur

Veach, Harriet

Welsh, John

 

T-12N, R-13W-DOLSON TWP

 

Bebee, W.H.

Boyer, M.E.

Brown, John W.

Brown, Mary A.

Hughes, T.A.

Hull, Theodore

Melton, Mary A.

Melton, Melvin

Perry, Margaret I.

Petty, A.M.

Rollinson, W.N.

Rollinson, William

Sears, William

Starney, M.E.

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Askins, E.D.

Burns, Lewis

Cramer, W.M.

Cramer, William

Dunlap, W.

Ennis, J.W.

Ferry, Hugh

Ferry, E.

Gagen, John

Griffin, George

Grisham, M.

Hollingsworth, S.M.

Kellar, John D.

McManus, A.

McManus, Walter

Michael, B.

Millhouse, Henry

Musgrave, M.E.

Myers, Wesley

Norris, S.H.

Rockwell, J.A.

Sparks, Isaac

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Barr, H.H.

Baughman, David

Bean, V.B.

Beason, L.R.

Bell, A.

Bell, J.

Brooks, James

Brown, J.W.

Burk, C.M.

Davis, William

English, J.W.

Evans, J.W.

Evans, Louisa

Finney, W.D.

Forester, Lewis

Foster, A.J.

Gross, N.

Hawkins, Charles

Hills, S.A.

Hughes, William

James, A.H.

Johnson, A.J.

Johnson, J.J.

Kimberlan, Thomas

Martz, Jacob

McFarland, Eli

McKeen, W.R.

Norcross, E.L.

Orndorff, George

Roberts, T.C.

Scott, C.C.

Sinkey, Richard

Stevens, Dick

Stevens, Retta

Tague, O.M.

Teague, O.M.

Winters, M.E.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12W)

 

Adams, Bruce

Askins, Ed

Bartlett, Florence J.

Beard, Sarah H.

Brainard, F.A.

Caffrey, Jane

Daniels, Isaac

Davidson, D.J.

Dittman, William

Doll, V.A.

Easterday, W. L.

Easterday, William

Eckmire, Charles

Gallagher, S.

German, W.B.

Gilmer, Mrs. Ben

Haenig, H.

Harlan, Ed

Hazlewood, A.J.

Johnson, Abe

Johnson, George

Jones, O.S.

Legore, Darius

Litteral, G.W.

Mickleberry, James

Mark, F.

Mark, Frank

Mathews, William

Miller, Andes

Moore, James

Moke, J.S.

Myers, Margaret

Partridge, Thomas

Quick, Lyman

Redifer, J.L.

Rood, David

Shonk, Albert

Umbarger, M.

Veach, A.

Veach, B.F.

Walters, F.

Welsh, G.B.

Whitcomb, A.

White, John R.

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Bartlow, M.C.

Bartlow, William

Bennett, Harlan

Bryan, J.P.

Cline, G.M.

Cline, George M.

Creed, John

Curtis, H.B.

Dilliplane, Selecta

Dunn, J.B.

Dunn, Rebecca

Grounds, Emazetta

Hill, C.W.

Hill, S.C.

Mauk, O.M.

Maxwell, Elizabeth

McFarland, D.

McFarland, G.

McFarland T.

Pearce, Ellison

Smith, Martha E.

Snowden, John

Sweet, C.W.

Swindler, S.P.

Whitcomb, C.

Whitcomb, L.

 

T-11N, R-13W-MARTINSVILLE TWP

 

Fasig, John

Gallatin, Samuel

Irwin, John

Kendall, Susan

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, R-12W)

 

Aldridge, J.W.R.

Bailiff, Ed

Bailiff, T.C.

Bailiff, Thomas C.

Baker, A.S.

Booth, E.N.

Bunger, J.F.

Bunger, James

Chambers, Z.T.

Cooper, J.W.

Cornwell, G.W.

Cornwell, Thompson R.

Darnell, A.J.

Dart, Albert

Dart, Russell

Evans, John

Evans, John M.

Filloon, George

Gamble, David

Graham, James

Hedges, Mary

Highshoe, J.

Howerton, J.W.

King, J.

Lindley, S.W.

Medsker, R.

Miller, William

Morgan, William

Murphy, Eliza

Murphy, Hurd

Snavely, Thomas

Taggart, W.

Wells, J.M.

White, T.A.

Whitehead, S.S.

Wright, Berilla

 

ORANGE TWP  (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Balsley, Mary J.

