DELINQUENT TAX CLARK COUNTY-1892

CLARK COUNTY HERALD

5-APRIL-1892

 

Contributed to usgenweb by Ron Cornwell ([email protected]) and Cindy McCachern ([email protected]).  We have many Clark County connections, please contact us for more information.

************************************************************************

USGENWEB ARCHIVES NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in

any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or

persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,

must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal

representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb

archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission

to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

 

http://www.usgenwebarchives.org

************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

The following is a list of delinquent land and lot real property taxes for the County of Clark, State of Illinois, on which the taxes have not been paid for the year 1891.

 

 

 

ANDERSON TWP  (T-10N, R-12W)

 

Bartlow, Elias

Beltz, Amos J.

Brann, S.C.

Cooper, John C.

Elam, George

Ennis, J.

Foglesong, Charles

Foglesong, John

Garner, W.A.

German, Erastus

Higgins, George

Huffington, O.F.

Hutchison, H.A.

Kinkale, Mary L.

Kinzle, Daniel M.

Knapp, C.F.

Leseure, F.E.

Lowry, Mary A.

Maxwell, Elizabeth

Milburn, Burrill

Morris, Jonas

Mundy, James

Norris, L.W.

Pearce, Crom

Redifer, James L.

Richart, J.A.

Sanders, M.H.

Sanders, W.F.

Sanford, Enoch

Sanford, H.

Sanford, Hiram

Serwise, Jacob

Shotts, G.A.

Shotts, George A.

Smitley, J.W.

Spittler, Charles

Statler, S.B.

Stewart, Jacob

Stich, Martha

Sweet, Elizabeth

Tapscott, James

Tapscott, Wesley

Wright, Ida

Wright, Samson

 

 

 

 

AUBURN TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Hurst, E.

 

T-11N, R-12W

 

Baughman, D.

Brady, John

Downs, George

Falbush, H.C.

Lowry, William

 

T-10N, R-12W

 

Miller, Thomas E.

 

CASEY TWP  (T-10N, R-14W)

 

Bowles, George

Boyle, H.O.

Dougherty, William

Hammock, S.

Hardway, Andrew

Harmon, Matilda

Hartman, T.E.

Hartman, William

Hillard, Thomas

Kimlin, Samantha

Laingor, Ezra

Lamb, Charles

Landis, Elizabeth

Lemon, James

Mauks, C.

McFarland, Elizabeth

Nutt, Miller

Peters, W.S.

Sherman, George

Short, Jeff

Wagner, Henry

Whitlock, Marinda

 

DARWIN TWP  (T-10N, R-11W)

 

Beach, Daniel

Beard, Emmet

Blockinger, H.

Bubeck, Mary

Buckner, H.

Clark, Alex

Cooper, E.N.

Dolson, Sarah (Est)

Dulaney, R.L.

Dunsweg, L.

Haddix, John

Hughes, A.

Hughes, C.

Keller, John G.

Keller, John L.

Kildow, George

Martin, W.W.

McCown, John

Poor, William

Strohm, L.

Sweitzer, John

Walls, John

Wesnitzer, W.

 

DOLSON TWP  (T-11N, R-13W)

 

Burnsides, W.

Coons, G.E.

Coons, M.

Coons, O. M.

Garver, Sallie

Hall, Henry

Hall, Henry G.

Hammond, A.P.

Heath, Walter

Johnson, Andrew

Kester, Charles

Millhouse, H.

Nicholson, E.A.

Rariden, E.F.

Rhoads, Sarah

Shonk, Henry

Spires, William

Veach, Arthur

 

T-12N, R-13W

 

Bartmess, Jacob

Bartmess, W.J.

Beebe, W.H.

Brown, John W.

Brown, Mary A.

Cartwright, James

Cook, W.N.

Cook, William

Coons, Mandania

Fitzgerald, H.S.

Hall, B.W.

Hendrix, G.W.

Hendrix, George

Hendrix, W.B.

Hughes, T.A.

Hull, Thomas

Miller, J.H.

Millhouse, H.

Rolinson, William

Sears, J.

Sears, Jacob

Shawver, Alex

Tichenor, W.L.

Widmaier, M.

 

DOUGLAS TWP  (T-12N, R-12W)

 

Burns, Lewis

Davis, O.

Ferry, Hugh

Grisham, W.A.

Haugh, John

Keeler, J.D.

