DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1893

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

5-APRIL-1893

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lot real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1892.

 

ANDERSON TWP (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Bartlow, Elizabeth

Brann, S.C.

Cline, Jonas (Est)

Cooper, John C.

Crail, Milton

Eckle, Barton

Ferguson, Sidney

Foglesong, Charles

Foglesong, John

Foster, T.B.

Garver, John

Horner, John G.

Huffington, O.F.

Jackson, George

Kelley, William

Knapp, C.F.

Leseure, F.E.

Martin, D.R.

Maxwell, Elizabeth

McCollum, James

Mundy, James

Paulk, Martin

Pearce, Crom

Redifer, James L.

Reed, J.F.

Sanders, M.H.

Sanders, Milton H.

Sanders, William F.

Sanford, Emeline

Sanford, Hiram

Shotts, G.A.

Siberly, William

Smitley, J.W.

Spitler, Charles

Statler, S.B.

Staub, Peter

Sweet, T.W.

Tapscott, Joseph

Wallace, James C.

Wallace, William C.

Williams, William A.

Wright, Ida

Wright, Simon

 

AUBURN TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Lowther, William

 

T-11N, R-13W

 

Downs, Robert

Gibson, E.N.

Hurst, H.M.

Johnson, Samantha

Miller, T.F.

Osborn, Isaac

Reed, William

Thompson, J.E.

 

CASEY TWP  T-10N, R-14W)

 

Boles, G.W.

Boyle, H.O.

Brown, Levi

Burnett, James

Doherty, O.B.F.

Doherty, William

Duncan, C.M.

Duncan, M.

Hartman, P.E.

Kendrick, J.P.

Landis, E.

Landis, Elizabeth

Lewis, Widow

Low, Lavina

Mayfield, D.D.

McFarland, Eli

McGinnis, O.S.

McKelvy, Mary

Miller, Albert

Miller, John

Mock, C.

Nutt, Miller

Poe, William

Rooks, Amanda

Ross, O.L.

West, D.N.

Whitlock, Marinda

Wood, S.H.

 

DARWIN TWP  (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Able, Gotleib

Blockinger, Henry

Buckner, Henry

Cole, Walter

Cooper, E.N.

Couch, S.

Dolson, Sarah (Est)

Dowell, Albert C.

Elchart, Newton

Finkbiner, Fred

Finkbiner, M.

Haddix, David

Hall, E.D.

Harlan, Cyprus

Hughes, A.

Hughes, C.

Kalbron, Albert

Leucht, Fred

Magill, Susan

Martin, W.W.

Marvin, H.L.

Marvin, William

McClure, Burns

McCown, John

Parker, Charles

Patton, C.

VanCleave, John

Volzere, Fred

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Baker, W.A.

Bebee, W.H.

Boyer, M.E.

Brown, John W.

Burnsides, C.F.

Burnsides, William

Cartright, James

Claypool, E.

Conley, Joe

Cook, W.N.

Cook, William

Coons, G.E.

Coons, Mandania

Coons, Ollie

Duzan, Mary C.

Fitzgerald, H.S.

Flenner, George

Flenner, J.W.

Fox, John

Garver, G.B.

Hall, B.W.

Hall, Henry G.

Haridan, E.F.

Heath, Elisha

Hendricks, George

Hendricks, George W.

Hendricks, W.B.

Hull, Theo

Hurst, A.

Hutchings, George

Hyde, Elizabeth

Johnson, A.

Knipe, Henry

Maggert, Moses

McIlrath, James

Melroy, Mary

Nicholson, Eliza A.

Perisho, R.H.

Rhoads, Sarah

Robinson, W.N.

Rolinson, William

Selwyn, John

Stricker, J.H.

Strickler, Joseph

Tichenor, W.L.

Welsh, Fred

Welsh, G.B.

Welsh, Joseph

Widmair, Mrs.

Workman, Margaret

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Boyer, L.

Curtright, James

Daily, Dennis

Davis, A.L.

Davis, O.