Bennett, Martin

Bennett, W.H.

Blakeman, Catherine

Blankenbaker, S.

Cornwell, Thompson R.

Ellington, J.F.

Elliott, George

Elliott, Minerva

Elliott, Robert

Fessenbeck, J.K.

Hardway, Theo

Huckabee, John

Hicks, J.M. Jr.

Hix, J.M.

Linn, Walt

Low, Jesse

Luttrell, D.

Maring, Anna

Mathews, M.V.

McDaniel, Cyrus

Medsker, P.

Newlin, George

Padgett, Ben

Padgett, Elias

Simmons, A.F.

Terrell, Joseph

Weber, David

Weber, W.M.

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Biggs, L.R.

Briscoe, T.J.

Connelly, Josiah

Fish, Robert (EST.)

Harbinger, D.

Hays, B.B.

Houghton, J.J.

Jostling, L.

Kimlin, John

Miller, George E.

Rodgers, James

Rodgers, William

Sinclair, B.H.

Ulrey, Jasper

Walters, Thomas

 

WABASH TWP  T-11N, R-10W)

 

Allen, Henry

Christian, Josiah

Collins, William

Cooper, Abner

Coppick, Joe

Kellar, Jacob

Kuykendall, William

Leseure, H.

Liffick, D.

Liffick, Samuel

Oldham, Orpha

Robinson, J.W.

Thompson, Cyrus

Walker, J.W.

 

T-12N, R-10W-WABASH TWP

 

Crawford, Luther

Montgomery, M.

Ray, William

Rollings, Lewis

Spencer, G.W.

 

T-11N, R-11W-WABASH TWP

 

Brown, W.P.

Detrick, Peter

Dittman, B.

English, J.C.

Frank, John W.

George, Ann (est.)

Jones, Louisa

Kaufman, Peter

McGowan, James

McKee, W.A.

Morgan, J.L.

Sears, Aleck

Stover, Charles

Weaver, J.G.

White, J.R.

White, Scott

Wyrick, W.

 

WABASH TWP-COUNTY CLERK'S SUB-DIVISION 18

 

Bamesberger, A.

Bement, G.W.

Crumrine, H.F.

Crumrine, Leroy

Dean, Thomas J.

Dittman, B.

George, Ann (est.)

Griffith, W.H.

Hackett, R.M.

Handley, Lyman

Hutchison, H.A.

Jennings, Mrs. S.K.

Keith, Jackson

Kellar, Jacob

Kibby, K.

Kuhn, Jacob

Kuhn, R.J.

Layton, William

Liggett, Robert

Lightner, John

Livick, William

Madison, Cecelia

Miller, Rebecca

Mullen, R.A.

Osborn, John

Travioli, William

Washtler, George

Wilson, B.W.

Wishterick, John

 

T-12N, R-11W-WABASH TWP

 

Blundell, Mary

Breneman, E.L.

Breneman, J.W.

Daily, Nancy

Forsythe, C.

Forsythe, C.J.

Griffith, L.T.

Hood, John

Jones, C.E.

Jumper, C.J.

Kirby, Charles

Kiby, Mottie

Kirby, Stephen

Lee, P.H.

Lowther, W.R.

Macomb, James

Main, S.L.

Moulton, M.

Newell, Alex

Page, Samuel

Peyton, Mrs. Tom

Ramsey, William

Rush, Charles

Shackleton, John

Shryer, J.G.

Shryer, John G.

Snedeker, J.

Snedeker, Josiah

Snedeker, N.

Snedeker, W.M.

Snedeker, W.N.

Taylor, J.

Taylor, John M.

Washburn, E.

Washburn, Esther

Washburn, J.

Washburn, Joseph

Welsh, G.B.

Welsh, L.A.

White, Jane

 

WESTFIELD TWP  (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Bennett, J.H.

Bennett, Joseph

Briscoe, Joseph (est.)

Briscoe, W.L. (est.)

Brown, D.T.

Brown, G.J.

Brown, G.S.

Brown, J.A.

Brown, J.G.

Brown, W.E.

Cartright, F.

Cartright, J.E.

Cartright, W.J.

Chambers, Peter

Comstock, O.B.

Curtright, Joseph

Dawson, James

Farris, J.F.

Farris, J.P.

Hawkins, R.C.

Humphrey, W.H.

Kimlin, Julia

Lewis, David

Love, Alex

Miller, R.C.

Pinnell, J.F.

Redman, J.W.