Kidwell, Lucy

Lycan, W.W.

Lycan, William

McManus, Walter

Musgrave, M.E.

O'Rourke, M.

Rockwell, J.

Sparks, Isaac

 

JOHNSON TWP  (T-9N, R-14W)

 

Adams, J.A.

Anderson, E.

Bartley, P.

Bell, A.

Bell, Elias

Bell, J.

Bell, Thomas

Brooks, James

Brown, J.D.R.

Burk, C.M.

Bush, Noah

Bush, Savannah

Davis, William

Durham, Silas

Evans, J.W.

Evans, James

Evans, L.

Evans, Lou

Evans, Louisa

Finney, Harman

Finney, W.B.

Forrester, E.M.

Forrester, Lewis

Foster, Dennis

Hardway, Andy

Hartman, George

Hesler, Rhoda

Jones, Isaac

Lewis, Daniel

Martz, T. (Heirs)

Mullen, Perry

Neidigh, Sam

Peters, Noah

Ramsey, David

Sanford, J.S.

Sherman, George

Slusser, W.O.

Stephens, Dick

Stephens, Mollie

Stephens, Retta

Wilson, A.T.

 

MARSHALL TWP  (T-11N, R-12W)

 

Arbuckle, J.B.

Bartlett, John

Briscoe, A.B.

Cole, Wash

Daniels, Isaac

Davidson, B.

Doll, V.A.

Eichmire, J.

Gallagher, Sarah

Harlan, Ed

Heinig, Harmon

Hooper, F.M.

Kime, David R.

Lycan, W.W.

Madison, A.

Mark, Frank

Mathews, Levi

Mayburn, George

Mitchell, Robert

Moore, C.

Peck, M.S.

Rupert, Andrew

Shonk, Albert

Smitley, J.

Snyder, James W.

Umbarger, M.

Vanorman, J.

Walters, Fred

Whitcomb, George P.

Wright, Ed

 

MARTINSVILLE TWP  (T-10N, R-13W)

 

Blankenbaker, F.

Blankenbaker, S.C.

Cline, G.M.

Dodd, E.

Dulaney, R.L.

Ennis, Jonathan

Fancher, Nancy

Foster, Ira

Gordon, Elmer

Henderson, D.

Hill, S.W.C. Jr.

Jackson, John

Lowry, L.F.

Lowry, Lewis

McFarland, C.

McFarland, D.

McFarland, T.

Paulk, Martin

Pos, W.H.

Stewart, Mary

Stewart, Mary E.

Sweet, A.

Sweet, R.M.

Sweet, T.B.

Swindler, S.P.

Tingley, L.C.

Tingley, Louisa

VanMeter, J.W.

Willison, J.A.

 

T-11N, R-13W

 

Erwin, John

Fasig, J. (Est)

Garver, John

Garver, Sallie

Watson, J.F.

 

MELROSE TWP  (T-9N, R-12W)

 

Aldridge, J.W.

Aldridge, R.

Alexander, E.R.

Baker, John

Beauchamp, T.T.

Benight, William

Bradbury, P.G.

Brooks, J.

Brown, W. (Heirs)

Brown, William

Bruce, Matilda

Cooper, J.D.

Cooper, L.C.

Cooper, S.D.

Darnell, A.J.

Evans, J.M.

Gard, A.T.

Gard, T.M.

Graham, James

Griffith, C.H.

Griffith, Charles

Griffith, N.W.

Griffith, W.R.

Hammond, C.W.

Handy, Chester

Harrison, A.

Harrison, H.

Hedden, Mary A.

Hodges, C.C.

Hodges, William

Luttrell, D.

Luttrell, S.

Medsker, J.

Metcalf, A.B.

Miller, W.

Sharp, Levi

Snavely, T.J.

Snavely, Thomas

Thompson, James

Welsh, F.A.

White, E.

Wright, Birrilla

 

ORANGE TWP  (T-9N, R-13W)

 

Balsley, Mary J.

Balsley, Sophronia

Bartell, S.

Bennett, James

Bennett, M.

Bennett, W.H.

Canady, William

Ellington, J.M.

Elliott, G.W.

Elliott, George

Elliott, Robert

Ferrell, Joseph

Fessenbeck, J.K.

Fish, R.W.

Garver, Sallie

Griffith, W.R.

Hardway, William

Lamb, Elizabeth

Lutterell, D.

Misner, N.

