DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1895

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

3-APRIL-1895

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lots real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1894.

 

 

 

ANDERSON TOWNSHIP   (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Byerly, Adam

Birchfield, David

Blizzard, A.R

Burner, John G.

Brann, S.C.

Carpenter, Henry

Chickadonz, W.J.

Cline, Jonas

Cooper, John

Craig, John

Craig, John C.

Craig, W.W.

Eckles, Burton

Ennis, J.

Fetters, John

Garner, John

German, E.

Good, Joseph

Graff, L.

Harrow, H.M.

Huston, Albert

Kelly, William

Leseure, F.E.

Lycan, Lyman

Martin, D.R.

Martin, Jacob

McKenzie, Daniel

Musch, John

Pearce, Crom

Peers, B.F.

Rees, J.F.

Sanders, M.H.

Sanders, William F.

Shotts, George A.

Shotts, Richard

Smith, Alvin

Smitley, J.W.

Snowden, John

Specht, B.

Statler, S.B.

Stitch, Martha

Sweet, Ben A.

Tapscott, Joseph

Tapscott, Wesley

Trump, Sam

Wallace, D.

Wallace, J.C.

Washburn, John

Wilbur, A.S.

Wilkerson, J.J.

Wilson, J.R.

 

AUBURN TOWNSHIP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Mundy, H.G.

Reed, L.N.

 

(T-11N, R-13W)

 

Armstrong, Thomas

Downs, Robert

Hurst, John

Johnson, Alfred

Kidwell, D.

Leas, Harlot

Mundy, H.G.

Reed, L.N.

Thomas, Shad rack

Towell, Celia

Welsh, Leroy

 

(T-11N, R-12W)

 

Churchill, Aaron

Downs, George

Downs, Robert

Thomas, Shad rack

Thompson, George

Thompson, J.E.

Wright, Oscar

 

CASEY TOWNSHIP  (T-10N, R-14W)

 

Brown, Levi

Cartright, J.R.

Dill, Clara

Gallatin, M.J.

Graham, G.S.

Graham, S.C.

Hardway, Andrew

Hodges, Joseph

Landis, Elizabeth

Lewis, Widow

Lowe, David

McKelvey, Mary

Miller, John

Miller, John S.

Neidigh, Laura J.

Rooks, Amanda

Short, Jeff

Smoot, Martha

Swallum, J.H.

Tipton, E.B.

Waggener, Jane A.

 

DARWIN TWP   (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Beard, Emmet

Beltz, A.J.

Birchfield, William

Blockinger, Henry

Buckner, Henry

Duenweg, Lewis

Dulaney, R.L.

Finkbiner, M.

Harlan, Cyrus

Hillebert, Fred

Lathrop, Alfred

Liffick, George W.

Marvin, William

McClure, Burns

McKnown, John

Morris, William

Richa, Newton

Savarree, Jerry

Smith, Charles

Sweltzer, Robert

Sweltzer, William M.

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Baker, W.A.

Burnsides, William

Connelly, Joe

Coons, M.A.

Duzan, Mary C.

Flenner, George

Fox, C.A.

Graham, J.E.

Graham, John E.

Hall, Henry G.

Hammond, Alanson

Hammond, Estella

Heath, Elisha

Heath, John

Heath, Moses

Hickman, N.E.

Hutchings, Julia E.

Hutchings, Martha

Hutchins, Martin

Hutchins, W. M.

Johnson, Abel

Johnson, Andrew

Maloy, Eliza

McCarty, M.L.

Nicholson, Eliza A.

Norris, L.W.

Rariden, E.F.

Rhoads, Sarah

Spires, Joseph

Spires, William

Welsh, G.B.

Welsh, Green

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-12N, R-13W)

 

Beebe, W.H.

Boyer, M.E.

Brown, John W.

Brown, Mary A.

Cale, W.H.

Cartright, James

Hall, B.W.

Hull, Theodore

Starney, M.E.

Tichenor, W.L.

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Burns, Lewis

Cramer, William

Curran, Dan

English, Charles

Ennis, J.W.

Ferry, C.