Ferry, E.

Ferry, Hugh

Grisham, M.R.

Hollenbeck, Z.A.

Hollingsworth, S.M.

Keeler, John D.

Kidwell, Lucy

King, H.W.

Lycan, W.W.

Lycan, William

McManus, A.

McManus, Walter

Musgrave, M.E.

Norris, S.H.

Rockwell, J.

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Anderson, E.

Bell, A.

Bell, Elias

Bell, J.

Blakeman, N.N.

Brooks, James

Brown, D.R.

Bush, Noah

Connelly, William

Davis, James

Durham, O.R.

Durham, Silas

English, J.W.

Evans, J.W.

Finney, Damon

Forrester, Lewis

Foster, Dennis

Hesler, Rhoda

Hues, Daniel

McKeen, W.R.

Neidigh, S.

Norcross, E.L.

Peters, Noah

Phillips, T.W.

Ramsey, David

Reed, J.R.

Reed, Robert

Sanford, L.B.

Sherman, George

Sinkey, Richard

Slusser, J.S.

Slusser, John

Stephens, Bettie

Stephens, Dick

Orndorff, John

Whitney, W.S.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12W)

 

Cole, Wash

Daniels, Isaac

Davidson, B.

Dawson, J.W.

Dobyns, Lydia

Doll, V.A.

Ewalt, George W.

Fawley, James

Foley, James

Gallagher, Sarah

German, W.B.

Haenig, Harmon

Harlan, Ed

Hickman, J.F.

Hooper, M.M.

Johnson, Abe

Legore, Darius

Leseure, E.

Leseure, F.E.

Lutterell, G.W.

Lycan, W.W.

Mark, F.

Mark, Frank

Mathews, Alex

Maylburn, George

McNary, Sarah

Moore, Chris

Morrow, John

Partridge, Thomas

Plasters, H.F.

Rupert, Andrew

Scott, Ben

Smitley, J.

Starkey, Mary E.

Staub, Peter

Tingley, George

Umbarger, Royce

Veach, A.

Walters, F.

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Auld, Francis

Baird, C.J.

Bartlow, William

Bartlow, William M.

Busby, Mathews

Curtis, H.B.

Dodd, Emanuel

Henderson, Deborah

Kurtz, Joseph

Low, Wesley

Lowery, Eliza

Martin, T.C.

McFarland, C.

McFarland, Dawson

McFarland, I.

McFarland, Sarah

Price, Ellison

Swindler, L.P. (Est)

Taggart, Stephen

Vanmeter, J.W.

 

T-11N, R-13W

 

Ervin, John

Fasig, Jacob

Kendal, Susan

Stricker, J.H.

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, R-12W)

 

Aldridge, J.W.R.

Alexander, E.R.

Baily, M.J.

Baker, John

Beauchamp, T.T.

Benight, Wesley

Booth, E.N.

Bradbury, P.

Bradbury, P.O.

Brooks, James

Brown, William (Heirs)

Buckner, Charles

Darnell, A.J.

Edwards, Levi

Evans, John

Evans, John M.

Fix, R.O.

Graham, James

Griffith, C.H.

Griffith, Charles

Griffith, N.W.

Harrison, H.

Hedden, Mary A.

Medsker, J.

Medsker, Jonathan

McClure, L.D.

Morgan, William

Newlin, Andrew

Reynolds, Orrison

Snavely, Thomas

Thompson, James

Wells, John M.

White, Gil

Whitehead, S.S.

Wright, Berillia

 

ORANGE TWP (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Balsley, Mary J.

Barlow, J.M.

Beasley, Alex

Bennett, Lorenzo

Bennett, Mort

Bennett, Martha

Bennett, W.H.

Blakeman, Catherine

Blankenbeker, Ben

Burner, A.N.

Downey, Andrew

Downey, Clark

Ellington, J.M.

Elliott, George

Elliott, Robert

Ferrell, Frank

Ferrell, Joseph

Fessenbeck, J.K.

Fisk, R.W.

Griffith, W.R.