Redman, L.L.

Sexton, J.A.

Shuey, C.F.

Shuey, J.G.

Shuey, W.L.

Snyder, A.

Swickard, D.

Swickard, L.A.

Tobey, W.O.

Tyler, James W.

Tyler, M.A.

Tyler, N.

Vanscoyke, D.C.

White, F.M.

White, J.F.

Woods, Thomas

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Fitch, John R.

Hodges, W.B.

Pritchard, Charles

 

YORK TWP  (T-9N, R-11W)

 

Baughman, W.D.

Cline, Albert

Cline, David

Craig, William T.

Crumrine, Mary A.

Dolson, Jacob

Dolson, M.C.

Dunnigan, J.A.

Ficklin, J.C.

Gard, D.W.

Goodwin, Ransom

Hammil, Charles

Harris, W.H.

Harrison, Abe

Harrison, James

Hodge, W.B.

Larabee, S.

Lake, S.B.

Lindley, S.W.

Meeker, Charles

Miller, Henry

Miller, Maggie

Mong, W.H.

Murphy, D.A.

Nichols, Clarence

Pease, Lewis

Piety, William

Prevo, Irwin

Richardson, J.B.

Shelly, Hattie A.

Snyder, J.E.

Thomas, B.F.

Williamson, John

Whitehead, S.S.

 

TOWN OF AUBURN

 

Baker, Thomas

Barlow, W.C.

Craig, C.C.

 

TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

 

Coffey, J.E.

Goodman, Emily

McGinnis, S.

Rhoden, William

 

TOWN OF CASEY

 

Baughness, M.

Boyd, H.A.

Chancellor, Joshua

Dulaney, R.L.

Littleton, G.F.

Littleton, J.B.

McClellan, F.

Sherman, Laney

Thompson, William

Ward, B.F.

 

DULANEY FIRST ADDITION-CASEY

 

Bell, A.E.

Berkley, B.B.

Bliss, Nancy E.

Bowles, Cyrus

Bowles, Otis

Boyd, H.A.

Emely, James

McMillan, Charles

Middleton, I.

Miller, B.F.

Miller, John S.

Starner, D.Y.

West, A.F.

Wilson, John

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baker, Mary C.

Brown, J.D.R.

Davis, R.R.

Harmeson, H.B.

 

GUTHRIE ADDITION-CASEY

 

Dixon, Mary A.

Ford, Jesse

Roberts, T.F.

Suffal, M.

Walker, J.R.

White, John A.

 

CLERKS SUB-DIVISION-CASEY

 

Adkinson, S.

Baughman, B.E.

Baughman, D.

Dulaney, R.L.

Geddes, M.A.

Johnson, C.A.

Partlow, Nels

Peters, W.S.

Suffal, M.

Underwood, S.S.

Ward, B.F.

 

DULANEY ADDITION-CASEY

 

Ward, B.F.

 

DRUM ADDITION-CASEY

 

Artz, Jacob

Barnett, Ed

McGinnis, John

 

TOWN OF CASTLEFIN

 

Burns, William

Knight, Rebecca

McManus, Walter

See, Ben

White, S.J.

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Ashberger, Caleb

Files, E.T.

Harrington, Seth

Jeffers, William

McGuire, George

 

HOLLENBECK ADDITION-DARWIN

 

Craig, W.F.

Craig, W.T.

Fraker, J.S.

Pearce, Mary

Tharp, Samuel

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

 

Brown, Charles

Ellixson, W.B.

Goodman, D.M.

Lewis, J.W.

Williams, S.

Williams, Squire

 

TOWN OF LIVINGSTON

 

Clark, John

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, V. Mettie

Allen, Sarah C.

Archer, J.R.

Barlow, J.M.

Braheny, James

Brown, M.J.

Clark, T.W.

Claypool, E.

Claypool, Elizabeth

Crossley, Mrs. Mary A.

Drain, Joe

Eaton, W.C.

Fasnacht, John

Gilmer, Mrs. Ben

Harlan, Howard

Harlan, Wilson

Huppard, G.A.

Husted, Jacoline

Jumper, Simon

Legore, Ben

Legore, D.

Legore, Darius

Leseure, F.E.

Madison, Ada

Madison, James

Mark, Frank

McCabe, James (est.)

McDaniels, S.J.

McDowell, David

Montgomery, Betsey

Montgomery, Julia

Norris, S.M.

Philipps, John

Prevo, S.C.

Prewett, G.D.