Ferry, D.W.

Ferry, Hugh

Gagen, John

Gallagher, B.

Griffin, George

Grisham, M.K.

Hollingsworth, Leroy

Hollingsworth, S.M.

Keeler, John D.

Lycan, William

Main, William

McKeever, John

McManus, A.

McManus, W.

McManus, Walter

Musgrave, M.E.

Rockwell, J.A.

Sparks, J.A.

Sparks, Isaac

Watson, William

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Bell, A.

Bell, J.

Brooks, James

Brown, J.W.

Bush, Susan

Connelly, William

Cox, James

Durham, O.L.

Evans, J.W.

Finney, W.B.

Flint, William

Hawkins, Charles

Haymaker, S.

Hills, S.A.

Kimberlan, Thomas

King, Stephen

Locks, E.J.

Martz, Jacob

McFarland, Eli

Orndorff, George

Phillips, Thomas

Reed, Robert

Sanford, W.

Slusser, John

Snearly, James

Stephen, Dick

Stephen, Rettie

Tague, G.M.

Whitney, W.R.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12N)

 

Amacher, Chris

Beabout, A.

Benedict, Hubert

Caffrey, Barney

Caffrey, Jane

Cole, Wash

Davidson, B.

Davidson, D.J.

Deitz, H.

Deitz, Henry

Doll, V.A.

Eichmire, Joseph

English, Ed

English, Sol

Fredenberger, George

Gallagher, S.

German, W.B.

Haenig, H.

Hargrove, J.

Harlan, Ed

Johnson, Abe

Johnson, George

Jones, George

Jones, O.S.

Kime, D.R.

Legore, D.

Litteral, G.W.

Macklebury, James

Mark, Frank

McClain, Nancy

Michael, John

Moke, J.S.

Moore, Christie

Myers, Margaret

Partridge, Thomas

Redifer, James L.

Rodgers, C.B.

Shonk, Albert

Spotts, J.C.

Starkey, Mary E.

Staub, Peter

Stevens, W.W.

Stewart, Charles

Umbarger, M.

Veach, A.

Veach, B.F.

Walters, F.

Washburn, William

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP   (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Anderson, F.B.

Arthur, Roxy

Bennett, Harlow

Cline, George M.

Creed, John

Curtis, H.B.

Dilliplane, C.

Ennis, J.

Ennis, Jonathan

Johnson, Alfred

Johnson, W.

Maggart, J.A.

Maylburn, B.

McFarland, C.

McFarland, Dan

McFarland, T.

Neidigh, Laura

Paulk, Martin

Scholfield, John

Smith, Green

Smith, J.R.

Smoot, Martha

Sweet, Aus

Swindler, S.D.

Tingley, Reuben

Wilson, J.R.

 

(T-11N, R-13W)

 

Bucks, G.W.

Erwin, John

Johnson, Alfred

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, 12-W)

 

Aldridge, T.W.R.

Alexander, E.R.

Bailiff, Ed

Benigh, Wesley

Booth, E.N.

Bryant, D.

Bunger, Jon L.

Caffin, James

Chambers, Z.T.

Clements, D.H.

Cooper, L.C.

Cornwell, T.R.

Crosby, John

Crumrine, William

Daniels, J.H. (est)

Darnell, A.J.

Dart, J.E.

Edwards, Len

Edwards, Levi

Evans, John

Evans, John M.

Fix, R.O.

Bamble, David

Graham, James

Hammond, C.W.

Harrison, H.

Hedges, Mary

McNary, W.R.

Medsker, Alex

Medsker, S.L.

Miller, William

Morgan, William

Padget, J.E.

Reed, William

Shearley, J.B.

Stanfield, Jesse

Thompson, Thomas

Wells, John M.

White, Thomas A.

Wright, Berilla

 

ORANGE TWP   (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Bennett, Martin

Chapman, R.P.

Cornwell, T.R.

Fessenbeck, W.L.

Hix, J.M. Jr.

Hull, Addison

Lawrence, John F.

Legore, Martha

Low, Jesse

Luttrell, D.

Mathews, W.

McNurland, E.D.