Lawrence, J.F.

Legore, M.

Lindsey, Z.T.

Padgett, Ben

Padgett, Elias

Padgett, Martha

Poe, John

Ratts, R.

Ratts, Rhinehart

Roberts, W.L.

Rook, Charles

Toby, M.F.

Umstott, S.

Welsh, Emanuel

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-14W)

 

Beasley, Alex

Biggs, L.R.

Briscoe, T.J.

Brown, W.H.

Garrison, A.C.

Graham, J.W.

Kimlin, John

Miller, George E.

Noah, W.M.

Perisho, David

Perisho, J.M.

Perisho, Lafayette

Perisho, L.

Redman, L.L.

Rogers, James

Rogers, W, M.

Walters, Thomas

Winters, William

 

WABASH TWP  (T-11N, R-10W)

 

Alvey, Mary B.

Bland, Moses

Cooper, Abner

Cooper, E.N.

Cooper, Nelson

Coppick, Joseph

Hamilton, Allie

Keller, Jacob

Leseure, James

Wyrick, J.D.

 

T-12N, R-10W

 

Creasy, L.A.

McCambridge, Peter

Patton, D.H.

Patton, W.R.

Ramsey, John

Robinson, Lucius

Walker, Isaac

 

T-11N, R-11W

 

Allwood, H.

Bartram, C.

Booth, L.

Brown, W.R.

Brown, W.T.

Cork, John J.

Detrick, John

Detrick, Peter

Doll, Levi

Dorman, C.A.

George, Ann

Kaufman, Peter

Liggett, J.R.

Markal, L.

Molter, Henry

Morgan, J.M.

Reece, T.

Weaver, J.C.

Weaver, J.W.

Weaver, M.M.

Weaver, William

White, J.R.

Williams, J.W.

Wyrick, W.

 

COUNTY CLERK SUBDIVISION-SEC 18-WABASH TWP

 

Baggs, Henry

Baggs, Martin

Besch, Henry

Cooper, E.N.

Cooper, Nelson

Crall, Irason

Crumrine, Leroy

Davidson, R.

Dean, T.J.

Finkbiner, Sophia

George, Ann (Est)

Griffith, W.H.

Griggs, Allen

Houston, George

Jennings, Mrs. S.K.

Kellar, Jacob

Layton, William

Lightener, J.

Livix, William

Madison, E.C.

Mullen, Perry

Mullen, Rebecca, A.

O'Harrow, Melissa

Pinnell, Mary L.

Taubeneck, Amons

Thompson, Arch

Wesser, Charles

Wishterick, John

Wyrick, Henry

Wyrick, Martha J.

 

T-12N, R-11W-WABASH TWP

 

Benson, J.

Breneman, J.W.

Brown, M.R.

Brown, W.H.

Brown, W.R.

Daly, Nancy

Davidson, Barbara

Doll, Allen D.

Doll,  D. (Heirs)

Doll, L.W.

Ellixson, W.B.

Forsythe, C.

Forsythe, W.C.

Fortune, Daniel

Hood, John

Jewell, Levi

Jumper, Clara J.

Jones, C.E.

Kuykendall, J.

Louther, M.R.

Main, S.L.

McFarland, J.T.

McKee, William

Morton, John

Nickol, C.S.

Page, Sam

Parsons, E.

Peyton, Almedia

Scholfield, Joseph

Shryer, J.G.

Snedeker, J.

Snedeker, Josiah

Snedeker, N.

Snedeker, W.A.

Snedeker, W.M.

Waldron, James

Washburn, J.

Wilt, C.A.

Yeargin, Peter

 

WESTFIELD TWP  (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Bennett, A.

Bennett, H.

Briscoe, P.B.

Briscoe, Walt (Est)

Briscoe, Walter

Briscoe, William

Brown, G.I.

Brown, I.L.

Brown, J.G.

Boyer, J.F.

Comstock, J.F.

Comstock, O.B.

Curtright, J.

Curtright, Joe

Graham, A.Y.