Nash, James

Padget, John

Padget, M.

Roberts, W.L.

Soward, James

Soward, Mary

Welsh, E.

 

PARKER TWP  (T-11N, R-14W)

 

Briscoe, T.J.

Fish, J.N.

Fish, Robert

Garrison, A.C.

Graham, J.W.

Miller, George E.

Perisho, D.

Redman, L.L.

Rodgers, C.B.

Rodgers, James

Rodgers, William

Shultz, Nancy

Stoneburner, B.

Stoneburner, W.

Warriner, E.B.

Young, T.R.

 

WABASH  (T-11N, R-10W)

 

Alvey, Mary B.

Collins, Thomas

Cooper, E.N.

Coppock, Joseph

Hamilton, Allie

Harvey, James

Kellar, Jacob

Kuykendall, William

Leach, Jacob

Leasure, H.

Leasure, James

McGill, James

Oldham, Orpha

 

T-12N, R-10W

 

McCambridge, Peter

Miller, F.

Patton, W.R.

Robinson, Lucine

Ward, S.

 

T-11N, R-11W

 

Adams, M.C.

Alwood, R.

Brown, W.T.

Detrich John

Detrich, Peter

English, J.C.

George, Ann (Est)

Griffith, J.J. G.

Huse, Thomas

McGill, Joseph

McGowan, James

Morgan, J.M.

Sears, Alex

Shirely, G.

Weaver, J.C.

 

WESTFIELD TWP  (T-12N, R-14W)

 

Boyer, J.F.

Brown, E.I.

Brown, G.I.

Brown, I.L.

Brown, J.D.

Brown, J.L.

Curtright, J.

Evinger, J.

Evinger, S.E.

Ferris, J.P.

Fieldcamp, H.

Graham, A.Y.

Kimlin, Julia

Laws, M.

McMahon, W.L.

Moore, J.F.

Redman, C.

Redman, J.W.

Redman, L.L.

Ross, M.C.

Shuey, J.G.

Tobey, W.O.

Vanscoycke, D.S.

 

YORK TWP  (T-8N, R-11W)

 

Dougherty, Thomas

Fitch, John R.

Reynolds, C.

 

T-9N, R-11W

 

Baker, B.J.

Baughman, W.

Brown, Hettie A.

Crumm, G.

Fix, Obe

Goodwin, A.C.

Harris, W.

Harris, W.H.

Hodge, H.G.

Howerton, Henry

Jackson, M.A.

Ketchum, John

King, Nancy

Kline, Albert

Lake, S.B.

Lindley, S.W.

Marvin, W.

Marvin, William

Milam, A.

Murphy, Amos

Murphy, W.

Nichols, Robert

Peters, Hannah

Prevo, S.

Richardson, J.B.

Rook, J.S.

Shields, Vincent

Smith, S.

Smith, Samuel

Snyder, J.E.

Thomas, B.F.

Welsh, William

 

TOWN OF AUBURN

 

Baker, Thomas

Brady, John

Wright, R.

 

TOWN OF CASEY

 

Boyd, H.A.

Groves, David

Kickoff, George

Peters, W.S.

Thompson, William

Ward, B.F.

 

DULANEY FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Balsley, John

Bell, E.A.

Berkey, R.B.

Bowles, Cyrus

Boyd, H.A.

Dulaney, R.L.

Emly, James

Endsley, T.L.

Fairman, James

Harris, Simon

Whitmore, H.M.

 

DULANEY SECOND ADDITION-CASEY

 

Doll, D.D.

Gehi, N.A.

Gooch, James

Pierson, E.H.

 

FERGUSON ADDITION-CASEY

 

Baker, Mary C.

Fairman, James

Williams, Cordelia

 

GUTHERIE ADDITION-CASEY

 

Banguess, Ellen

Burnap, L.S.

Curry, Mike

Ford, Jessie

 

LANG ADDITION-CASEY

 

Cochonour, M.C.

Cook, M.L.

Green, John H.

Peters, M.J.

Peters, W.S.

 

COOK ADDITION-CASEY

 

Burnap, L.S.

Carr, C.A.

McGinnis, S.S.

Perry, J.T.

Peters, W.S.

Radcliff, Mike

Stuben, Marinda

Toner, Mary

Ward, B.F.

 

TOWN OF CASTLE FINN

 

Leseure, Edward

McManus, W.