Medsker, P.

Morrill, J.P.

Nash, James

Newlin, George

Pendleton, J.B.

Phillippi, James

Ratts, Bruce

Ratts, Rinehart

Roberts, W.L.

Soward, Mary

Trump, J.R.

Umstott, Jacob

Welsh, F.A.

Welsh, M.

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-14W)

 

Bennett, J.

Briscoe, T.J.

Caruthers, Sarah

Connelly, Josiah

Jones, Emily

Kimlin, John

Miller, George E.

Rogers, Asa

Rogers, John

Rogers, William

Sargent, John

Seaton, Peter

Ulrey, Martha

Walton, Thomas

 

WABASH TWP  (T-11N, R-10W)

 

Black, Nettie E.

Cooper, Abner

Cop pick, Joe

Garner, John

Garner, Pliny

Kellar, Jacob

Magill, Joseph

Oldham, Orphy

Robertson, J.W.

Robinson, Ad

Thompson, Cyrus

Walker, J.W.

Weir, John

 

(T-12N, R-10W)

 

Crawford, Luther

Creasy, L.A.

Edmonton, H.J.

McCambridge, Peter

Montgomery, M.

Walker, Isaac

 

(T-11N, R-11W)

 

Baggs, Henry

Baggs, Martin

Bamesberger, A.

Brown, W.R.

Brown, W.T.

Cole, Wash

Conklin, A.B.

Cork, Andy

Cork, Joseph

Crumrine, H.F.

Crumrine, Leroy

Davidson, Richard

Detrich, Peter

Ellsworth, Nelson

English, J.C.

English, Sol

Frank, J.W.

George, Ann (est)

Gowen, James N.

Griffith, J.A.

Griffith, W.H.

Handley, Lyman

Hewett, Elias

Hulman, H.

Huston, George

Jennings, W.

Kaufman, Peter

Keith, Jackson

Kellar, Jake

Kolwell, H.K.

Layton, William

Liggett, Robert

Lightner, John

Madison, E.C.

Madison, J.

Madison, James

Magill, Joe

McBrown, William

Morgan, J.M.

Mullen, Rebecca

Newell, J.A.

O'Harrow, Melissa

Patton, Mary A.

Pennings, Mrs. S.K.

Reese, Thomas

Sears, L.L.

Shirely, Jane

Stover, Charles

Thompson, Arch

Thompson, Jake

Thompson, William H.

Travioli, James

Washler, George

Wesser, Charles

White, J.R.

Whitson, Thomas

Whitson, Tom

Wyrick, Henry

Wyrick, Martha J.

 

(T-12N, R-11W)

 

Benson, John

Blundell, Mary

Brennaman, J.W.

Brennaman, R.L.

Brown, W.R.

Cooper, Benton

Daily, Nancy

Davidson, Barbara

Davidson, Reese

Doll, Ellen E.

Doll, Walter

Griffith, L.T.

Hood, John

Jones, C.E.

Jumper, C.J.

Kirby, Steve

Lee, P.H.

McFarland, James F.

Nichols, C.S.

Peyton, Almeda

Shackleton, John

Shryer, J.G.

Shryer, John G.

Snedeker, N.

Snedeker, W.

Spotts, C.D.

Washburn, Esther

Washburn, John

Washburn, Joseph

White, Jane

Wilt, C.A.

 

WESTFIELD TWP   (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Brown, D.T.

Brown, G.I.

Brown, G.S.

Brown, J.G.

Brown, W.E.

Cutright, J.

Cutright, Joe

Epperson, George

Fieldcamp, H.

Harrison, G.J.

Kimlin, Julia

Lee, Lon

Redman, J.W.

Ross, M.C.

Shuey, H.L.

Shuey, J.G.

Shuey, M.L.

Shuey, W. L.

Snider, A.

Tobey, W.O.

Tyler, M.

Tyler, M.A.

Vanscoyke, D.S.

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Hodges, W.B.

 

(T-9N, R-11W)

 

Baber, B.J.

Baughman, W.D.

Beauchamp, T.T.

Bell, A.A.

Brooks, Abigail

Brooks, S.