Humphrey, W.H.

Kimlin, Julia

McMahon, W.L.

Ross, M.C.

Shuey, W.L.

Tobey, W.O.

Tyler, M.A.

Tyler, Nelson

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Fitch, J.R.

Fitch, John

Pritchard, Charles

 

T-9N, R-11W-YORK

 

Baber, B.J.

Barker, Mary A.

Barrabee, S.

Booth, L.

Booth, Lyman

Boyles, Martha

Brooks, Abigail

Brooks, L.

Brooks, S.

Bryce, Helen

Chronic, F.M.

Cline, Albert

Cork, Elsie

Cork, William

Craig, W.T.

Dolson, Jacob

Evans, George

Ferris, R.

Ficklin, Joseph C.

Haddix, Julia

Hamil, Charles

Haughtman, William

Harris, R.

Harris, W.H.

Harrison, James

Hodge, H.G.

Horner, Mary

Howerton, Henry

Hussey, Preston

Irwin, Emily

Jackson, Mary A.

Johnson, William

Ketchum, John

King, Nancy

Lacy, Mary

Lake, S.B.

Lake, S.S.

Lindley, B.W.

Lindley, S.W.

Malone, W.

Malone, W.J.

Maring, A.I.

Maring, A.J.

Marvin, H.L.

Marvin, William

McCarty, J.M.

Milam, Ambrose

Prevo, A.

Prevo, Emma

Prevo, James

Prevo, S.C.

Richardson, J.R.

Shaw, Mary

Smith, Samuel

Snyder, J.E.

Thomas, H.S.

Walker, S.T.

Whitehead, S.S.

Williams, Lewis

 

TOWN OF AUBURN

 

Baker, Thomas

Craig, C.C.

Johnson, Samantha

Ragan, George

 

TOWN OF CUMBERLAND

 

Mollinnis, Sanford

Mumford, Adson

 

TOWN OF CASEY

 

Boyd, H.A.

Crouse, S.W.

Quinn, J.B.

Quinn, M.V.

Walls, J.E.

 

DULANEY FIRST ADDITION-CASEY

 

Bell, E.A.

Carr, C.A.

Garrison, A.C.

Killie, S.

Middleton, J.

Miller, J.S.

Noble, W.P.

Ostrader, A.W.

Pearson, E.H.

Pugh, S.E.

Turner, James

West, A.F.

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Conger, Widow

Harmeson, B.H.

Williams, Cordelia

 

GUTHRIE ADDITION-CASEY

 

Curry, Mike

 

LANG ADDITION-CASEY

 

Gehl, N.M.

Yanaway, S.S.

 

COOK ADDITION-CASEY

 

Doherty, John

Dulaney, H.L.

McGinnis, John

Ratcliff, Mike

 

CLERK SUB-DIVISION-CASEY

 

Baughman, D.

Boles, O.

Carr, C.A.

Cunningham, J.

Mark, O.L.

Osborne, James

Poe, John

St Maris, William

 

TOWN OF CASTLE FIN

 

Kerr, George

Leseure, Edward

McManus, W.

McManus, William

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Clark, Alex

Craig, E.A.

Craig, W.T.

Craig, William T.

Fortune, Francis

Jeffers, William

Tharp, Samuel

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

 

Batson, Jane

Joy, Alfred

Page, Sam

 

TOWN OF LIVINGSTON

 

Haslett, H.W.

Shorter, Amanda

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, Metta V.

Allen, S.C.

Atwood, E.

Barlow, J.M.

Brown, M.J.

Brown, Mary E.

Cole, D.

Crossley, Mary A.

Drain, Joseph

Eaton, W.C.

Ferrall, F.M.

Finkbiner, Frank

Gallagher, M.

Harlan, Howard

Hatton, S.E.

Hense, John B.

Hippard, G.A.

Holman, H.

Jumper, Simon

Knightlinger, Nap

Kramer, Mary K.

Legore, D.

Leseure, Emanuel

Leseure, F.E.