 

TOWN OF DARWIN

 

Clark, Alex

Clark, William

Jeffers, William

Poor, William

 

TOWN OF DENNISON

 

Batson, Jane

Jones, C.M.

Ray, E.

 

TOWN OF MARSHALL

 

Allen, M.V.

Allen, S.C.

Barlow, J.M.

Black, John K.

Brown, M.J.

Brown, Mary E.

Cole, D.E.

Cusick, M.

Dow, J.R.

Drain, J.

Eaton, W.C.

Foster, T.R.

Harlan, Howard

Hatton, S.E.

Henry, John R.

Hippard, G.A.

Husted, Claude

Husted, G.A.

Husted, J. (Est)

Jumper, Simon

Kester, A.H.

Madison, Ada

Madison, J.W.

Madison, James

Mark, Frank

McGraw, Mary

Melburn, M.R.

Montgomery, A.

Montgomery, J.

Payne, V.A.

Phillips, John

Plaster, Mary E.

Prewett, G.D.

Prewett, Myrtle

Prewett, R.C.

Ream, George

Ring, S.T.

Stewart, Harrison

Sutton, Ham

Twilley, Robert

Wright, Ed

 

FIRST ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Allison, J.L.

Bartlett, Warren

Batson, Mary

Benedict, Nancy

Black, William

Chesnut, C.A.

Dougan, John

Drake, J.M.

Eaton, W.C.

Ferry, D.C.

Floyd, James

Griffith, William R.

Harris, Mary E.

Huston, G.

Legore, D. (Est)

Leseure, Henry

Low, Mary

Madison, C.E.

Mark, F.

McDaniel, A.J.

McDonald H. (Est)

Murray, B.

Plasket, J.O.

Plasket, William

Prewett, Myrtle

Reed, Wallis

Ring, S.T.

Smith, L.W.

Washburn, Wesley

 

DULANEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Carter, M.A.

Flemming, Thomas

Foster, Lizzie

Handy, C.S. (Est)

Horner, H.

Irwin, Isaac

Johnson, Susan

Millhouse, Carl

Osborn, Rose

 

SOUTH ARCHER ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Bigg, S. (Est)

Bullock, John

 

MANLEY ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Carney, James

Manley, Mary E. (Est)

 

PAYNE ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Harlan, Ed

Kisuer, R.J.

Legore, O.

 

MARK ADDITION-MARSHALL

 

Stamm, Widow

Sullivan, D.W.

 

TOWN OF MARTINSVILLE

 

Bidwell, Lucretia

Hill, C.W.C. Jr.

Ishler, Isaac

Taggart, Martin

 

HUCKABA ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Macy, Martha

 

COOPER ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Hill, C.W.C

Hill, C.W.C Jr.

Snavely, Levi

 

LAFFERTY ADDITION-MARTINSVILLE

 

Bach, Louis

Coons, G.H.

Hanton, C.

Ishler, John

Knight, C.

Low, Anderson

McKeen, W.R.

Miller, Marion

Roberts, L.M.

Schaffer, R.

Secrest, Ward

Secrest, William

Smith, Sarah A.

Stewart, Mary E.

 

TOWN OF MCKEEN

 

Earie, John

Hyler, George

Lewis, J.E.

McFarland, Mary

McKinney, Silas

Peck, Cal

Sadler, William

 

TOWN OF RICHMOND

 

Byard, B.H.

Penzer, D.

Roberts, J.M.

 

TOWN OF WALNUT PRAIRIE

 

Low, Andrew

 

TOWN OF WESTFIELD

 

Burnap, D.S. (Est)

Burnap, L.S. (Est)

Collins, G.M.

Gilkey, Anna

Graham, A.Y.

Hardesty, J.

Hellon, A.

Lowry, N.

McCormican, M.

Piper, J.O.

Pratt, J.L.

Robinson, L.D.

Swinford, C.

 

OUTLOTS-WESTFIELD

 

Evinger, J.

Gilbert, G.W.

Laws, J.P.

Shuey, J.G.

 

TOWN OF WEST UNION

 

Harris, Lizzie

Milam, A.

Murphy, William

Snyder, E.A.

 

TOWN OF YORK

 

Archer, H.

Fitch, Ed

Foster, E.

Hubbard, Quince

Huddleson, W.A.

Jackson, E.A.

Johnson, M.J.

Jones, Sam

Layton, D.J.

McPheeters, J.H.