Bryce, Helen

Cline, Albert

Cline, David

Craig, William T.

Dolson, Jacob (Est)

Dunnigan, T.A.

Farris, Ann

Farris, Randolph

Gard, D.W.

Goodwin, Ransom

Harris, W.H.

Harrison, Abe

Harrison, James

Hawkins, H.

Hodges, H.G.

Hodges, W.B.

Howerton, Lydia

Howerton, H.

Ingram, Tude

Jeffers, F.

King, Perry

Larrabee, L.

Lindley, S.W.

Lindley, W.

Malone, W.J.

McPheeters, O.P.

Medsker, Charles

Mong, W.H.

Montee, F.

Pease, Lewis

Poorman, J.J.

Prevo, Emma

Prevo, Irwin

Prevo, James

Prevo, S.C.

Riley, Martha

Scholfield, John

Shelby, Hattie A.

Smith, Samuel

Snyder, J.E.

Welsh, William

Welsh, William (est)

Williamson, John

 

TOWN OF AUBURN

 

Baker, Thomas

Binning, David

Craig, C.C.

 

TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

 

McGinnis, Sanford

Rhoden, William R.

Underwood, S.S.

Washburn, J.B.

 

CONGER ADDITION-CUMBERLAND

 

Douglas, J.D.

Rooks, C.C.

 

TOWN OF CASEY

 

Baugness, M

Boyd, H.A.

Danner, William

 

DULANEY FIRST ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baisley, Charles

Bell, A.E.

Bell, E.E.

Boyd, H.A.

Dulaney, R.L.

Emerich, A.

James, Louis

Killie, S.

Kline, E.M.

Middleton, I.

Miller, B.F.

Miller, John S.

Spenny, Stephen

Starner, D.Y.

Wilson, John

 

DULANEY 2ND ADDITION-CASEY

 

Bell, A.E.

Dulaney, R.L.

Pierson, E.H.

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baker, Mary C.

Brown, J.D. R.

Gordon, C.V.

Rowley, Jerome

Rowley, Maria

 

GUTHERIE ADDITION-CASEY

 

Blandenburg, S.

Ford, Jesse

Kline, E.M.

Roberts, T.F.

Snavely, Amanda

 

COOK ADDITION-CASEY

 

Cunningham, John

Ferguson, Elizabeth

Grover, P.

Suffal, M.

 

CLERKS SUB-DIVISION -CASEY

 

Baughman, B.E.

Baughman, D.R.

Burnett, Ed

Dulaney, R.L.

McGinnis, John

Smith, W.D.

Suffal, M.

Underwood, S.S.

Whitaker, Sarah

 

TOWN OF CASTLEFIN

 

Burns, William

Leseure, Ed

McManus, Walter

White, S.J.

 

TOWN OF DARIEN

 

Dillaplane, E.

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Craig, W.F.

Files, E.T.

Fortune, Francis

Harrington, Seth

Jeffers, William

Pease, Mary

Tharp, Samuel

Whitkinach, J.

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

 

Ellexson, W.B. (est)

Newell, J.A.

Ramsey, L.D.

Sizemore, A.

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, Nettie V.

Austermiller, Otto

Bradley, L.H.

Bradley, R.H.

Brown, M.J.

Drain, Joe

Fairall, Frank

Fasnacht, John

Gallagher, J.G.

Gallagher, Margaret

Godden, T.H.

Harlan, H.

Hatton, S.D.

Hippard, G.A.

Husted, Jacoline

Jumper, Simon

Keys, Mart

Legore, Ben

Legore, Darius

Leseure, F.E.

Madison, Ada

Madison, James

Maney, Mary

Mark, Frank

McCabe, James

Montgomery, Betsey

Montgomery, Joe

Montgomery, Julia

Nightlinger, Nap

Payne, A.M.

Philipps, John

Plaster, Mary E.

Pool, W.L.

Prewett, G.D.

Prewett, Myrtie

Prewett, R.C.

Prevo, S.C.

Price, Augusta

Roh, Carrie

Twilley, Robert

Wilkin, Sarah

 

FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Bartlett, Jane

Bartlett, Warren

Bell, Ira J.