Leseure, Henry

Lycan, Lyman

Madison, J.W.

Mark, F.

Maylburn, M.R.

McDonald, Mary

Montgomery, Alf

Montgomery, J.

Montgomery, Mary

Phillips, John

Plaster, Mary E.

Prewett, G.D.

Prewett, G.W.

Prewett, R.C.

Prewett, Myrtle

Prevo, S.C.

Reams, George

Ring, S.T.

Wright, Ed

 

FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Atwood, Thomas

Bartlett, Warren

Batson, Mary

Bell, Ira J.

Black, William

Blunk, Lucinda

Claypool, Sperry

Dougan, John

Dover, Wesley

Gaddis, Henderson

Grant, B.F.

Guthrick, Mary O.

Greenough, Eliza

Harris, Mary E.

Knowham, Barbara

Lake, Frank

Laylock, T.E.

Legore, Dan

Lodge, Jane

Low, Mary

Lowry, Eliza A.

Lynn, George

Lyttle, Mrs. William

Madison, E.C.

Murray, B.

Overmire, Mary

Plaskett, Joseph

Plaskett, William

Prewett, Maude

Prewett, Myrtle

Reed, Wallace

Ring, S.T.

Schwanecke, Lola E.

Shaw, Louisa

Smith, Ann

Tingley, George C.

Walker, Owen

Walker, Owen

Washburn, Wesley

Welsh, Alfred

Whitehead, S.S.

Wright, B.

 

SECOND ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Beauchamp, Mary

Griffith, W.H.

Houston, George

Mark, Frank

Washburn, Howard

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Brown, Mary E.

Carter, M.A.

Gasaway, Rhoda J.

Janney, H.M.

Lycan, Clark S.

Lycan, Jacob S.

Millhouse, C.

Norris, S.

Purcell, Mary L.

Reed, Phillip E.

Thompson, John

Triplett, R.A.

Whitehead, S.S.

 

SOUTH ARCHER ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Baggs, S.

Bradley, L.M.

Coulter, William

Reynolds, Harriet

 

PAYNE ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Harlan, Edwin

Kissner, L.J.

Rolinson, Christina

Snedeker, R.

 

MARKS ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Fry, O.P.

Griffith, W.H.

Perry, K.

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Lowe, Sarah J.

Ramsey, D.

Taggart, Claud

Taggart, M.

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Macy, Martha

Robinson, L.D.

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Ratts, R.B.

Snavely, Levi

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Hamlin, O.

Lafferty, J.F.

Smith, Sarah A.

 

SECTION 7 AND 8-MARTINSVILLE

 

Creed, John

Ishler, John

McKeen, W.R.

Ramsey, William

Roberts, L.M.

Taggart, Claud

 

TOWN OF MCKEEN

 

Earl, John

McFarland, M.J.

McKinney, Silas

Sadler, William

 

TOWN OF MELROSE

 

McClure, L.D.

 

TOWN OF NEW RICHMOND

 

Geisenhoff, John

Ibes, James

Richards, S.J.

 

TOWN OF WALNUT PRAIRIE

 

Dolson, H.R.

Gunn, O.J.

Ingram, J.W.

Low, H.C.

 

TOWN OF WEST UNION

 

Chronic, F.M.

King, J.A.

Mark, Frank

McCarty, M.L.

McCarty, M.L. Jr.

Milam, Allie L.

Peyton, Tom

Snyder, E.A.

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Briscoe, R.S.

Campbell, W.W.

Collins, George

Graham, A.Y.

Hardesty, John

Huey, M.L.

Lowry, Newt

McCormick, Martha

Shipley, John

Simmons, D.

Swinford, Catharine

Tobey, O.C.

 

TOWN OF YORK

 

Booth, F.A.

Dickson, Florence

Dolson, Jacob

Freeman, S.R.

Hubbard, Quince

Huddleston, W.A.

Jackson, E.A.

Johnson, M.J.

Layton, D.J.

Liston, George

Rook, H.

Stark, F.

Stark, J.L.