Prewett, Myrtle

Prewett, R.C.

Roh, Carrie

Scott, John

Stewart, Mary

Stewart, W.H.

Twilley, Robert

 

FIRST ADDITON-MARSHALL

 

Archer, John R.

Bartlett, Warren

Bell, Ira J.

Blunk, Emma

Clatfelter, Levi

Claypool, Elizabeth

Claypool, Joseph (est.)

Claypool, Sarah E.

Cole, P.

Daniels, William

Eaton, W.C.

Gaddis, Henderson

Harlan, Eliza

Jones, E.D.

Laycock, T.

Legore, Daniel

Leseure, H.

Linn, Robert

Lowery, Eliza

Lynn, George

Kilborn, J.W.

McDaniel, Mary

McDonald, Hugh

McMillan, H.M.

Miller, J.F.

Montgomery, Julia

Morgan, Edward

Phillips, R.L.

Prewett, Myrtle

Quick, Maud

Shelton, A.

Stack, Ed

Stateler, Henry

Washburn, Wes

Welsh, E.C.

Whitehead, S.S.

Whitlock, S.Y.

Williams, Clara

Worth, Walter

 

SECOND ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Beauchamp, Mary (est.)

Drake, Gideon (est.)

Fox, John

Griffith, W.H.

Mark, F.

Simms, F.E.

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Andes, Henry

Carter, M.A.

Clark, T.W.

Claypool, Isaac

Chrysler, John

Darvall, Frank

Dunn, James

Grady, G.

Husted, Charles

Janney, H.M.

Lycan, J.S.

McCann, Newt

Overmire, Levi

Preston, Alf (est.)

Purcell, Maty L.

Ross, C.L.

Ryan, Con

Whitcomb, Charles

Whitehead, S.S.

 

SOUTH ARCHER ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Cummings, M.P.

Reynolds, John

 

MANLY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Archer, J.R.

Cork, Harrison

Reynolds, Harriett

Stevens, W.W.

 

PAYNE ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Harlan, Ed

Wesnitzer, Henry

Whitehead, S.S.

 

FRANK MARK ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Baird, John

Davidson, John

Perry, Keziah

Stewart, R.

 

VANDALIA PARK-MARSHALL

 

Bartlett, F.J.

Hennessee, Martie

Whitlock, S.Y.

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Bairs, C.E.

Howell, H.C.

Ishler, Isaac

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Curtis, H.B.

Doherty, H.

Macy, Martha

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Griffith, L.

Snavely, Levi

 

DUNCAN ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Tibias, James

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Blankenbaker, S.

Lindsey, J.

Rush, James

Secrist, William

 

LAFFERTY SECOND ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Barr, John Sr.

Brosman, Salome

Conrad, Sam

Griffith, C.H.

Hamlin, O.

Hora, M.A.

Hutchins, W.

Ishler, John

Lafferty, John F.

Lowe, Anderson

Richart, William

Sheaply, J.B.

Weber, Silas

 

JONES ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Curtis, L.A.

Kemper, G.H.

Metcalf, Ed

Metcalf, N.

 

TERRELL ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Ishler, Charles

 

RICHART ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Bartlow, William

Ennis, J.W.

Kimlin, William

Walsh, John

 

TOWN OF NEW RICHMOND

 

Cornwell, A.F.

Hays, S.K.

Ibes, James

Rodgers, Peter

 

TOWN OF WEST UNION

 

Hodges, William B.

Payton, Almeda

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Babe, Elijah

Bandy, W.

Briscoe, J.L.

Burnap, L.A.

Campbell, W.W.

Dawson, James

Evinger, Jacob

Gilbert, G.W.

Gilkey, Alma

Hardesty, John

Hofsas, Fred

Huey, M.L.

King, L.L.

McCorman, Martha

Morey, F.E.

Ormsby, H.P.

Pratt, J.L.

Shipley, John

Shuey, J.G.

Shuey, J.R.

Shuey, Mary D.

Shuey, W.L.

Shuey, W.O.

Simmons, G.W.

Snider, W.A.

Snyder, W.H.

Stewart, Josiah

Stewart, R.J.

Swinford, C.

Tobey, O.C. (est.)

Wilson, B.F.

Wood, William

 

TOWN OF YORK

 

Dolson, J.

Dolson, Jacob

Hodge, W.B.

Hubbard, Quince

Jackson, E.A.

Jackson, Mary A.

Johnson, M.C.

Lawton, J.D.