Blunk, Luein

Cladfelter, Levi

Claypool, Isaac

Claypool, S.E.

Dover, Wesley

Dow, John A.

Eaton, W.C.

Ferry, D.C.

Gaddis, Henderson

Gallagher, M.

Gutherick, Mary C.

Harris, Mary E.

Jones, E.D.

Lacock, T.B.

Lake, Frank

Legore, Daniel

Linn, George

Linn, Robert

Low, Mary

McDaniel, A.J.M.

McDaniel, Hugh (est)

McMillan, H.F.

Miller, J.F.

Mitchell, Dave

Montgomery, Julia

Murray, I.O.

Prewett, Mary

Prewett, Myrtle

Rains, Amanda

Robinson, Nancy

Stateler, Henry

Thompson, G.W.

Tingley, Rosa

Washburn, W.

Wright, B. (est)

 

SECOND ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Beauchamp, Mary (Est)

Davidson, D.J.

Griffith, W.H.

Huston, George

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Barbee, J.W.

Brady, George

Carter, M.A.

Hanley, G.W.

Hogue, Mary

Hollis, Mary

Horton, Ottis

Lycan, J.S.

McCann, Newt

Parcell, Mary L.

Preston, Alf (est)

Purdunn, C.A.

Reynolds, Bridgett

Reynolds, John

Triplett, R.N.

Tyler, Henrietta

Sweet, Sarah

Weinbold, Mrs.

 

S. ARCHER ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Coulter, William

Crisler, John

Cummings, W.P.

Reynolds, John

Thompson, George

 

OTHER SUB-DIVISIONS-MARSHALL

 

Clark, A.R.

Davidson, D.

Davidson, John

Fry, O.P.

Griffith, John A.

Griffith, W.W.

Harlan, E.D.

Reamer, Harriet

Stevens, W.W.

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Arthur, Meredith

Curtis, Mary

Grover, W.C.

Pultz, George

Tichenor, J.T.

 

ANDERSON ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Secrist, L.D.

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Doherty, H.

Newlin, D.T.

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Brosman, Salina

Freeman, H.V.

Griffith, Frank

Snavely, Levi

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Brosman, Salina

Conrad, Sam

Coons, G.H.

Creed, John

Freeman, H.V.

Hamlin, O.

Hutchings, Willis

Jackson, J.W.

Jackson, John

Johnson, Flem

Lafferty, J.F.

Lowe, Anderson

Puffenberger, Ed

Richart, James

Rowe, D.H.

Secrist, Ward

Secrist, William

Sheapley, J.B.

Weber, Silas

 

JONES ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Brosman, Almira

Curtis, L.R.

Kemper, G.H.

Metcalf, Ed

Metcalf, N.

 

RICHART ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Richart, J.A.

 

TOWN OF MCKEEN

 

Looper, George

Hollenbeck, Z.A.

McFarland, Mary

 

TOWN OF NEW RICHMOND

 

Finch, Mrs. Joseph

Ibes, James

 

TOWN OF WALNUT PRAIRIE

 

Dolson, H.R.

Ferrell, W.A.

Gunn, O.J.

 

TOWN OF WEST UNION

 

King, J.A.

Mark, Frank

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Burnap, L.S.

Campbell, W.W.

Collins, G.M.

Gilkey, Alma

Hardesty, John

Hofsas, Fred

McCormack, Martha

Newlin, Leroy

Nugent, A.J.

Pratt, J.L.

Reinoehl, George

Shipley, John

Shuey, W.L.

Simmons, D.

Swinford, C.

Tobey, O.C.

Wood, William

 

OUTLOTS-WESTFIELD

 

Bundy, William

Campbell, C.H.

Melton, M.

Simmons, D.

Simmons, G.W.

Snyder, W.

York, C.B.

 

TOWN OF YORK

 

Dolson, Jacob

Freeman, S.R.

Hodge, W.B.

Hubbard, Q.

Huddleston, William

Hudnut, Theo

Johnson, M.Z.

McPheeters, J.H.